Home |  Index |  Submit Request |  Share Photos |  Share Tips |  Active Topics |  New Feedback  |  Contact Us  |  Search
 User Login:  Username:    Password:      Forgot It?  | Join ThriftyFun!

 Popular Topics
 - Beauty
 - Budget and Finance
 - Christmas *
 - Cleaning
 - Consumer Advice
 - Craft Projects
 - Craft Tips
 - Food Tips
 - Garage Sales
 - Gardening
 - Gifts
 - Green Living
 - Home Improvement
 - Organizing
 - Parenting
 - Parties
 - Pest Control
 - Pets
 - Product Reviews
 - Recipes
 - Repair
 - Thanksgiving
 - Weddings for Less

More Topics

Google Search:

Web thriftyfun.com

About:
RSS Feed
About Us
Media
Advertising
Contact Us
Privacy Statement
Disclaimer

White Heat Marks on Wood Table

1x1
Date: 09/02/2008 Topics: Home Improvement > Furniture | Readers Request > Repair | Repair > Furniture > Tables  
1x1
1x1
Post Feedback! | Email a Friend | Get Responses | Bookmark | Link | Rate: Thumbs Up Thumbs Down | Print | Print (With Feedback)
White Heat Marks on Wood Table
Is there anyway to remove this white ring from my coffee table? I am pretty sure it was caused by my son setting something hot on it, like a bowl of soup. I tried to scrape my fingernail across it but it won't budge. Before I get desperate and rub it with a piece of steel wool, I would like everyone's input.

Susan from Millwood, GA
Related Links:
Previous: Contest Winners - Week of Aug. 25, 2008 ThriftyFun Next: What Are Osage Oranges?
1x1
 Feedback
1x1
1x1
1x1
1x1
 Sponsors
1x1
1x1

Post By Vicky (Guest Post) (11/30/2008)
WOW - just had a party last night - paper plate got left on buffet and left a big white mark, all day kept thinking it would get better - didn't. Googled - tried white t shirt and wool setting - GONE!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Andew (Guest Post) (11/27/2008)
This article has many good tips on removing white rings and heat marks off your furniture:

http://raidz.net/blog/how-remove-wh ... rings-and-water-spots-your-furniture

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Kyle, the table destoyer (Guest Post) (11/27/2008)
Oh my goodness. This totally saved me. It worked like a charm! Thanks!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By kenny (Guest Post) (11/24/2008)
Used the iron tee shirt trick and thought Paul Daniels had walked in the room. As the mark disappeard, just like magic. Thanks for the trick.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By chad (Guest Post) (11/19/2008)
That is the greatest thing I've ever seen. I used the white t shirt and iron on wool setting it took a couple tries on the worst mark but it worked. This site saved my bacon. My in laws just gave us this table and my wife is away. I sat down to eat at the table with a paper plate and hot food. I thought I was dead. But 5 minutes later, I'm safe.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By amazed (Guest Post) (11/17/2008)
I tried it and I couldn't believe it....LOL! It worked awesome!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Hette H. (Guest Post) (11/17/2008)
The hot steam iron plus cloth method worked for me! Being alone in the house at supper time, I had taken my hot plate to eat in the living room in front of the TV. I used a newspaper section to protect the pine coffee table. Unfortunately, the paper had a damp spot on the bottom against the table, so the damp spot got steamed in by my hot plate.

I googled "pine wood water mark" and found this page. I am very grateful!

It took a few repetitions to get the mark completely off - wiping in between pressing - but overall less than 5 minutes.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By David (Guest Post) (11/16/2008)
AMAZING! It really works! I have a dark wood table with white marks. I put a white shirt down on the table where the white marks were, turned the iron on the wool setting, ironed over it a couple times and peeled back the shirt, wiped it down. Repeated that a couple times and BLAMO! No more marks! Thank you people for this great trick.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by Allie from Australia (1) | (11/15/2008)
Contact
OMG - that is amazing - unknown person left a hot drink on my wooden dining table - after reading the feedback on this site I tried the iron on wool setting with a white cloth and hey presto the mark has completely disappeared. Amazing

