Growing Chives

Botanical Name:
Allium schoenoprasum
Common names:
common chives or onion chives
Description:
The common chive makes an attractive edging for a flower garden or border, as well as a versatile herb to have on hand in the kitchen. Its green, grass-like leaves grow 12 inches tall and end in a single pink or purple pom-pom like flower. It's commonly used for culinary purposes due to its mild onion flavor.
Life Cycle:
hardy perennial
Exposure:
full sun or partial shade
Cultivation:
Chives like moist, fertile, well-drained soil. They are easily started from seeds in the spring and grow attractively in large clumps along garden walkways and borders. Harvesting can be extended for as long as nine months if the plants are given protection from frost. Chives also grow well in pots and window boxes and are often grown in a sunny windowsill in the kitchen. Remove flowers as they form to prevent plants from over-exhaustion and divide as necessary in the spring or fall.
Propagation:
division or seeds
Parts Used:
leaves
Harvesting and Storage:
Cut young leaves for use as needed. Pinch them off at the base to avoid unsightly brown stubs.
Medicinal Uses:
mild antiseptic
Culinary Uses
onion flavored garnish for a variety of dishes, soups, salads, etc.
Other Uses:
perennial beds and borders
Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes
Read More Comments

More Solutions

Share on ThriftyFunThis page contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

If you only have room to grow one type of herb in your garden, then consider growing chives. This common perennial herb is easy to grow and definitely earns its keep.

Chives in Flower

Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? 3
Read More...
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsJune 3, 2012
Pages
More
🌻
Gardening
🐛
Pest Control
📓
Back to School Ideas!
😷
Coronavirus Tips
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Instagram
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCoronavirusCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Published by ThriftyFun.
Desktop Page | View Mobile
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Generated 2020-08-18 11:59:08 in 2 secs. ⛅️️
© 1997-2020 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
https://www.thriftyfun.com/Growing-Chives-1.html