Growing Horseradish

Botanical Name:

Cochlearia armoracia/Armoracia rusticana

Common names:

Horseradish, Mountain Radish


Horseradishes are perennial herbs with large, fleshy roots and course, rough-textured leaves. They are cultivated for their pungent, aromatic roots, which are used primarily as a food condiment.


Life Cycle:

hardy perennial


full sun or partial shade


Horseradish is considered invasive. It will spread quickly throughout the garden if not carefully controlled. Plant 1 or 2 plants as soon as the soil is workable in the spring. To start horseradish, plant a 6 to 8 inch piece of root that has been severed from a mature plants. If you purchase the piece, the "root" end of the piece (the end you'll plant) will be the tapered end. Work the soil to a depth of at least 8 inches and prepare a hole for the root that is 4 to 6 inches deep. Cover the bottom two inches of the hole with compost and place the root in the hole at an angle so the new roots will grow out from the sides of the piece and not straight down the hole and end up tangled. The top of the root should be 2 inches below the soil.



roots cuttings, seed

Parts Used:


Harvesting and Storage:

Harvest roots when they reach the desired size. Clean roots under running water to prevent your eyes from watering, and store roots in tightly sealed jars filled with vinegar or oil until use.

Medicinal Uses:

used in the treatment of respiratory problems

Culinary Uses

Mix small amounts of Horseradish with creams, yogurt, mayonnaise, soft cheeses or salad dressings to make sauces to accompany meat, fish, and potatoes.

Other Uses:

skin care

About The Author: Ellen Brown is an environmental writer and photographer and the owner of Sustainable Media, an environmental media company that specializes in helping businesses and organizations promote eco-friendly products and services. Contact her on the web at


November 12, 20070 found this helpful

We used to have horse radish. It was terribe torture to fix. we only had a hand grinder, It was very hard on the eyes as we would grind the horseradish our eyes wourld really burn. After we got it ground fine enough we would put vinegar over it to preserve it. I love the heat of horseradish on meat but don't want to have to grind it ever again.

ReplyWas this helpful?Helpful? Yes

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

In This Article
Growing Horseradish
< Previous
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsMay 1, 2006
Using Horseradish
Horseradish Sauce
Horseradish Sauce Recipes
wasabi horseradish and paste
Recipes Using Wasabi
Horseradish root against white background
Harvesting Horseradish
Halloween Ideas!
Ask a Question
Share a Post
You are viewing the desktop version of this page: View Mobile Site
© 1997-2016 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Published by . Page generated on October 21, 2016 at 8:26:58 AM on in 3 seconds. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of ThriftyFun's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. If you have any problems or suggestions feel free to Contact Us.
Loading Something Awesome!