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Kate (Guest Post) (11/11/2008)
I put a saucepan lid on our wood table and it left a big white cloudy circle. It is a dark wood and it looks like the stain is in the finishing. I'm not sure whether it was from the heat, or the steam. Should I use an iron or a hairdryer? Won't that make it worse?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Ade (Guest Post) (11/09/2008)
Thank you for saving my skin! OMG, it was amazing.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Harold L. (Guest Post) (11/02/2008)
I tried on a mantelshelf that had a white stain from a candle holder. At wool setting with NO steam it didn't work so I tried with some steam and OMG it worked instantly. Wonderful tip!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By LEE B (Guest Post) (10/29/2008)
OMG! ITS A MIRACLE! Thanks so much for this helpful tip! Iron on wool setting w/no steam and a cotton t-shirt, and the white heat mark is GONE! :)

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Sonya (Guest Post) (10/28/2008)
I have just discovered white marks on the dining room table, probably been there a few weeks since the last time we changed the tablecloth - I usd the iron on 'wool' setting over the white t-shirt, and it didn't seem to work until I gave it a small shot of steam, and bingo! It was magic. Thank you for the tip!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By gordon s. (Guest Post) (10/26/2008)
We had a white heat mark on our dark wood mahogany table it drove me mad every time I sat down. We decided to get rid of it so tried the hot iron method over my old white tee shirt: mark gone, NO POLISHING NEEDED. It just went!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Shari (Guest Post) (10/16/2008)
I tried Mayo and it did nothing! I tried the blow dryer and it started to work a little bit, but then the dryer got too hot and shut off. The Iron worked the best. I put it on the wool setting and ran the hot iron over a white t-shirt in circles, and all the spots are gone! Worked like a charm! Thanks!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Diane H (Guest Post) (10/03/2008)
My God!! It works!!! I thought my very old table that was my mum`s was ruined. Thank you so much everyone for this great tip.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Jennifer (Guest Post) (09/28/2008)
The iron method WORKS! With a husband and 2 kids I had a lot of white marks on my kitchen table (which we have only had for 2 years). We were just about to buy a new table, so I figured I would try one more time and if I ruined the table it wouldn't matter. I tried the iron method and it worked great and saved me a lot of money!

I set my iron for the wool setting, placed a white pillow case down, went over the spots a couple times with my iron, wiped and now there isn't a single spot left on my table anymore! Both my husband and I were amazed that it was so easy and effective. I only wished I had known about it sooner! Thank you to whoever shared this method with the rest of the world!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By (Guest Post) (09/20/2008)
INCREDIBLE! Just found two white rings after chili at dinner. Thought we would have to refinish the table. I found this site first and the dryer worked perfectly!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Janice (Guest Post) (09/17/2008)
Wow! the steam iron and a white T shirt really work. Not using enough place mats under a plate straight from the oven left a white impression on our teak dining table, right in the middle! Someone at work suggested steel wool and (she'd got to look that bit up), so meanwhile I found this site on the web, and hey presto the marks gone.

Just a couple of minutes gentle steam ironing, and lots of seeing what was happening and the table looks good again. Thanks to all the 'posts' for giving me the courage to try!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Mary-Ann (Guest Post) (09/16/2008)
I would only assume that mark is from the moisture taken out of the wood. I would add some type of furniture oil to restore the moisture of the wood, it isn't a stain that can be lifted or scrubbed out.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By R.N. (Guest Post) (09/15/2008)
Hubby and I unknowingly made white marks on our new coffee table last night with our dinner plates, while watching one of our favorite trivia shows. He was so upset when he picked up his plate, then I picked up mine and saw the same thing....we'd resigned ourselves to having to refinish it. He went to a meeting and I decided on a whim to see if there were any remedies on the net....the iron on a soft cloth thing worked great! A little Old English afterwards and it looks like new. I can't wait til he gets home so I can show him, THANKS!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Sue in Brooklyn (Guest Post) (09/14/2008)
Just used a hair dryer on a white mark left on mahogany table by a damp jar. It worked very well. I circled the hair dryer a few inches above the white ring while gently rubbing the area with soft cloth. It worked very fast. I did this very soon after the mark was made. Not sure how it would work on older marks.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By John (Guest Post) (09/13/2008)
Well done whoever thought that one up. It worked a treat.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by jess_admin (761) | (09/10/2008)
Profile |Blog! |Contact
(submitted via email)
How long do you leave an iron on med heat on the spot? I don't seem to be having any luck.

sheila

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by Kezia_admin (136) | (09/02/2008)
Contact
I have a light colored wooden Ash dining table with white spots. I tried Mayo, cigarette ash, and a steam iron but nothing works. There is a finish on the table.

