< Previous
To Top

Growing: Feverfew

Botanical Name:
Chrysanthemum parthenium / Tanacetum parthenium
Common names:
also sold as Matricaria eximia
Description:
Feverfew is a lovely perennial herb that has white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centers and soft, light green serrated leaves. Plants grow from 9 to 24 inches high and produce single or double flowers for most of the summer and early fall. Feverfew is useful for planting between stones or pavers on walkways and paths. In addition to its attractive appearance, it possesses many significant medicinal properties.
Life Cycle:
perennial or tender annual
Exposure:
full sun to partial shade
Cultivation:
Feverfew will grow in almost any soil. It should be started from seeds sown directly in the ground in spring or from cuttings taken in the summer. Plans will self-sow and flowers should be removed as needed to focus energy on leaf production. Feverfew is considered a short-lived perennial, so plant in succession to maintain a supply of new plants. Let a few seed heads remain in the garden in early fall and you may get new seedlings the following spring. Feverfew also grows well in containers.
Propagation:
seeds, cuttings or division
Parts Used:
leaves
Harvesting and Storage:
cut fresh leaves for use as needed or dry and store in an airtight container.
Medicinal Uses:
headache tonic; relief from insect bites; calms nerves; soothes coughs and aids in breathing
Culinary Uses
none
Other Uses:
skin care, moth repellant, and plantings for walkways, edgings, beds and borders.
Ad

Comments

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

Related Content
In This Guide
Feverfew in bloom, growing outside.
Growing Feverfew
< Previous
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsMay 2, 2006
Guides
growing gardenias
Growing Gardenias
growing ginger
Growing Ginger
hand holding a bunch of radishes
Growing Radishes
Growing Mushrooms, Cut mushrooms.
Growing Mushrooms
More
😎
Summer Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2017 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by .

Generated 2017/07/19 12:10:49 in 2 secs.
Loading Something Awesome!