Request: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Archived on 01/11/2010
How do you get ink lines off a yellow leather couch?
By madonna
Feedback:
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Try using rubbing alcohol and blotting it. This works on fabric. It might work on leather. (08/01/2009)
By jettaj
Report Spam or Abuse

Request: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Archived on 07/30/2009
How do I take a blue ink pen mark off of my leather couch?
cheakae
Feedback:
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I just used Ralph Lauren cologne on a light cafe mocha colored couch and it worked beautifully. I would most certainly recommend it. Thanks for the advice! (04/14/2008)
By Jamie A.
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I had the pleasure of finding both black and blue ink in small spiral scribbles all over the couch. The black ink came right off with a baby wipe. The blue ink eventually came off by using cologne, but it did take some of the color off with it. I am probably the only person who can see the worn spot because I know it's there. I found it worked better to rub the cologne in with my finger instead of using a cloth. I wiped it down afterward with a baby wipe and then rubbed leather conditioner into the spot. (04/18/2008)
By Dark Brown leather
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Thank you so much for recommending cologne to remove blue ink from leather. I tried baby wipes, dish soap, and nothing was coming off. Once I tried the cologne it came up right away. Thanks again! The joys of having an 18 month old, and the 5 year old that came and told me. (04/25/2008)
By frustrated Mom
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Don't do this. If you have a colored couch, the color will come right off with perfume, hairspray, etc. Use caution. (05/01/2008)
By Kathy
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I have two kids, my daughter who is 18 months and my son who is five. My daughter marked all over my new tan leather couch with black pen. I used Lucky Brand Perfume and the stain came right off. Great idea, thank you! (05/10/2008)
By Holly from Rockford, Il
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Stetson cologne worked great. Rubbed it on tan leather after washing with leather cleaner and then rubbed with leather conditioner. (05/12/2008)
By matt
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Do not use Purell or Softsoap to get felt pen out of a light leather couch. I read on-line that either of these would work. I carefully attempted this and it started discoloring the couch so I stopped. My husband had felt pen on his back due to a surgical procedure and it rubbed off on the couch. We are not happy. We may have to order a new cushion if leather cleaner can't get it out. (05/16/2008)
By Rori - Oklahoma
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I used stetson cologne on my dark tan leather couch. I must say that it did work, but now I have a worn spot. I can just tell my husband, that's where I sit all the time so nobody will see it. Thanks for the advice. (05/19/2008)
By Thea
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Just used Calvin Klein Truth on a new soft, very light beige sofa. A little bit of work and it came out, no color loss either, thanks. (06/05/2008)
By Kevin
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
In Australia there is a company called Moran that makes great leather furniture. They also have a leather cleaner, and I just used it to remove several cm of fresh biro from the surface of a red leather couch.
Try and buy professional leather cleaner if you can. (07/06/2008)
By JC
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
My 3 year old scribbled all over my red leather couch, I just read the feedback left before mine and tried Burberry perfume and a clean dry cloth. I sprayed the Burberry directly on the couch (you should probably spot check first, but I didn't think a bit of fading could be worse than all the pen marks) and to my surprise it came off completely with no color fading at all! (07/08/2008)
By lisa
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Don't use rubbing alcohol. It took the color out of my mushroom leather sofa, and also the ink is still there. (07/08/2008)
By Guest
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I used Lamb, Gwen Stefani's cologne, on custom leather seats (the leather was grey and the ink was blue) and it came right out. Kinda dried the leather leaving a visible dry spot. So I then added leather conditioner and it's like it was never there. (07/18/2008)
By sill a lot
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
My husband drew a happy face on my shoulder before I fell asleep on his brother's couch. I woke up to 4 happy faces on the white leather couch. Tried my lucky brand perfume and it worked about 90%. Thanks for the tips. (07/19/2008)
By Michal
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
My 4 year old wrote all over our leather couch last year and I searched like crazy for something to get it out. None of the other ideas worked for me. I finally ordered a stick online and it helped somewhat, but also discolored part of the leather. I called a high-end furniture store and she told me the only product that she knew to work was by "Guardsman", but I couldn't find anyone who sold it.