Joe from Boston, MA

Answers:

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Sand it back and refinish it (08/16/2008)

By youngie

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I came into this site and found the marvelous remedy for white marks on wood table tops using medium heat on your steam iron that is held over the spot on top of a white doubled T shirt. And presto, it worked better than after drying and polishing over the area. Thank you from Baraga, MI. Shirley (08/18/2008)

By Shirley

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I used dry heat from my hairdryer on high setting, and the mark disappeared. (08/21/2008)

By Susan Robinson.

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Wow! I had heat marks on my coffee table from placing a hot pizza box on it! Used an iron with the steam setting turned off at heat setting 1 (for wool etc) and a white t-shirt and the mark came out immediately and left no trace. Thanks. (08/23/2008)

By Gary.

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

No idea how the hairdryer trick works, but it just saved me a fortune in French polishing after hot tea got spilled on a highly polished table. Incredible! (08/25/2008)

By Dee

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by Laurel_admin (525) | (08/15/2008)
Contact
How do you remove white heat marks from a mahogany table?

Lynne from England

Answers:

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Tried Heloise's suggestion of toothpaste and baking soda (didn't work) and tried hairdryer (didn't work). Tried the hot iron with steam blast. Had immediate success...amazing! (08/04/2008)

By Sharon

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

The best thing for this is the steam iron. All you have to do is hover it over the mark. It's magic. Then just wipe it over with wood polish. (08/05/2008)

By me

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I tried hovering my iron over my white marks and then pushing the steam button. It not only didn't work, but now I have a white mark on my wood that is the shape of the bottom of my steam iron! Perhaps I hovered the iron too close? I held the iron about 1/4-1/2 inch above the spot. If you try this, try holding the iron higher up! (b)Editor's Note:(/b) I don't believe you use the iron with steam, the steam is usually what causes the white mark in the first place. Try using a hair dryer or a dry iron. (08/06/2008)

By Guest

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Last night my husband brought in corn on the cob from the grill and placed it on a paper bag on top our antique oak pub table. When we cleared the table, we noticed white marks in the shape of corn! My husband was beside himself with grief and felt horrible. I searched the internet this morning for a way to treat the stain and am so glad I found this post. This trick WORKS! I just ironed a plain white t-shirt over the stain (didn't even use the steam button) and after a few passes (didn't leave the iron in one spot for more than a few seconds), the stain is gone. I polished it with pledge and the table looks like it did before last night's dinner. Thank you! (08/12/2008)

By Kate in CT

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Yahoo! The hot iron on a white tee really worked. Did not use steam though. Thanks for the tip. (08/14/2008)

By Suzie.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by lewis_admin (1342) | (07/29/2008)
Profile |Blog! |Contact
Please advise best method for removing white heat marks from antique (1890's) Blackwood and Pine French Polished timber table.

Michelle from Hunter Valley, Australia

Answers:

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I do furniture refinishing for a living. The best thing to do is to sand and refinish it using an oil base polyurethane. Put 3 light coats on it. Somebody has put heavy coats of urethane on it and it can possibly be water based and that is why it may be making heat spots. A glass may leave a ring on it as well. If it does, that is more than likely the problem. (01/11/2008)

By elizabeth

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I can't believe it worked! I had white marks all over my expensive dining room table, from using paper plates at Thankgiving. Everyone told me to basically get the table refinished. I thought I would look and see if there were any remedies on the internet. I tied everything, then saw the steam from the iron trick. It worked instantly... Thank you! You saved me hundreds of dollars. See the archived request below for the steam method.(01/13/2008)

