social

Growing Lungwort


Gold Post Medal for All Time! 858 Posts
June 12, 2006
Closeup of the Lungwort plant
Botanical Name:
Pulminaria officinalis
Common names:
Jerusalem Cowslip, Oak Lungs and Lung Moss.
Description:
Lungwort is one of the most interesting herbs to grow for color. After clusters of pinkish-red flowers open in the spring, they slowly change in color to violet or blue to create a lovely, multi-colored effect. When the flowers fade away, we are left with its blotchy, white and green foliage, which remains interesting and attractive for the rest of the season.
Advertisement

Lungwort grows to a height of 8 to 10 inches and is one of the best ways to bring low-maintenance color to the shadier parts of your garden.
Life Cycle:
hardy perennial; not suited for parts of Florida or along the Gulf coast.
Exposure:
shade or partial shade
Cultivation:
Lungwort prefers to grow in moist, fertile soil in a shady location. Start from seeds sown directly in the ground in spring or from division in the fall. Water plants regularly during prolonged periods of heat and deeply after dividing them in the fall to encourage root growth before winter. Cut back spent flower stalks in the fall and mulch plants for winter. Divide clumps after three or four years or as necessary to prevent crowding.
Propagation:
seeds or division
Parts Used:
leaves
Harvesting and Storage:
Plant should be harvested in its entirety during the flowering period.
Medicinal Uses:
coughs; astringent; digestive aid
Culinary Uses
none
Other Uses:
none
Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing PerennialsMay 3, 2017
Pages
More
🍂
Thanksgiving Ideas!
🎃
Halloween Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Instagram
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCoronavirusCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Published by ThriftyFun.
Desktop Page | View Mobile
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Generated 2022-10-24 08:02:03 in 4 secs. ⛅️️
© 1997-2022 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
https://www.thriftyfun.com/Growing-Lungwort-1.html