Since then, I found the Guardsman Ink Remover Stick at Lowe's. It's made my Valspar. It works! It removed the ink from my couch and didn't fade the color like the other stuff. It's like a miracle and worth a try. Oh, I got mine on clearance for $1.50 (can't beat that). Here's the link http://www.guardsman.com/guardsman/store/productDetail.html?productId=4902 (07/28/2008)
By LeighAnn
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I sprayed some perfume on the ink stain on my couch and left it there for a few minutes. When I returned the stain was gone. Thanks for the tip. (07/29/2008)
By Nicole
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I have a brown leather couch and a beautiful black ink original art work from my almost two year old. In an inconspicuous place I tried the perfume/cologne. It got the ink stain out but began taking the dye from the couch with it also. I called the service department at the furniture store where I bought the couch and they instructed me to use hair spray. I put the hairspray on a q-tip and then went over the marks to avoid hurting too much of the leather. I let it sit for about 20 seconds and then in circular motions with a wet microfiber cloth I wiped it off, then I dried with a dry microfiber cloth and wiped with a leather wipe to get the moisture back in. Amazingly it worked! (07/30/2008)
By Three Under Three from NC
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Thanks for the tip guys! It really helped! (08/07/2008)
By azra
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
My 7 year old niece and nephew got black ballpoint pen all over my cream leather sofa. I absolutely lost the plot when I saw it, I tried everything. Even if I knew it wouldn't work, I tried anything to get the biro off my new leather couch. But I have read some of these hints and tips and yes, perfume/aftershave does work. But takes a tiny tiny bit of color out of the sofa. When it dried, however you couldn't really tell. I wouldn't recommend using it on darker colored sofas, and the color loss MAY be more noticeable. (08/09/2008)
By Karren
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I can't thank you all enough for the tip on using perfume to remove ink stains on leather. I had a pen in my pocket and sat in my 1 day old car with cream leather seats. Needless to say, I completely marked up the seat. My husband was livid. I used my most expensive perfume to remove the marks, thought that it was cheaper than getting a new car or husband. It worked well plus smells great! (09/05/2008)
RE: Ink Off a Leather Car Seat
I managed to get blue ink on a cream seat in a rental car. I used Clinique Happy Perfume and the ink disappeared within minutes. Thanks for the tip. I am much relieved now that I can take this rental car back with the ink removed! (09/06/2008)
By Danielle
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Using perfume really does work! My son decided to decorate my husband's light tan leather seats in his beloved mustang with a blue pen. I used Victoria Secret Very Sexy perfume and it wiped right off. I don't know who discovered the perfume trick, but that person is a life saver! (09/09/2008)
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
The perfume worked for me. Thanks! (09/23/2008)
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I used "Guardsman" and bought the stick from Lowe's for $1.45. After using all of the expensive leather cleaners (about 5) this was the only thing that worked on my brand new dark chocolate Italian leather couch that my 17 month old son used to write on with an ink pen. This took out the ink 5 days after he wrote on it and it only took about 30 seconds. I then used a good leather conditioner (NOT cream) and it looks perfect. I went back and cleared Lowe's out of the rest of these for future children that we might have and future stains. I would not use the alcohol based products on a dark leather. It will strip the color. I don't usually post, but this was so amazing I thought I had to share. (09/24/2008)
By Kelly- Rockford, IL.