By Traci

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I had two different marks... one from a pizza box that was done months ago and then recently from heat. I just tried the iron/steam trick. It worked like a charm. I am so amazed. Even the one that had been there for months. See the iron/steam trick further down this page.(01/17/2008)

By Amy

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

The steam iron trick with doubled-up white T-shirt was totally amazing. I applied the iron only for a second, left the T-shirt on for another second or two, and the mark was gone. (01/18/2008)

By very happy reader

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

The steam iron trick is fantastic. Just did it, scared my wife witless and but then earned 100 Brownie points as our cherrywood coffee table came up as new. Thanks a lot. (02/03/2008)

By Nik

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I followed your instructions today 2-09-08- About 15 years after I got white heat marks on my cherry table. They all came off in seconds. I wish I could bottle this trick and sell it. I am incredulous. My wife witnessed this and was similarly floored. I tried it first on one of the extending inserts. Thank you, a cynic turned believer. (02/09/2008)

By Barry S

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I just did the iron & t-shirt method and I am truly amazed. Within a few minutes, the white ring was gone! The stain had been there for at least two months. Such a simple process. Wonderful! Thank you! (04/12/2008)

By Tracy K.

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Steam iron with white t-shirt: AMAZING. My wife put huge heat marks on our 8 foot kitchen table. She was very upset. When she went out I tried to steam iron technique and it worked a treat.She is going to be so happy. You guys rock! (04/13/2008)

By Fabio G

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

WOW! as the unexperienced newlyweds we are, we seemingly ruined out brand new dining room table after about a week of use with a hot plate. I tried the hairdryer, no luck. Tried the iron and towel, WORKED LIKE A CHARM! Thank you so much! That is a tip I will use for many years to come :O) (07/14/2008)

By

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I did the steam iron thing and it took the white marks away but raised the grain of the wood. My table was antique mahogheny - I would not recommend this method for antiques - I think the old laguer is more porous and allows too much of the steam through. Probably okay for newer pieces though. Does anyone know how to get rid of raised grain on wood other than refinishing? (07/15/2008)

By Katherine

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I just left a heat stain on one of our oak end tables this morning. I've been looking through postings and (like many others) I was afraid to use the iron. I did however try Crest toothpaste (not the gel), rubbed it onto the mark & then wiped off. I then buffed it with some Pledge, and the mark is gone. This might not work for more severe/larger marks, but mine was a coffee cup & this worked great! (07/17/2008)

By Steph

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by Laurel_admin (525) | (01/09/2008)
Contact
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=APMAm37AQts

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by lewis_admin (1342) | (06/13/2007)
Profile |Blog! |Contact
How can you get white heat marks off a cherry wood table?

Dawn from Truro, Nova Scotia

Answers:

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Our brand new satin finish walnut table has had a large white ring from a hot pot for months now while we tried every product imaginable. I was just about to go ahead with a $300 refinishing job when I came across this iron trick (see further down this page) and figuring that I couldn't make it much worse gave it a try. In less than a minute I've removed the mark and my table looks brand new (03/26/2007)

By Sea

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

The steam iron and white towel worked a treat! It was brilliant. Dear Husband put a hot pizza box on a fabulous table, and I was sure it was ruined. I tried everything, but what worked was the steam iron and white towel. Thank you so much! (03/30/2007)

By Winifred

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Just tried the steam iron trick using a white T-shirt, and it worked perfectly! I can't believe how easy this was. I have been living with that white mark for all of this time and it took 2 minutes to get rid of it! (04/07/2007)

By Dee

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I never thought this would work, and thought I would try it out to prove you wrong but in fact it did work and so perfectly! Now my Landlord won't be charging me for a new table! Basically as it says all you do is heat up a normal steam iron to medium heat, get a white table cloth, pillow case, etc. and put over the white mark, then for a few seconds, just as if you were ironing the cloth, press the steam button and work over the stain. You will be amazed like I am. I'm still trying to work out how THIS ACTUALLY WORKS! (04/11/2007)

By Adrianna

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

When I saw that you could use a steam iron and a white cloth I was skeptical. But I got my iron and a white t-shirt out but was left with a big white iron mark. Then I thought I would try it again...

HERE IS THE TRICK...

