Add to GuideAsk a Question

Growing Verbascum

Category Perennials
This biennial perennial flowering plant is a good choice for a cottage garden, borders, or hummingbird gardens. They also have medicinal uses as a throat gargle, for digestive problems, earaches, and skin inflammations. The wild variety is considered very invasive. This is a guide about growing verbascum.
Ad

Solutions

Share on ThriftyFunThis guide contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

January 22, 20070 found this helpful

Botanical Name:

Verbascum

Common names:

Verbascum, Hybrid Mullein

Description:

Mulleins can grow to height of 3 to 6 feet and are somewhat deer resistant. Widely distributed throughout the United States, wild species of Common Mullein are considered an ecological threat and a highly invasive species. They crowd out other native plants in a hurry and are difficult to eradicate once established. Their large, gray-white leaves compliment long primary and secondary flower spikes that grow up from the center of the foliage. Incidentally, mulleins are

Life Cycle:

perennial, biennial

Exposure:

sun

Cultivation:

Purchase plants or start seeds indoors several weeks before the last frost (they take up to two weeks to germinate). Root cuttings can be taken in the fall and grown indoors over winter or in a greenhouse or cold frame for transplanting in the spring.
Ad

Verbascum hybrids are usually somewhat short-lived in the garden. They form large silver stalks full of rosettes the first year and produce flowers the second year. Avoid over watering these plants and you'll avoid root rot. Apply a slow release fertilizer during the second season. Divide plants carefully in the spring of the third season to reinvigorate growth.

Propagation:

division and seeds

Parts Used:

flowers

Harvesting and Storage:

Harvest as needed. Place flowers face down and away from light to preserve color for drying.

Medicinal Uses:

throat gargle; digestive problems; earaches; skin inflammations

Culinary Uses

garnish

Other Uses:

flower arrangements; potpourri
Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes

By 0 found this helpful
March 16, 2006
Botanical Name: Verbascum
Life Cycle: perennial, biennial
Planting Time: spring
Height: 3' to 6'
Exposure: full sun
Soil: average to rich, well-drained soil
Hardiness: zones 5 to 8
Bloom Time: summer
Flower: variety of colors or flower spikes on branched stems
Foliage: silver green leaves
Propagation: division, seeds
Suggested Use: beds, borders, containers, cottage gardens, cut flowers and hummingbird gardens, culinary garnish and potpourri.
Growing Hints: Purchase plants or start seeds indoors several weeks before the last frost (they take up to two weeks to germinate). Root cuttings can be taken in the fall and grown indoors over winter or in a greenhouse or cold frame for transplanting in the spring. Verbascum hybrids are usually somewhat short- lived in the garden. They form large silver stalks full of rosettes the first year and produce flowers the second year. Avoid over watering these plants and you'll avoid root rot. Apply a slow release fertilizer during the second season. Divide plants carefully in the spring of the third season to reinvigorate growth.
Interesting Facts: Mulleins are somewhat deer resistant. These flowers are also said to have medicinal properties that ease digestive ailments. Widely distributed throughout the United States, wild species of common mullein are considered an ecological threat and a highly invasive species. They crowd out other native plants in a hurry and are difficult to eradicate once established.
Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes
Related Content
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening PerennialsMay 9, 2018
Guides
More
🎄
Christmas Ideas!
🍂
Thanksgiving Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Instagram
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Published by ThriftyFun.

Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2018 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Generated 2018/11/11 01:36:46 in 1 secs. ⛅️️ ⚡️
Loading Something Awesome!