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Thanks for the tips. I first tried using pleasure and it didn't work. Then I used my husband's Lancome Miracle, and a miracle did happen! (09/26/2008)
By Arwen
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Thanks so much for the tips on how to remove ink off of leather. I was about to pay $5.95 Plus $11 shipping on Guardsman Ink Remover because Lowe's did not have any guardsman products in stock by me, but I decided to try cologne first. It worked. Try cologne before spending money on expensive cleaners. (10/05/2008)
By leather Cleaner
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
This is amazing. One of my friends sat on my white leather sofa with an ink pen in his pocket. A few swipes with Puff Daddy's Unforgiven, and the stain is gone. (11/06/2008)
By Jay
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I'm so glad I found this site. Our 3 year old son found a blue ink pen and drew some nice abstract art on our dark brown leather couch. (My husband works at a furniture store and said not to let this happen because ink will NOT come off leather.) Well, knowing how upset my husband was going to be when he got home I got busy. I used Vita/E hairspray. Sprayed it right on the q-tip and traced the ink lines with a back and forth motion. I then wiped it off with a wet cloth. TA DAH! Oh, thank you for posting about this. I am in debt to you, you saved mine and my son's hide. Furniture stores sell you a leather protection at the time of purchase to help avoid this type of stuff, but since our couch was 1/2 off in the bargain room leather protection wasn't an option. Anyway, thanks again. (11/07/2008)
By Dominey, J
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Last night I drew (accidentally) on the white leather couch my parents got 2 weeks ago. I freaked out but then I dropped on this site and the lynx thing worked! Thanks a lot :) (11/07/2008)
By Alex
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
This worked great - I used Clinique Happy Heart and voila, ink stain gone! (11/11/2008)
By Kimberly
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
The perfume trick works great! Our 5 yr old drew on a brand new brown leather sofa with a ballpoint pen, and it took it out in seconds. As far as I can see there is no damage to the sofa from either the ink or the perfume. Great tip! Thanks! (11/16/2008)
By Lisa in WI
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
This is genius! My 16 month old got a hold of a pen & wrote all over our leather ottoman (really expensive piece of furniture). I thought it was ruined. I tried the perfume trick, and it worked. Thank you to some awesome advise. You really saved us! (12/21/08)
By Jeanine
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Wow, I'm impressed. It really does work. I would recommend using leather conditioner as it brings the shine back. Thanks to everyone. (01/08/2009)
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
We just bought white leather couches and they weren't cheap. Our 18 month old decided they needed a little something extra and colored all over the love seat with a black pen! I used some of my perfume, and the ink just melted off! Holy cow, this site saved my life. Thank ya! (01/13/2009)
By Carlie
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I tried the perfume to get the ink off my leather couch. Don't do it. It also removed the color. (01/20/2009)
By Marcia
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
My great-grandson scribbled on my brand new brown leather sofa with black ink. I was frantic. I found this website and tried hairspray with a Q-tip, but I pressed too hard and slightly damaged my couch and the ink was still there. I went and got my Timeless perfume, sprayed it on and it wiped right off. Hurray! (01/24/2009)
By saleemah
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch-beware
Yeah, this tip works to an extent. All of it does not come off, you definitely need a conditioner for the leather, any kind of oil you have in your house will work. But the search is still on to finish the remainder of the stains. It is not like "voila" spray the perfume on, and it melts off. You will be scrubbing for a long time. (01/26/2009)
By Robin
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
We had a recently purchased white bicast leather seat which got marked by a pen in a back pocket. I thought the bicast might clean easily but nothing would touch the ink. However, a Q-tip with the perfume took it right off! Impressive. Thanks for the great tip. (01/28/2009)
By Charles
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
The perfume did the trick on the ink stain. I've used the Magic Eraser pad in the past, but this time it started to take the color out of the leather. I tried the perfume on the ink and it came right out! Now I'm trying to revive the color using leather conditioner, hope it works. Thanks for the great tip! (01/30/2009)
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Maybe on white or cream, but don't do it on red leather. It took the color out of mine. (02/18/2009)
By sophie
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
My 3 year old decided to write on the brown leather couch with ball point pen. After scrubbing and pretty much damaging part of the couch, I discovered this tip. The perfume did work, you have to wipe it immediately though. Thanks so much, it worked great! (02/19/2009)
By Trish
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Just don't do it if you have brown or black sofas. I have a reddish/brown sofa set and my 4 year old daughter drew a line with a black ball point pen right on the arm of this sofa. I did this and the ink came right off leaving behind a very light colored streak. Took the color right off! Not like I can hide it, considering it's on the arm of the sofa. I used the leather conditioner right after, it made it shiny but didn't fix the lost color. Ugh. (03/10/2009)
By ebkt
Report Spam or Abuse

Request: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Archived on 03/27/2008
How can I remove biro ink from a tan leather couch?
