To Top

Growing Lady's Mantle

Botanical Name:
Alchemilla vulgaris
Common names:
Lion's Foot. Bear's Foot. Nine Hooks.
Description:
Lady's Mantle is one of the most popular ornamental plants grown by herb gardeners. Their small, fuzzy heads of star-shaped, yellow-green flowers and graceful pleated leaves make them appealing backdrops for arrangements and displays. At 12 inches tall, they are a perfect height for borders or edgings.
Life Cycle:
hardy perennial
Exposure:
full sun or partial shade
Cultivation:
Lady's mantle can be planted from seed, but takes two years to produce flowers. For faster blooms, purchase seedlings in the spring and set them in fertile, loamy soil spaced 12 inches apart. Plants can become invasive in the garden if left unchecked, so remove spent flowers before they have a chance to spill seed.
Propagation:
division or seeds
Parts Used:
leaves
Harvesting and Storage:
Leaves can be harvested fresh as needed or dried and stored in airtight containers until use.
Medicinal Uses:
Lady's mantle is used to treat problems with menstruation and should never be taken by pregnant or lactating women.
Culinary Uses:
none
Other Uses:
wreaths; posies; skin care
Ad

Comments

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

Related Content
In This Guide
Lady's Mantle
Growing Lady's Mantle
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsMay 1, 2006
Guides
Ladybug on a blade of grass
Lady Bug Photos and Information
child's ladybug costume
Making a Child's Lady Bug Costume
Making a Felt Christmas Light Garland
Making a Felt Christmas Light Garland
Christmas tree skirt under decorated tree
Making a Lady's Skirt from a Christmas Tree Skirt
More
😎
Summer Ideas!
🎆
Fourth of July Ideas!
👔
Father's Day Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2017 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by .

Generated 2017/06/20 11:12:46 in 3 secs.
Loading Something Awesome!