Add to GuideAsk a Question

Growing Summer Savory

Category Herbs
Native to the Mediterranean, this hardy annual is grown widely for its strong, spicy flavor. This is a guide about growing summer savory.


Share on ThriftyFunThis guide contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

January 22, 20070 found this helpful

Botanical Name:

Satureja hortensis

Common names:

Summer Savory, Savory


Summer savory is native to the Mediterranean. In Ancient Rome, it was thought to be a powerful aphrodisiac. In the 1500s, Shakespeare wrote about it in A Winter's Tale. Today, summer savory is grown widely for its culinary properties. Most cooks feel that its strong, spicy flavor is superior to that of its perennial relative, winter savory. Summer savory grows about 12 inches tall on slender, upright stems that tend to flop over if not supported. The plant's foliage consists of small, narrow leaves and pretty, but inconspicuous, pale pink flowers.

Life Cycle:

hardy annual


full sun


You may want to give summer savory a corner of its own in the garden. Plants will readily reseed themselves if left alone and can quickly spread seedlings to other parts of the garden. Sow seeds in the spring, thinning seedlings to six inches apart when they grow big enough to handle. Plants need a sunny location and light well-drained soil. Sow seeds where you want them to grow as they dislike being transplanted.



Parts Used:


Harvesting and Storage:

for best flavor, cut and dry leaves as needed

Medicinal Uses:

digestive aid; antiseptic; relief from insect stings

Culinary Uses

flavor for beans, soups and stews; flavored oils and vinegars; sausage making

Other Uses:

dried flowers; arrangements and rock gardens; companion plants for beans
Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes
Related Content
Home and Garden Gardening HerbsSeptember 17, 2014
Easter Ideas!
St. Patrick's Ideas!
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2018 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by ThriftyFun.

Generated 2018/02/27 14:50:21 in 3 secs. ⛅️️ ⚡️
Loading Something Awesome!