Add to GuideAsk a Question
To Top

Growing Oregano

Category Herbs
Growing Oregano
Oregano is a hardy perennial that will winter over in most gardens. It is also a commonly used herb, especially in Italian recipes. This is a guide about growing oregano.
Ad

Solutions

Share on ThriftyFunThis guide contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

October 5, 20060 found this helpful

Botanical Name:

Origanum vulgare

Common names:

Oregano, Wild Marjoram

Description:

Oregano is one of the most valuable culinary herbs to grow in the garden. Unlike its relative, Sweet Marjoram, Oregano is a hardy perennial that will over winter in most zones if protected. Oregano's woody stems grow into bushy mounds of aromatic green or gold-colored foliage up to 2 feet tall. The foliage is topped with spikes of small, pretty pink flowers that various beneficial insects like bees and butterflies find hard to resist.
Ad

Life Cycle:

hardy perennial

Exposure:

full sun

Cultivation:

Oregano will grow in almost any type of soil as long as it has good drainage. Seeds should be sown the late spring into warm soil (60ºF) or started indoors and transplanted when temperatures reach 45ºF. Oregano is often grown as an annual, but will can be grown as a perennial in cooler zones if protect with mulch over winter. Trim flowers and remove dead wood to keep plants looking neat. As they age, plants may start to become woody and less attractive and should be divided as necessary or replaced with new plants.

Propagation:

cuttings, division and seeds

Parts Used:

leaves

Harvesting and Storage:

Leaves and stems can be harvested as soon as plants reach 4 inches. Cut tops of stems down to the first 2 sets of leaf pairs. Plants will respond by sending up new shoots. Freeze leaves or hang them to dry in a dark or shady location. Keep dried leaves in sealed containers when storing. Marjoram's honey-scented leaves are their most flavorful just as flower buds are starting to form.

Medicinal Uses:

none

Culinary Uses:

meat; vegetable dishes; salads; oils; vinegars

Other Uses:

none
Ad
Comment Was this helpful? Yes
Related Content
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening HerbsApril 20, 2013
Guides
Pork Adobo
Using Adobo Seasoning
hand holding a bunch of radishes
Growing Radishes
Health Benefits of Oregano Oil
Health Benefits of Oregano Oil
Growing Mushrooms, Cut mushrooms.
Growing Mushrooms
More
📓
Back to School Ideas!
😎
Summer Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2017 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by .

Generated 2017/08/09 16:25:22 in 1 secs. ⛅️️ ⚡️
Loading Something Awesome!