Growing: Angelica

Botanical Name: Angelica archangelica
Common names: Garden Angelica
Description: When mature, Angelicas are bold, 2-foot-high plants with bright green leaves and yellowish green flower heads that tower on stems as tall as 6 feet high.
Life Cycle: biennial, although stems that show signs of blooming may be cut off to keep plant growing a third season.
Exposure: partial shade
Cultivation: Prefers moist, fertile, slightly acidic soil. Transplant seedlings when they have 4 to 6 leaves. Angelica prefers cool areas of the garden. It blooms in midsummer of the second year, then dies, and needs large amounts of space.
Propagation: seeds; self-sowing
Parts Used: leaves, roots, seeds and stems
Harvesting and Storage: The whole herb, if used medicinally, should be collected in June by cutting shortly above the root. If the seeds are used, they should be gathered when ripe and dried. Roots should be dried rapidly and placed in air-tight receptacles and they will retain their medicinal virtues for many years.
Medicinal Uses: Angelica has stimulating properties when used in tea form and can be used to treat digestive upsets such as colic, flatulence and spasms. Angelica should not be used by diabetics or taken in large does while pregnant. Avoid sun exposure immediately after taking.
Culinary Uses: The stems and seeds are used in candy making and for flavoring liqueurs. The dried leaves are used in the preparation of hop bitters. Fresh leaves can be chopped and used in salads or other dishes and can be added to sour fruits to neutralize acidity.
Other Uses: tall border, garden focal point, and potpourri
Notes: This herb is not related to Angelica pachycarpa, which is purely ornamental and has no medicinal or culinary value.


Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsFebruary 7, 2006
Half of a honeydew melon and slices.
Growing Honeydew Melons
Growing your own wedding flowers.
Growing Your Own Wedding Flowers
Veggie seeds.
Growing Vegetables from Seeds
Peach pits and fruit on white background.
Growing Peach Trees from Pits
Halloween Ideas!
Ask a Question
Share a Post
You are viewing the desktop version of this page: View Mobile Site
© 1997-2016 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Published by . Page generated on October 27, 2016 at 3:13:01 PM on in 3 seconds. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of ThriftyFun's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. If you have any problems or suggestions feel free to Contact Us.
Loading Something Awesome!