To Top

Pre Lit Christmas Tree Partially Blinking

I have a Holiday Living pre lit Christmas tree #0013693 that is a year old. It worked fine last year. It was stored standing up, covered, and out of harms way. When we set it up today, the top of the tree lights started blinking. That was the only place they are blinking. It did not do this last year. How do I fix this? We have tried removing bulbs. There is not a short in the wiring. We can't find a bulb that is usually clear with a red end for a flashing bulb.

Ad

We are giving away $200 in Amazon gift cards (US only) for people who answer recent questions on ThriftyFun this month! Click here to find out more...

Add your voice! Click below to answer. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

Anonymous
December 17, 20160 found this helpful
Best Answer

I do the same with my tree. This year, the upper and lower parts were out. We found ONE light burnt out ever though. It wasn't supposed to do that. Try checking all the lights one by one. Maybe there is a blinker light that has started to work?

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
December 11, 20160 found this helpful

Did you figure this out? Having same problem with same brand of tree.

Reply Was this helpful? Yes

Add your voice! Click below to answer. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

Related Content
In This Guide
Categories
Holidays and Parties Christmas Decorations TreeDecember 7, 2016
Guides
More
🍀
St. Patrick's Ideas!
💘
Valentine's Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2018 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by .

Generated 2018/01/07 23:50:58 in 1 secs. ⛅️️ ⚡️
Loading Something Awesome!