Growing Agrimony

Botanical Name:

Agrimonia eupatoria

Common names:

Agrimony, Church Steeples, Cockeburr, Sticklewort and Philanthropos.

Ad

Description:

Modest and almost weed-like in appearance, Agrimony is an aromatic plant with one or more stems supporting tall, slender spikes of flowers and a few weak branches. All parts of this plant are aromatic, smelling slightly like apricots. Agrimony grows wild in the United States and parts of Europe.

Life Cycle:

short-lived perennial

Exposure:

full sun to partial shade

Cultivation:

seeds require cold and should be sown in late winter.

Propagation:

seeds or cuttings

Parts Used:

flowers, leaves and roots; entire herb has a hint of apricot fragrance

Harvesting and Storage:

Cut flowers just as they start to open. Cut leaves as needed and hang to dry.

Medicinal Uses:

In ancient times, Agrimony was widely used for healing wounds on the battlefield. Its main medical action is that of a mild astringent. Due to its high silica content, agrimony is considered an excellent remedy for diarrhea (especially in small children) and skin eruptions such as pimples and blotches. It makes and excellent gargle for laryngitis and has a bitter tonic action on the liver.

Culinary Uses:

none

Other Uses:

perennial borders and native plantings; the entire plant contains a yellow dye that can be used to color wool

Notes:

Other similarly named herbs (water agrimony and hemp agrimony) are not related botanically but were so named because they share some of the same properties.

Comments

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

Related
In This Article
closeup of agrimony.
Growing Agrimony
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsFebruary 7, 2006
Guides
Half of a honeydew melon and slices.
Growing Honeydew Melons
Growing your own wedding flowers.
Growing Your Own Wedding Flowers
Veggie seeds.
Growing Vegetables from Seeds
Peach pits and fruit on white background.
Growing Peach Trees from Pits
More
🎉
New Years Ideas!
🎄
Christmas Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
You are viewing the desktop version of this page: View Mobile Site
© 1997-2016 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Published by . Page generated on December 2, 2016 at 3:34:42 PM on 10.0.2.158 in 2 seconds. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of ThriftyFun's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. If you have any problems or suggestions feel free to Contact Us.
Loading Something Awesome!