Add to GuideAsk a Question

Growing Scented Geranium

Category Flowers
These flowers are members of the pelargonium genus which also includes the well known garden geranium. They are prized not for their flowers, but for the delicious aromas of their foliage, including: lemon, mint, rose, and cinnamon to name a few. This is a guide about growing scented geranium.
Ad

Solutions

Share on ThriftyFunThis guide contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

October 26, 20062 found this helpful

Botanical Name:

Pelargonium

Common names:

Scented Geraniums

Description:

Scented geraniums are hybrid cousins of the common garden geranium. Most plants grow to a height of around 1 to 2 feet, but vary greatly in scent, foliage, flower color and even growing habits, depending on their variety. Like their popular cousins, scented geraniums grow well in pots and containers and make an attractive, aromatic addition to a sunny kitchen windowsill. Rose, lemon, nutmeg, orange, coconut, lime, apple, and peppermint are just some of the more popular scents.

Life Cycle:

tender perennial

Exposure:

full sun or bright light

Cultivation:

Plants can be started from tip cuttings taken in the spring and summer or by purchasing plants from a nursery. If grown in the ground, scented geraniums should be planted in a sunny location with loamy, well-drained soil. Pots should be filled with a loam-based compost.
Ad

Keep soil evenly moist (not wet or dry) and water from the bottom to avoid wetting leaves. Potted geraniums should be watered when the top of the soil feels dry. Water until it comes through the drainage holes to flush out leftover salts from fertilizers. Give indoor plants a boost of plant fertilizer every other week. Keep plants shape by pinching back tips and removing spent flowers.

Rose and lemon varieties are best suited for containers. Peppermint does well in the shade with supports that it can climb, and coconut is happy creeping along the ground.

Propagation:

cuttings

Parts Used:

flowers and leaves

Harvesting and Storage:

Long stems of foliage will keep for 2 to 3 weeks.

Medicinal Uses:

none

Culinary Uses

flavored sugar; sorbets; cakes; deserts; decoration

Other Uses:

skin care; potpourri; bouquets; insect repellant
Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? 2

Comments

February 16, 20160 found this helpful

Great article!

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
Related Content
In This Guide
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening FlowersJune 18, 2014
Guides
More
🎆
Fourth of July Ideas!
😎
Summer Ideas!
👔
Father's Day Ideas!
🐛
Pest Control
🌻
Gardening
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Instagram
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2018 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by ThriftyFun.

Generated 2018/06/13 21:13:24 in 2 secs. ⛅️️ ⚡️
Loading Something Awesome!