Add to GuideAsk a Question
To Top

Growing Chamomile

Category Herbs
Chamomile Flowers
These easy to grow pretty little daisy like flowers have many uses, including medicinal, culinary, and crafts. This is a guide about growing chamomile.
Ad

Solutions

Share on ThriftyFunThis guide contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

By 0 found this helpful
April 27, 2006

Botanical Name:

Anthemis noblis (common) Chamaemelum nobile (correct)

Common names:

Chamomile, Roman Chamomile

Description:

Chamomile has dainty, daisy-like white flowers with yellow centers set on top of thin stems of feathery green leaves. It comes in creeping or trailing varieties, and seldom grows to more than 12 inches high. Flowers of the creeping varieties contain properties sought after in the herb garden and give off a lovely, apple-like scent.
Ad

Life Cycle:

hardy perennial

Exposure:

full sun or partial shade

Cultivation:

Chamomile isn't fussy about the soil it grows in and adapts well to poor conditions. Sow seeds in a sunny location in the spring and once established, plants will readily reseed and spread themselves all over your garden. The plants look straggly when planted on their own and look better in large groups or "drifts".

Propagation:

division or seeds

Parts Used:

flowers

Harvesting and Storage:

Use a scissors to clip flowers from stems just as they fully open. Spread them out on racks or in shallow pans to dry, and store in an airtight container away from direct sunlight.

Medicinal Uses:

insomnia, digestive relief, and mouthwash

Culinary Uses:

teas, German Chamomile can be added to sour cream to top potatoes

Other Uses:

hair care, skin care, wreaths, dried flowers, potpourri, and perennial gardens
Ad
Comment Was this helpful? Yes
Related Content
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening HerbsApril 29, 2013
Guides
Chamomile Tea
How to Make a Chamomile Cleanser
Chamomile Tea and Flowers
Uses for Chamomile
hand holding a bunch of radishes
Growing Radishes
Chamomile Herbal Tea With Chamomile Flowers
Chamomile Herbal Tea Facial Steamer
More
😎
Summer Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2017 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by .

Generated 2017/07/20 22:41:24 in 2 secs.
Loading Something Awesome!