To Top

Some Lights Out on Pre-lit Tree

Our pre-lit "Barcana" artificial Xmas tree is 10 years old, and has functioned very well until this year. I just noticed that a section of the lower part of the tree doesn't light, although the rest of the tree does. I also saw that almost all the mini-bulbs in that section are burned out. I replaced maybe 30 of the bulbs, using the correct 2.5 volt bulbs. On the last one, the section lit up, but it was abnormally bright, lasted maybe 3 seconds, then went out. Most of the new replacement bulbs were burned out. What seems to be happening is, that section of lights is drawing too much current for the bulbs, but not enough to burn the fuse; i.e., the bulbs are acting like fuses. Anyone know what is happening here, and what I can do to fix it?

Ad

We are giving away $200 in Amazon gift cards (US only) for people who answer recent questions on ThriftyFun this month! Click here to find out more...

Add your voice! Click below to answer. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

December 12, 20150 found this helpful
Best Answer

It occurred to me that maybe each section of lights begins with a fuse-bulb, a bulb that is also a fuse. I have had this with older light sets I used to use. If that bulb blew and wasn't replaced with a fuse-bulb (it has a thicker filament inside it), then maybe too much electricity goes through to the rest of the bulbs in the section. If you can find fuse-bulbs to buy, maybe that will solve your problem. Also check the wiring to see if there's a damaged or shorted-out section somewhere.

Ad

If you can't find the reason, you could add a short string of lights in that section to replace the ones that won't light, and at least the tree lights will look full again. From what I've heard, you were very lucky the lights lasted without problems for as long as they did.

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
December 16, 20160 found this helpful

I've been struggling with my tree for over a week, and have had success with patience. I also noticed the "bright bulbs" phenomena. This is what I experienced: I would replace bulbs on a dead string, and after a number were replaced they would suddenly light up very bright, but there were still dead bulbs in the strand that I hadn't yet replaced. When I saw this, I would quickly remove a bulb to break the current. I anticipated that the brightness was caused by too much current for too few bulbs, so I continued to replace bulbs on the strand always keeping at least one bulb out so that it wouldn't light up. I did this until I got to the end of the strand, and then inserting the last bulb would light them all and the brightness was normal. I hope this is helpful.

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
Ad

Add your voice! Click below to answer. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

Related Content
In This Guide
Artificial Christmas Tree
Pre-lit Christmas Tree Lights Not Working
Categories
Holidays and Parties Christmas Decorations LightsDecember 11, 2015
Guides
Plant seedlings.
Starting Seeds Under Fluorescent Lights
A tangled strand of Christmas lights.
Storing Christmas Lights
Classic Christmas Tree
Putting Lights on a Christmas Tree
Oregon Zoolights
Saving Money on Christmas Lights
More
🎃
Halloween Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2017 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by .

Generated 2017/10/12 07:50:03 in 1 secs. ⛅️️
Loading Something Awesome!