JEANNIETILMOUTH from United Kingdom
RE: Ink Off Red Leather Couch
Perfume worked but it did take off some of the color, maybe just dabbing at it might help.
(01/20/2007)
By Kez
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I just used 'Very Valentino' on a biro stain and it came off in seconds. Excellent! (03/19/2007)
By Ben UK
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
My dog chewed up a pen on our leather couch and Axe body spray worked really well taking out the marks left by the pen.
(03/26/2007)
By Ronald
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Blue ink on light cream leather, the only alcohol available was the rubbing type. Used small amount on kitchen roll and off it came then used leather cleaner cloth and its like new. (05/22/2007)
By Les
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Thanks for the aftershave tip. Worked great! Got biro on my parents new leather sofa and needed to get it off before they noticed! (08/16/2007)
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Just used eternity by Calvin Klein on a cream sofa and it worked wonders. Meant I had to clean the whole sofa afterwards though with the cleaner that came with the sofa. (09/08/2007)
By Richard
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
My 2yr Daughter used a blue ink pen to draw on my cream leather sofa and I just used your advice. So I decided to try the perfume. Oh my GOSH who would have ever thought Vera Wang Perfume would come in handy for more than smelling sweet for my sweety.
Thanks,
Meagan (Louisiana) (09/18/2007)
By Meagan
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I just tried Obsession For Men and it took the ink right off...plus my couch smells fantastic. (10/14/2007)
By Mario
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Came back from work & to my horror my daughter had drawn on my 3 month old cream leather sofa with blue ink. I used my husbands aftershave ( black suede touch) & I can't believe it. The ink has really faded & you can only see it if you know it's there. I didn't want to rub to much but I am certain it will come off with a few more attempts. Thank you so much you have saved my husband from spending the night in the spare room for not watching our daughter whilst she was doing her art work. (11/04/2007)
By sade
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Biro ink was used by our 4 yr old, he drew a wonderful picture of daddy on our 6 mth old chocolate leather sofa - daddy was not impressed! I have managed to erase it all with alcohol hand cleaner (the stuff used to clean your hands in hospital) I gently smoothed with cotton wool along the biro line and it vanished before my eyes. Then I smoothed on milk to affected areas wiped off with dry kitchen roll "HEY PRESTO" as good as new. (11/16/2007)
By Lorry
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
I had dark blue biro marks all over my new white leather couch and the hairspray and milk trick worked a treat. Anything that contains alcohol will get the marks off but have the milk/ water handy to remove all traces of alcohol as that will fade the color, and may remove the leather. (11/17/2007)
By sharon
Report Spam or Abuse

Request: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Archived on 03/06/2007
How do I get ink pen scribbles off my white leather couch? We've tried the special ink remover stick for leather and this lightened up the marks, but they are still quite noticeable. Any suggestions?
Andrea - San Antonio, TX
Answers:
Rubbing Alcohol
I used rubbing alcohol on a Q-tip for the ball point pen my 2 year old got on our cream leather. There was no discoloration. (01/08/2005)
By Kim Lucibello, MA
Aftershave
i have just used lacoste aftershave it has taken the ink off but taken a bit off the shine off of the leather, still looks better than the biro pen! I recommend it. (01/10/2005)
By Diane - Glasgow
Advice
Everything depends upon the type of leather, the dye and type of stain, etc. On one sofa alcohol might work and on another it might remove the color. Keep in mind that many furniture manufacturers also use top grain leather in the seating areas and splits on the sides and back. Some use vinyl in areas that don't touch the body. I recommend treating leather with a protection cream when you first get your furniture home to repel stains. Then keep it clean by dusting it. Leather needs to be cleaned with a damp cloth whether you see the dirt or not, just like a carpet, or it will begin to show wear. If you already have a mark like ink, try witch hazel instead of alcohol. Regular rubbing alcohol and hairspray both work a lot of the time, but start out with a spot where loss of color won't be noticeable. (01/13/2005)
By Nancy
Aftershave
I just used Adidas aftershave on a cotton ball on my tan leather car seats and it got the ink right of with little rubbing. it took the shine out of the leather but not too bad. I would recommend using aftershave. Thanks for the advice. (02/12/2005)
By Burns
Lynx Body Spray
My daughter decided to leave me a present of blue pen marks one morning! I had only had my cream leather sofa for 1 week! Aftershave was a no-no, but i did have me ex's lynx body spray left lying around so i gave it a go. Results were brilliant, no more pen marks, no faded color and my sofa smells gorgeous! (05/29/2005)
By Gemma
AXE
My cat, Oliver, is a pen thief. I discovered black ink all over my cream leather couch. Your recommendation of AXE body spray worked GREAT. (07/26/2005)
By Connie
Aftershave
I just used my favorite Boss aftershave. Two Biro marks disappeared! Partner now a happy lady and the kids are safe! (09/04/2005)
By Gordon
By Milliecatkins
Isopropyl Alcohol
The reason the hair spray and body sprays worked is because they have alcohol in them. So try using isopropyl alcohol or denatured alcohol (best). Dab with a Q-tip and see if it spots first. Remember isopropyl alcohol is much more drying than denatured. Good luck (09/12/2005)
By Michael
Isopropyl Alcohol
Isopropyl Alcohol did WONDERS to remove the big black spiral ink rings on my cream color leather sofa that my 21 month budding artist created.
