social

Growing Aloe

Botanical Name:

Aloe Vera, Aloe Barbados

Common names:

Aloe, Barbados Aloe, Curacao Aloe, Indian Aloe, Ghi Kunvar

Description:

Aloes are succulent plants belonging to the lily family, indigenous to East and South Africa. They have thick, fibrous roots and numerous, fleshy narrow leaves with toothy edges that protrude out from all sides of the root.
Advertisement

Life Cycle:

perennial

Exposure:

sun

Cultivation:

Aloe can be grown year-round in warm climates or indoors.

Propagation:

division and offsets

Parts Used:

leaves, roots

Harvesting and Storage:

Cut off leaves as needed and discard when finished.

Medicinal Uses:

Gel from the leaf blades can be applied directly to skin ulcers, burns, sunburns and fungal infections. Aloe is also used in veterinary medicine as an equine purgative. It is usually prescribed in combination with other herbal remedies to aid in digestive ailments.

Culinary Uses:

none

Other Uses:

decorative houseplant

Notes:

related species are used as antidotes to arrow poison.
Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes
Read More Comments

More Solutions

Share on ThriftyFunThis page contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

I have grown aloe vera for many years now. It likes lots of sunshine and likes to get dry completely before being watered again. Also, it likes light, sandy soil, not heavily fertilized, rich soil.

Comment Was this helpful? 1
Read More...

9 Questions

Ask a QuestionHere are the questions asked by community members. Read on to see the answers provided by the ThriftyFun community or ask a new question.

May 2, 2008

I want to grow and process aloe vera by planting aloe vera plants. For this purpose, kindly guide me accordingly.

Naveed

Answers

May 5, 20080 found this helpful

(submitted via email)
Thanks all of your for a quick response. My Basic intention is to grow aloe plant in a professional way and process the gel mechanically.

For this I need a proper guide line for some body so i can start in coming spring season.
regards
Naveed

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
May 8, 20080 found this helpful

I can't tell you anything about processing the gel, but rest assured, there's nothing hard about growing the plants! If you live in the south - anywhere that it will grow (catalogs should tell you its hardiness zone), you can stick it in the ground, water if the ground gets too dry, and watch it grow.

When we moved to a home in southern California, the side yard was a mass of Spanish bayonet (aptly named!). We cleared it all out, and found that under the Spanish bayonet was hiding a solid mass of aloe vera. We transplanted some of it to edge our front sidewalk, and it thrived quite beautifully. We had neighbors coming over all the time to ask for a leaf, and we would reply, "no, take a plant - please!"

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
By girish dharamshi (Guest Post)
June 13, 20080 found this helpful

I am interested to grow aloe vera, in my fram, at yavatmal, India, Pl. send me detailes project report at Email : girishdharamshi AT yahoo.com, or post at: Girish Dharamshi, Dhankunj, Rajendra Nagar, Dhamangaon Road, Yavatmal - 445001, M.S., india

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
Answer this Question

February 2, 2007

I have an aloe plant that is really big and has a yellow stripe on the leaves. What type of aloe plant is that?

Thanks,
Harry from Silver Springs, FL

Answers

February 4, 20070 found this helpful

Do a google search. Aloe with yellow stripe. It brings up a lot of different types of Aloe.

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
By (Guest Post)
February 5, 20070 found this helpful

Sounds like an agave, not an aloe.

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
Answer this Question

Photos

Share on ThriftyFunCheck out these photos. Click at right to share your own photo in this page.

Here is that same aloe plant after the January freeze we had in Southern California. It is recovering.

Recovering Aloe Plant

Comment Pin it! Like this photo? Yes
Read More...

July 24, 2018

Aloe vera plants do not want too much water and like lots of sun. Allow the soil to dry out to your touch before adding water. This is a page about struggling aloe plant.

Large withering aloe plant.

Read More... Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes

July 23, 2018

Aloe vera is an attractive succulent with a healing gel inside every green lobe. This is a page about caring for an aloe vera plant.

Aloe plant in a plastic pot.

Read More... Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes

July 23, 2018

Aloe vera is a great plant for gifting due to its growth of new baby plants. Potting the pups in their own containers provides new plants for your home or to gift to friends and family. This is a page about how to give an aloe plant as a gift.

Small aloe plant in a green pot.

Read More... Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes

Archives

ThriftyFun is one of the longest running frugal living communities on the Internet. These are archives of older discussions.

May 2, 2008
Click to read more ideas from older posts on ThriftyFun.
Comment Was this helpful? Yes
Read More...
In This Page
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing SucculentsNovember 9, 2011
Pages
More
😷
Coronavirus Tips
🎄
Christmas Ideas!
🎉
New Years Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Instagram
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCoronavirusCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Published by ThriftyFun.
Desktop Page | View Mobile
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Generated 2020-12-11 11:17:02 in 3 secs. ⛅️️
© 1997-2020 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
https://www.thriftyfun.com/tf/Gardening/Growing_Guides/Medicinal/Growing-Aloe.html