Growing Chamomile

Botanical Name:

Anthemis noblis (common) Chamaemelum nobile (correct)

Common names:

Chamomile, Roman Chamomile


Chamomile has dainty, daisy-like white flowers with yellow centers set on top of thin stems of feathery green leaves. It comes in creeping or trailing varieties, and seldom grows to more than 12 inches high. Flowers of the creeping varieties contain properties sought after in the herb garden and give off a lovely, apple-like scent.


Life Cycle:

hardy perennial


full sun or partial shade


Chamomile isn't fussy about the soil it grows in and adapts well to poor conditions. Sow seeds in a sunny location in the spring and once established, plants will readily reseed and spread themselves all over your garden. The plants look straggly when planted on their own and look better in large groups or "drifts".


division or seeds

Parts Used:


Harvesting and Storage:

Use a scissors to clip flowers from stems just as they fully open. Spread them out on racks or in shallow pans to dry, and store in an airtight container away from direct sunlight.

Medicinal Uses:

insomnia, digestive relief, and mouthwash

Culinary Uses:

teas, German Chamomile can be added to sour cream to top potatoes


Other Uses:

hair care, skin care, wreaths, dried flowers, potpourri, and perennial gardens


Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

In This Article
Chamomile Flowers
Growing Chamomile
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsApril 27, 2006
Half of a honeydew melon and slices.
Growing Honeydew Melons
Growing your own wedding flowers.
Growing Your Own Wedding Flowers
Veggie seeds.
Growing Vegetables from Seeds
Chamomile Tea and Flowers
Using Chamomile
Halloween Ideas!
Ask a Question
Share a Post
You are viewing the desktop version of this page: View Mobile Site
© 1997-2016 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Published by . Page generated on October 21, 2016 at 8:50:33 AM on in 2 seconds. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of ThriftyFun's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. If you have any problems or suggestions feel free to Contact Us.
Loading Something Awesome!