I was horrified. I was on the phone with my Mom and she told me to do a google. I found this website with the first entry from a women in San Antonio (where I live) with the same cream color sofa and a same budding artist! I did not think it would work but it did! THANK YOU!!
(09/30/2005)
By Carrie Wallace
No Luck
I tried hair spray, perfume, cologne, alcohol, vodka every suggestion on here and it won't come off. My dark chocolate leather couch is ruined with black ink pen scribbles. (10/27/2005)
By athena
Brown Leather
I have tried the nail polish remover AND the perfume, but it hasn't worked. My sofas are a antique look brown leather, that my friends little girl drew on with a blue biro on the seat. The remover and perfume are taking the color out of the leather. (11/04/2005)
By ksthryn
Perfume
I used my Britney Spears perfume on my tan colored leather couch that my 2 year old just marked up with a black ink pen, and it worked great! You cant even see where it was marked on. (11/07/2005)
By Holly-Louisiana
Alcohol Based
The reason perfume or aftershave or hairspray works is because they are all alcohol based. If you use regular rubbing alcohol it'll work just as well if not better and you're saving your good perfume for yourself! But if you don't have rubbing alcohol on hand .. reach for that perfume!
(11/07/2005)
By Madelynnsmama
Perfume
My son had an accident with a black biro and my new cream leather sofa, I was panicking as tried everything under the kitchen sink but nothing worked then I came across this site and tried perfume. It worked great and I'm happy once again. Many thanks :-) (11/08/2005)
By Ele-Scotland
Rubbing Alcohol
The rubbing alcohol worked great on my cream leather, taking off the blue pen ink that my son had gotten on our ottoman. You people who initially figured this out deserve a medal! (11/16/2005)
By Lorna
Rubbing Alcohol
We just bought a $2,000 couch, had a party last night and a friend accidently made some blue ball point pen marks on it last night. We took the rubbing alcohol idea, and it came rite out. THANKS!! (11/20/2005)
By Keith
Hairspray
I wrote on my hands with black ball-point pen and it wore off my hands onto my creme leather couch. I didn't know what to do! I used rave 3x ultra hairspray. I am so glad, it came right off. You can hardly see the pen marks!
(11/21/2005)
By ashley
RE: Ink Off a Leather Couch
Don't use alcohol on brown leather couch. It also takes the brown stain/finish out! (12/20/2005)
By brown leather couch
Great Tip, Thanks
I used pure IPA to get a blue ball-point mark off of very light cream colored soft leather in the interior of my car - worked perfectly. After using a Q-tip and IPA, there was a bit of a light spot - so, I put some IPA on a facecloth and gave a 'quick wipe' over the surrounding area - this blended the light spot in, now, it looks perfect, good as new.
All I can add to what has been said is that perhaps it would be a good idea to put some leather conditioner on the leather after the ink has been removed, to keep the leather soft and supple. (03/05/2006)
By Michael - Toronto, Canada
Report Spam or Abuse

|