Growing Scented Geranium

Botanical Name:


Common names:

Scented Geraniums


Scented geraniums are hybrid cousins of the common garden geranium. Most plants grow to a height of around 1 to 2 feet, but vary greatly in scent, foliage, flower color and even growing habits, depending on their variety. Like their popular cousins, scented geraniums grow well in pots and containers and make an attractive, aromatic addition to a sunny kitchen windowsill. Rose, lemon, nutmeg, orange, coconut, lime, apple, and peppermint are just some of the more popular scents.


Life Cycle:

tender perennial


full sun or bright light


Plants can be started from tip cuttings taken in the spring and summer or by purchasing plants from a nursery. If grown in the ground, scented geraniums should be planted in a sunny location with loamy, well-drained soil. Pots should be filled with a loam-based compost. Keep soil evenly moist (not wet or dry) and water from the bottom to avoid wetting leaves. Potted geraniums should be watered when the top of the soil feels dry. Water until it comes through the drainage holes to flush out leftover salts from fertilizers. Give indoor plants a boost of plant fertilizer every other week. Keep plants shape by pinching back tips and removing spent flowers.

Rose and lemon varieties are best suited for containers. Peppermint does well in the shade with supports that it can climb, and coconut is happy creeping along the ground.




Parts Used:

flowers and leaves

Harvesting and Storage:

Long stems of foliage will keep for 2 to 3 weeks.

Medicinal Uses:


Culinary Uses

flavored sugar; sorbets; cakes; deserts; decoration

Other Uses:

skin care; potpourri; bouquets; insect repellant

geranium flowers


February 16, 20160 found this helpful

Great article!

ReplyWas this helpful?Helpful? Yes

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

In This Article
Scented Geraniums
Growing Scented Geranium
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsOctober 26, 2006
Scented Bars of Soap
Uses for Scented Soap
Growing Alyssum
Lilacs growing near a white fence with a weathered outbuilding in the background.
Transplanting Lilac Bushes
Halloween Ideas!
Ask a Question
Share a Post
You are viewing the desktop version of this page: View Mobile Site
© 1997-2016 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Published by . Page generated on October 20, 2016 at 12:31:35 PM on in 3 seconds. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of ThriftyFun's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. If you have any problems or suggestions feel free to Contact Us.
Loading Something Awesome!