Add to GuideAsk a Question
To Top

Growing Goldenrod

Category Herbs
A monarch butterfly on a goldenrod plant.
This is a guide about growing goldenrod. This hardy perennial can be grown by division or seed and is known for its anti-inflammatory properties.
Ad

Solutions

Share on ThriftyFunThis guide contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

By 0 found this helpful
May 1, 2006
Botanical Name:
Solidago virgaurea
Common names:
Solidago, Goldruth, Woundwort, Aaron's Red
Description:
Goldenrod is native to Great Britain. It reaches a height of about 2 1/2 feet and has a creeping, somewhat invasive growing habit. In appearance, goldenrods have bright green, pointed leaves at the base of their stems, and smaller, more oval-shaped leaves toward the tops of their stems. Their "roots" are made up of multiple rhizomes and they produce simple, golden-colored cluster of flowers on terminal spikes. When goldenrods get bruised, they give off a scent similar to wild carrots.
Life Cycle:
hardy perennial
Exposure:
sun
Cultivation:
Propagate by root division or from seeds. The soil should be rich and light, and the location should be sunny. Lift and replant roots every other year to prevent matting and invasive spreading.
Propagation:
division or seeds
Parts Used:
leaves
Harvesting and Storage:
Cut Goldenrod stems off at ground level and hang them upside down to dry. Remove leaves when fully dry and store in airtight container out of direct sunlight.
Medicinal Uses:
anti-inflammatory; antiseptic; diuretic; respiratory infections; flatulence; in combination with Echinacea for treatment of nephritis and cystitis. Goldenrod also contains bioflavonoids, which strengthen veins and capillaries. Because of its anti-fungal properties, it can be used as a douche.
Culinary Uses
none
Other Uses:
flower garden bordered and beds; leaves and stems contain a yellow dye
Ad

Comment Was this helpful? Yes
Related Content
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsMay 14, 2017
Guides
growing gardenias
Growing Gardenias
growing ginger
Growing Ginger
hand holding a bunch of radishes
Growing Radishes
Growing Mushrooms, Cut mushrooms.
Growing Mushrooms
More
📓
Back to School Ideas!
😎
Summer Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2017 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by .

Generated 2017/08/19 14:36:39 in 551 msecs. ⛅️️ ⚡️
Loading Something Awesome!