Growing Chives

Botanical Name:
Allium schoenoprasum
Common names:
common chives or onion chives
The common chive makes an attractive edging for a flower garden or border, as well as a versatile herb to have on hand in the kitchen. Its green, grass-like leaves grow 12 inches tall and end in a single pink or purple pom-pom like flower. It's commonly used for culinary purposes due to its mild onion flavor.
Life Cycle:
hardy perennial
full sun or partial shade
Chives like moist, fertile, well-drained soil. They are easily started from seeds in the spring and grow attractively in large clumps along garden walkways and borders. Harvesting can be extended for as long as nine months if the plants are given protection from frost. Chives also grow well in pots and window boxes and are often grown in a sunny windowsill in the kitchen. Remove flowers as they form to prevent plants from over-exhaustion and divide as necessary in the spring or fall.
division or seeds
Parts Used:
Harvesting and Storage:
Cut young leaves for use as needed. Pinch them off at the base to avoid unsightly brown stubs.
Medicinal Uses:
mild antiseptic
Culinary Uses
onion flavored garnish for a variety of dishes, soups, salads, etc.
Other Uses:
perennial beds and borders

About The Author: Ellen Brown is an environmental writer and photographer and the owner of Sustainable Media, an environmental media company that specializes in helping businesses and organizations promote eco-friendly products and services.


April 28, 20060 found this helpful

Yes, they are easy to grow, but be careful...the beautiful little purple flowers have tiny black seeds when they die back and will start more chives everywhere......even places you can't imagine how they got there! I usually try to pick off the dead heads as soon as the flower fades, or my whole garden is full of chives!!

ReplyWas this helpful?Helpful? Yes

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

In This Article
Growing Chives
Growing Chives
< Previous
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsApril 27, 2006
Half of a honeydew melon and slices.
Growing Honeydew Melons
Growing your own wedding flowers.
Growing Your Own Wedding Flowers
Drying Chives
Drying Chives
Preserving Fresh Chives
Preserving Fresh Chives
Halloween Ideas!
Ask a Question
Share a Post
You are viewing the desktop version of this page: View Mobile Site
© 1997-2016 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Published by . Page generated on October 21, 2016 at 8:43:39 AM on in 3 seconds. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of ThriftyFun's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. If you have any problems or suggestions feel free to Contact Us.
Loading Something Awesome!