Add to GuideAsk a Question
To Top

Growing Angelica

Category Annuals
This is a guide about growing angelica. Commonly know as Queen Anne's Lace, this herb likes a partially shady spot. Angelica has culinary and medicinal uses.
Ad

Solutions

Share on ThriftyFunThis guide contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

By 0 found this helpful
February 7, 2006
Botanical Name: Angelica archangelica
Common names: Garden Angelica
Description: When mature, Angelicas are bold, 2-foot-high plants with bright green leaves and yellowish green flower heads that tower on stems as tall as 6 feet high.
Life Cycle: biennial, although stems that show signs of blooming may be cut off to keep plant growing a third season.
Exposure: partial shade
Cultivation: Prefers moist, fertile, slightly acidic soil. Transplant seedlings when they have 4 to 6 leaves. Angelica prefers cool areas of the garden. It blooms in midsummer of the second year, then dies, and needs large amounts of space.
Propagation: seeds; self-sowing
Parts Used: leaves, roots, seeds and stems
Harvesting and Storage: The whole herb, if used medicinally, should be collected in June by cutting shortly above the root. If the seeds are used, they should be gathered when ripe and dried. Roots should be dried rapidly and placed in air-tight receptacles and they will retain their medicinal virtues for many years.
Medicinal Uses: Angelica has stimulating properties when used in tea form and can be used to treat digestive upsets such as colic, flatulence and spasms. Angelica should not be used by diabetics or taken in large does while pregnant. Avoid sun exposure immediately after taking.
Culinary Uses: The stems and seeds are used in candy making and for flavoring liqueurs. The dried leaves are used in the preparation of hop bitters. Fresh leaves can be chopped and used in salads or other dishes and can be added to sour fruits to neutralize acidity.
Other Uses: tall border, garden focal point, and potpourri
Notes: This herb is not related to Angelica pachycarpa, which is purely ornamental and has no medicinal or culinary value.
Ad

Comment Was this helpful? Yes
Related Content
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing AnnualsMay 8, 2017
Guides
growing gardenias
Growing Gardenias
growing ginger
Growing Ginger
hand holding a bunch of radishes
Growing Radishes
Growing Mushrooms, Cut mushrooms.
Growing Mushrooms
More
🎂
Birthday Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2017 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by .

Generated 2017/09/18 21:26:27 in 733 msecs. ⛅️️ ⚡️
Loading Something Awesome!