Add to GuideAsk a Question

Growing Lady's Mantle

Category Herbs
This old fashioned perennial herb is a great addition to your share garden as a border or backdrop planting. This is a guide about growing lady's mantle.
Ad

Solutions

Share on ThriftyFunThis guide contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

By 0 found this helpful
May 1, 2006
Botanical Name:
Alchemilla vulgaris
Common names:
Lion's Foot. Bear's Foot. Nine Hooks.
Description:
Lady's Mantle is one of the most popular ornamental plants grown by herb gardeners. Their small, fuzzy heads of star-shaped, yellow-green flowers and graceful pleated leaves make them appealing backdrops for arrangements and displays. At 12 inches tall, they are a perfect height for borders or edgings.
Life Cycle:
hardy perennial
Exposure:
full sun or partial shade
Cultivation:
Lady's mantle can be planted from seed, but takes two years to produce flowers. For faster blooms, purchase seedlings in the spring and set them in fertile, loamy soil spaced 12 inches apart.
Ad

Plants can become invasive in the garden if left unchecked, so remove spent flowers before they have a chance to spill seed.
Propagation:
division or seeds
Parts Used:
leaves
Harvesting and Storage:
Leaves can be harvested fresh as needed or dried and stored in airtight containers until use.
Medicinal Uses:
Lady's mantle is used to treat problems with menstruation and should never be taken by pregnant or lactating women.
Culinary Uses:
none
Other Uses:
wreaths; posies; skin care
Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes
Related Content
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening HerbsMay 17, 2013
Guides
More
👒
Mother's Day Ideas!
🌻
Gardening
🐛
Pest Control
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2018 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by ThriftyFun.

Generated 2018/04/10 02:26:01 in 1 secs. ⛅️️ ⚡️
Loading Something Awesome!