social

Growing Aloe


Gold Post Medal for All Time! 858 Posts

Botanical Name:

Aloe Vera, Aloe Barbados

Common names:

Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Curacao Aloe, Indian Aloe, Ghi Kunvar

Description:

Aloes are succulent plants belonging to the lily family, indigenous to East and South Africa. They have thick, fibrous roots and numerous, fleshy narrow leaves with toothy edges that protrude out from all sides of the root.

Advertisement

Life Cycle:

perennial

Exposure:

sun

Cultivation:

Aloe can be grown year-round in warm climates or indoors.

Propagation:

division and offsets

Parts Used:

leaves, roots

Harvesting and Storage:

Cut off leaves as needed and discard when finished.

Medicinal Uses:

Gel from the leaf blades can be applied directly to skin ulcers, burns, sunburns and fungal infections. Aloe is also used in veterinary medicine as an equine purgative. It is usually prescribed in combination with other herbal remedies to aid in digestive ailments.

Culinary Uses:

none

Other Uses:

decorative houseplant

Notes:

related species are used as antidotes to arrow poison.

Photo of an aloe vera plant.
 
Advertisement

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

January 31, 20060 found this helpful

Hi Ellen!
My aloe plant is suffering, and I don't know why. I let it dry out before watering, and give it plenty of light. I've seen other aloe plants seemingly neglected, and they appear to thrive. What's going on?
Thanks,
Bobbie

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
June 8, 20060 found this helpful

My family has a huge aloe plant that needs to be cut back. The problem is we dont want to waste the plant. I know it has great potential for something but we are clueless on how to do so.

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
Anonymous
January 6, 20190 found this helpful

What kind of soil and how often do you water?

Reply Was this helpful? Yes

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

In This Page
< Previous
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing SucculentsJanuary 29, 2006
Pages
More
🍂
Thanksgiving Ideas!
🎄
Christmas Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Instagram
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCoronavirusCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Published by ThriftyFun.
Desktop Page | View Mobile
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Generated 2022-11-08 20:37:57 in 1 secs. ⛅️️
© 1997-2022 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
https://www.thriftyfun.com/tf38668739.tip.html