Double the t-shirt or use a thicker cloth, then the second you place the iron on the shirt press the steam button and remove. I DO MEAN ONE SECOND! Then with the damp side of the shirt rub the stain. Keep doing this till the stain comes out. Once it the stain was out I then rubbed in some olive oil and now my table looks as good as new! (04/18/2007)

By Tahnee

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Mayo and some wood ashes rubbed with an old sock. It works just perfect! (04/26/2007)

By Chuck

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by lewis_admin (1342) | (03/20/2007)
Profile |Blog! |Contact
A hot dish was placed on wood table and left a white mark. I need to remove the mark without damaging finish, if possible. HELP!

Shaywood from Valrico, FL

Answers:

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I have the same problem and I think it's the furniture polish that turns white. I use Mr. Clean Antibacterial Multi-Surface cleaner on my table. It get's all the old polish off. Then I re-polish my table and it's like new again. Works every time. Good luck. (05/22/2006)

By Kreatvmuzk1111

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I agree with using mayo and ashes. I don't think cigarette ashes work as well. I had a stain on my curio cabinet and the mayo and ashes worked. Like it was said before you need to let it work for a couple of minutes or even over night. And you may need to do it more than once. (05/23/2006)

By JILLSAVES

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Well, I found the Liquid Gold - it did NOTHING! Will try the mayo and ashes next. Thanks for the suggestions. (05/24/2006)

By Sylvia Haywood

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

The only way to get rid of heat or water marks on wood (leaves cloudy white marks and rings) is to use heat and water again to take it out. Forget ashes and mayo. Just heat a steam iron to medium, place a plain tea towel (no print or waffle) over the stain and press for SECONDS. Push the steam button while you press. Wipe, and repeat until stain is gone then polish with teak oil, or olive oil. This WORKS. So does a hairdryer, but not as well and steam works better. (07/24/2006)

By Lesley

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Thank you for the steam iron advice! I used a plain white t-shirt and it worked in seconds. I was amazed. I finally removed the tablecloth that has been hiding my table since last Thanksgiving. (09/07/2006)

By Wareham, MA

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I have used a product called Liberon Ring Remover, it works! much better than lemon juice, ash, oils, mayo, hot irons and other silly old wise tales. Try it and see. (09/10/2006)

By Rob Waring

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

The steam iron works like a miracle. thank you so much. i can use my polished dining table at christmas. and i've also found that a dab of dark brown shoe polish mixed with a drop of furniture oil takes slight whiteish marks out of our dark wood coffee table. (12/03/2006)

By Robyn

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Steam worked SO well! We placed a thin tea-towel on the effected area, set the iron to medium heat, n ironed the tea-towel for a couple of seconds! Worked a treat! Don't go out spending tons of money when the iron will sort it all! Thankyou for the Steam suggestion. 100% Correct! (12/24/2006)

By Ciara

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

My sister left a ten-inch diameter white heat mark on my polished table yesterday during our Christmas dinner (despite a superabundance of insulated mats). I have just tried the steam iron remedy, not really expecting it to work and fearing I was going to cause even more damage, but it really did do the trick. I was astonished - definitely not a silly old wives' tale. (12/26/2006)

By fizzi

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

My wife has given me grief over the white heat mark that appeared on our £4000 coffee table on christmas day, even though I put a tea towel and tray under the coffee pot it still caused this big white stain.after reading these articles on how to get rid of the stain, I have tried the iron and it worked in seconds, so now i'm in the good books again and the wife has a big grin now its gone THANKYOU FOR THE TIP phil (12/26/2006)

By phil cochrane

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I just did the ashes mixed with a little lemon oil wood polish (since I didn't have mayo on hand). It worked perfectly. Thank you so very, very much! I love this site! (01/16/2007)

By Veronicatwo

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

Because I read so many positive testimonials regarding the effectiveness of using the iron, I tried it and it really is amazing! Abracadabra - the white ring is gone in less than a minute! Thanks so much for this very helpful tip! (01/16/2007)

By SHELLEY

RE: White Heat Marks on Wood Table

I just tried to get rid of the heat marks on my table with a steam iron and white tea cloth. Well, that worked ok, except now I have been left with a huge iron shaped water/steam mark. How on earth do I get rid of that? (01/30/2007)

By Sue

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by ThriftyFun (3711) | (03/07/2005)
Profile |Blog! |Contact
Does anyone know how to get white heat marks off a wood table? I've tried mayonnaise- let it sit and rubbed it in a bit. My Grandmother told me to try a product called liquid gold, but I can 't find it anywhere.

