Growing Horseradish

Horseradish is one of those foods you either love or hate. If you are among those would crave this spicy condiment you might consider growing your own in the garden. This is a guide about growing horseradish.


May 1, 2006 Flag
0 found this helpful

Botanical Name:

Cochlearia armoracia/Armoracia rusticana

Common names:

Horseradish, Mountain Radish


Horseradishes are perennial herbs with large, fleshy roots and course, rough-textured leaves. They are cultivated for their pungent, aromatic roots, which are used primarily as a food condiment.

Life Cycle:

hardy perennial


full sun or partial shade


Horseradish is considered invasive. It will spread quickly throughout the garden if not carefully controlled. Plant 1 or 2 plants as soon as the soil is workable in the spring. To start horseradish, plant a 6 to 8 inch piece of root that has been severed from a mature plants. If you purchase the piece, the "root" end of the piece (the end you'll plant) will be the tapered end. Work the soil to a depth of at least 8 inches and prepare a hole for the root that is 4 to 6 inches deep. Cover the bottom two inches of the hole with compost and place the root in the hole at an angle so the new roots will grow out from the sides of the piece and not straight down the hole and end up tangled. The top of the root should be 2 inches below the soil.


roots cuttings, seed

Parts Used:


Harvesting and Storage:

Harvest roots when they reach the desired size. Clean roots under running water to prevent your eyes from watering, and store roots in tightly sealed jars filled with vinegar or oil until use.

Medicinal Uses:

used in the treatment of respiratory problems

Culinary Uses

Mix small amounts of Horseradish with creams, yogurt, mayonnaise, soft cheeses or salad dressings to make sauces to accompany meat, fish, and potatoes.

Other Uses:

skin care
Comment On This PostWas this helpful?Helpful? Yes
November 12, 20070 found this helpful

We used to have horse radish. It was terribe torture to fix. we only had a hand grinder, It was very hard on the eyes as we would grind the horseradish our eyes wourld really burn. After we got it ground fine enough we would put vinegar over it to preserve it. I love the heat of horseradish on meat but don't want to have to grind it ever again.

ReplyWas this helpful?Helpful? Yes

April 14, 2016 Flag
1 found this helpful

This is a guide about harvesting horseradish. Choosing the right time of year, when the soil is cool, and using the appropriate garden tools will give you your most flavorful harvest.

Horseradish root against white background

Comment On This PostWas this helpful?Helpful? Yes

November 17, 2008 Flag
0 found this helpful

What makes my horseradish bitter sometimes?

Pete from LaPorte, CO

Answer This QuestionWas this helpful?Helpful? Yes
November 19, 20080 found this helpful

If you are talking about the kind you grow in your garden, it could be the heat &/or amount of moisture that there is when it is growing. A lot of heat often makes veggies bitter -- lettuce or radishes, for instance.

ReplyWas this helpful?Helpful? Yes
November 19, 20080 found this helpful

I dig mine only after the first frost. I`ve never had bitter horseradish.

ReplyWas this helpful?Helpful? Yes
Home and Garden Gardening HerbsApril 11, 2013
Using Horseradish
Growing Perennial Vegetables
Horseradish Sauce
Horseradish Sauce Recipes
wasabi horseradish and paste
Recipes Using Wasabi
Halloween Ideas!
Ask a Question
Share a Post
You are viewing the desktop version of this page: View Mobile Site
© 1997-2016 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Published by . Page generated on October 22, 2016 at 11:03:59 PM on in 5 seconds. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of ThriftyFun's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. If you have any problems or suggestions feel free to Contact Us.
Loading Something Awesome!