Growing Thyme

Botanical Name:
Common names:
Thyme is a highly aromatic herb that makes an attractive edging or perennial border and a culinary staple for any herb garden. Native to the Mediterranean, Thyme grows best in the cooler zones, where it is less prone to insect diseases than it is when grown in the south. These plants come in many varieties, but most only grow 6 to 12 inches in height, with dark green to gray leaves and pale pink flowers that appear at the tips of the stems in mid summer.
Life Cycle:
hardy evergreen sub-shrub
full sun
For greater variety, start plants from seed, or you can transplant rooted cuttings in spring and summer or by layering in the fall. Thyme will grow in almost any well-drained soil, but grows best in soils with a neutral pH. Prune plants regularly and remove deadwood to help them maintain their shape. Cooler zones should take the usual precautions to protect plants against winter damage.
cuttings, layers, seed
Parts Used:
Harvesting and Storage:
Leaves can be harvested for fresh use throughout the summer, but the flavor is greatest when plants start to form buds. Keep the first year's harvest small to the give plants the opportunity to establish themselves. To dry, cut the stems just as the flowers start to open and hang in small bunches.
Medicinal Uses:
digestive; antiseptic; do not take Thyme if you are pregnant or plan on getting pregnant
Culinary Uses
bouquet garnish; stuffing; marinades; roasted meats; oils; vinegars.
Other Uses:
hair-care, skin-care; potpourri; insect repellant; scented candles; sachets.


Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

In This Article
Thyme growing in an herb garden
Growing Thyme
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsMay 8, 2006
Half of a honeydew melon and slices.
Growing Honeydew Melons
Growing your own wedding flowers.
Growing Your Own Wedding Flowers
Veggie seeds.
Growing Vegetables from Seeds
Two whole plums and one cut in half showings it's pit.
Growing Plum Trees From Pits
Halloween Ideas!
Ask a Question
Share a Post
You are viewing the desktop version of this page: View Mobile Site
© 1997-2016 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Published by . Page generated on October 20, 2016 at 10:26:24 PM on in 2 seconds. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of ThriftyFun's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. If you have any problems or suggestions feel free to Contact Us.
Loading Something Awesome!