social

Growing Lavender


Gold Post Medal for All Time! 858 Posts

Flower Information

Botanical Name:

Lavendula

Common names:

Lavender, English Lavender

Description:

One of the most attractive and fragrant of all herbs, Lavender is the quintessential cottage garden plant. Its aromatic foliage consists of 12 to 24 inch tall gray-green spikes of blue or mauve flowers (also highly aromatic) that bloom from mid summer to early fall. Although there are many lavender species suited for the garden, the most popular by far is English Lavender (Lavendula vera), which is also commercially grown widely for its many cosmetic and medicinal properties.

Advertisement

Life Cycle:

hardy perennial shrub

Exposure:

full sun

Cultivation:

Lavender can be grown from seeds, but is usually started with transplants taken from rooted cuttings in the spring or summer. The stems are thick and woody and should be trimmed after flowering to keep the plant neat and tidy. Lavender plants will deteriorate over time, so plan on planting replacements every few years.

Propagation:

cuttings and seeds

Parts Used:

flowers and leaves

Harvesting & Storage:

Harvest lavender during dry weather when stalks have less water in them. Lay them out in flat or hang them in bunches to dry. Keep in mind that oils dissipate as temperature rise throughout the day harvest in mid morning or early evening when air is cool and dry.

Medicinal Uses:

headaches, nervousness, and aromatherapy

Culinary Uses

garnish; scented oils; syrups; jellies; teas

Other Uses:

potpourri; laundry rinse; furniture polish; insect repellant; oil scented candles; wreaths, skin and hair care; perfumes; perennial gardens

Advertisement

Herb Information

Botanical Name:

Lavandula angustifolia

Life Cycle:

perennial herb and shrub

Planting Time:

spring or fall in most areas; spring in zone 5

Height:

10" to 3'

Exposure:

full sun

Soil:

poor to rich, well-drained soil

Hardiness:

hardy to zones 5-9

Bloom Time:

early to mid summer

Flower:

fragrant clusters of small lavender, purple or violet tubular-shaped flowers on spikes

Foliage:

fragrant mounds of long, spiky silvery-green leaves on narrow stems

Propagation:

cuttings

Suggested Use:

fragrant gardens, borders, beds, edging, herb gardens, and crafts

Growing Hints:

Purchase plants. Cuttings from new growth can be propagated in the summer, or seeds can be started indoors. Planting site should have air circulation to help combat leaf spot in humid areas. Keep organic mulches (wood chips, leaves, grass) 12 inches from the base of plants (stones, gravel and sand are okay to use near the base).

Advertisement

Watering is unnecessary with well-established plants-except during extreme drought conditions-lavender does not like wet feet, so well-drained soil is a must. Trim plants lightly each year after flowering or cut them back more severely every few years to keep them bushy. Once established, plants dislike being disturbed so don't divide them.

Interesting Facts:

Lavender flowers can be used for culinary or medicinal purposes.

Growing: Lavender
 

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

By bob barker (Guest Post)
March 29, 20060 found this helpful

i love lavender but have trouble growing it is it because of the hot climate of texas?

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
April 23, 20070 found this helpful

I've also had trouble with Lavender ! I thought it would grow good in Okla. Shirley

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
By Aaron (Guest Post)
November 18, 20070 found this helpful

I have a school project and O was wondering if anyone had the:

Life cycle
diet
adaptations
habitat
classification

Could you please send some to me on the webpage thanks

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
March 20, 20090 found this helpful

Thank you all for the feedback on growing lavendar. I am taking some of the suggestions. Also, found out about a farm in Fredricksburg, TX which has lavendar!

Advertisement

Imagine that...so close to home. Of course, the Hill country has different climate than S. TX, but I will try.

Reply Was this helpful? Yes

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

In This Page
< Previous
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsMarch 15, 2006
Pages
More
🍂
Thanksgiving Ideas!
🎃
Halloween Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Instagram
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCoronavirusCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Published by ThriftyFun.
Desktop Page | View Mobile
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Generated 2022-10-18 08:41:33 in 990 msecs. ⛅️️
© 1997-2022 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
https://www.thriftyfun.com/tf74822559.tip.html