social

Growing: Bay


Gold Post Medal for All Time! 858 Posts
Botanical Name:
Laurus nobilis
Common names:
Sweet Bay
Description:
Sweet Bay is a popular choice for herb gardens not only for it's culinary, medicinal and craft uses, but because its aromatic woody branches and dark green, glossy leaves can be trimmed and trained in order to make whimsical designs, stylish patio plants or formal topiaries. Sweet Bay is also a versatile shrub in that it can be allowed to grow very large, or kept to a height of 6 feet with regular trimming and pruning.
Life Cycle:
tender shrub
Exposure:
full sun to partial shade
Cultivation:
Sweet Bay cannot tolerate cold temperatures or strong winds. It prefers well drained soil and should be given shelter from wind and potted and taken indoors during the winter. Sweet Bay is hardy to zone 7 and south.
Propagation:
seeds and cuttings (preferred method)
Parts Used:
leaves, sweet woody fragrance
Harvesting and Storage:
cut fresh leaves for use as needed
Medicinal Uses:
leaves are used as a mild sedative and for treating stomach upsets or as an antiseptic
Culinary Uses
flavoring meat dishes, sauces, and soups
Other Uses:
Bay can be used for making wreaths and potpourri, to prevent silverfish from damaging books and clothes and to repel weevils in the pantry.
Growing: Bay - bay leaves
 
Advertisement

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

In This Page
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsApril 24, 2006
Pages
More
🎂
Birthday Ideas!
🎃
Halloween Ideas!
🌻
Gardening
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Instagram
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCoronavirusCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Published by ThriftyFun.
Desktop Page | View Mobile
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Generated 2022-09-19 18:09:16 in 1 secs. ⛅️️
© 1997-2022 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
https://www.thriftyfun.com/Growing-Bay.html