Any ideas?

Emain

Answers:
Liquid Gold 03/07/2005
Liquid Gold smells wonderful and brings back memories of my house when I was young. My mom used it a lot. Luckily, I found it again. And of all places... in the Dollar General store. Try there. I have not seen it any where else. I hope it works on your table marks. Good Luck!
By pcs3r1
Krazy Kloth 03/07/2005
Try the Krazy Kloth sold at Bed, Bath and Beyond and Linens N Things. It is an oil-filled black cloth that lasts forever. You rub it on the white spot and miraculously it dissapears! It also has a jillion other uses, listed on the package. I swear by it.
By Mary (Guest Post)
Toothpaste 03/09/2005
Try tooth paste, it worked for me when my grandaughter who left a wet wash rag on my dresser.
By burntofferings
Scott's Liquid Gold 03/14/2005
Our local Ace Hardware store carries Scott's Liquid Gold. This is a great product for wood furniture!
By badwater
Mayo and Ashes 03/14/2005
You've got half of the answer! Rub a glob of mayonnaise on the heat mark, then sprinkle with ashes -- cigarette ashes, or wood ashes from a fireplace. The ashes and mayo should be like a gross, thick paste. Let it sit for a few minutes, then rub it into the wood really well with a soft cloth. You may have to apply more than once to completely eliminate the mark.

I have no clue how or why this works, but I have used it in the past with great success!

By Becki in Indiana (Guest Post)
Salad Oil 02/12/2006
I bought my last bottle of Liquid Gold a couple of years ago, but just wanted you to know that I've been told by several that it is very toxic with no known antidote. Can't verify that, but post the warning just in case. I saw on the net that a thin paste of salad oil and salt, let sit for an hour or two and polish. I'm just going to try it now.
By Marilyn (Guest Post)
Toothpaste 02/12/2006
I tried the salad oil and salt to no avail, 'tho I didn't leave it to sit. Instead used toothpaste and a little camphorated chalk and it worked beautifully. I then put on a product called "Trade Secrets" which is an oil based "scratch cover" for light furniture . . . my table is Canadiana Pine. Looks like new now. You can buy it in Canada at any Home Hardware Store. P.S. Love your site!
By Marilyn (Guest Post)
Briwax and a Hair Dryer 02/27/2006
I tried heating a white heat mark on pine with hair dryer and rubbing in Briwax (furniture wax) at the same time. Worked perfectly - white heat mark completely disappeared.
By J Clunie (Guest Post)

Report Spam or Abuse


1x1

Post Feedback:
Login using the form on the top of the page to post feedback if you have registered with ThriftyFun. If you have not yet registered, click here. It's FREE!. If you are not registered you can post feedback as a guest below. Please don't use your email address for your name because spam robots can dredge it from our site. Please do not post your feedback more than ONCE. We need to approve all guest feedback and it may take from minutes to hours for that to happen.
(1x1 graphic )
Your Name

Subject

Feedback

text tool text tool text tool text tool

Image Upload: Add an image to your post! Click the "Browse" button below and select an image from your hard drive. Please only select gifs or jpegs. If you have any problems, just email the image to images@thriftyfun.com

  

If you want to post your email address for responses from readers, obscure it in some way like put spaces between the name and @ sign and service address with (remove spaces) behind it or name (at) server (dot) com . This is for your protection from those creepy Robots.

(1x1 graphic )

© 1997-2008 ThriftyFun.com - Design by Cumuli Design
Disclaimer: ThriftyFun.com cannot accept any responsibility for any injury or damage that you may cause to yourself, others, or property when following any advice given on this site. Read the full disclaimer. If you find any information on ThriftyFun.com or in our newsletters that is either erroneous and/or potentially harmful to others, please Contact Us, immediately.