HerbsGrowing
To Top

Growing: Rue

Category Herbs

Botanical Name:

Ruta graveolens

Common names:

Garden Rue, Herb of Grace

Description:

Garden Rue is primarily grown as a garden ornamental. One advantage to Rue is it's usually successful where other plants fail to grow. At its mature height, the rue is 18 to 36 inches tall with green to blue-green foliage (some varieties with creamy flecks) and small, bright yellow flowers. The rounded leaves have a bitter taste and pungent scent that many people find unpleasant.

Advertisement

Life Cycle:

perennial

Exposure:

full sun

Cultivation:

Rue can grow in almost any type of soil as long as it's well drained. Sow seeds directly in the garden in the spring or transplant cuttings taken from non-flowering shoots in the summer. Plants make an attractive informal hedge if spaced 16-18 inches apart. Regular trimming will keep their shape compact while encouraging new growth. If you have sensitive skin, take care when handling Rue. Skin contact causes severe allergic reactions in some people, especially when handled in bright sunlight.

Propagation:

cuttings, division and seeds

Parts Used:

leaves and roots

Harvesting and Storage:

seldom harvested for use

Medicinal Uses:

seldom used. Should not be taken when pregnant.

Culinary Uses:

seldom used; use sparingly due to strong flavor

Other Uses:

insect repellant

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

Related Content
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsOctober 12, 2006
Guides
growing gardenias
Growing Gardenias
growing ginger
Growing Ginger
hand holding a bunch of radishes
Growing Radishes
Growing Mushrooms, Cut mushrooms.
Growing Mushrooms
More
📓
Back to School Ideas!
😎
Summer Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2017 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by .

Generated 2017/08/16 06:10:54 in 407 msecs. ⛅️️ ⚡️
Loading Something Awesome!