Growing Lemon Verbena

Botanical Name:

Aloysia triphylla

Common names:

may also be sold as Lippia citriodora


The small lavender-colored flower clusters along the woody stems of lemon verbena are not particularly showy, but the herb is worth growing just for its foliage. The plant's leaves are long, green and ordinary in appearance, but they give off a lively citrus scent when crushed. Lemon verbena grows into a bushy shrub that stands 5 feet tall and 5 feet wide. It can grow taller in warmer climates, or be kept smaller if grown in containers.


Life Cycle:

tender deciduous shrub


full sun to partial shade


Start plants with cuttings taken in the summer. Lemon Verbena prefers to grow in fertile, loamy, well-drained soil with a neutral pH, and should be planted in a protected area. Plants are not frost-hardy and will not survive cold or even mild winters outdoors. Northern zones can grow them in containers and move them to a greenhouse or indoors for winter. Lemon verbena should be cut back hard in the winter (within 12 inches) to keep its compact shape.


cuttings or seed

Parts Used:


Harvesting and Storage:

Cut leaves from plant as needed. Dry and save leaves from stems taken during pruning. Leaves contain the highest concentrations of oil in the early evening hours.


Medicinal Uses:

sedative; digestive aid

Culinary Uses

teas; salads; butters; meat and poultry stuffing; flavored syrups

Other Uses:

skin and hair products; sachets


July 17, 20060 found this helpful

Hello I have had a lemon tree for several years indoor, and it had a few lemons on it when i received it as a gift but is yet to provide any more for several years, it is about 3 feet tall,, what can i do to soil or the tree to promote the plant..thanks

ReplyWas this helpful?Helpful? Yes

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

In This Article
Lemon Verbena
Growing Lemon Verbena
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsJune 11, 2006
Lemon Oil
Cleaning With Lemon Oil
Lemon Squares on a plate with lemon slices.
Lemon Squares Recipes
Lemons growing on a tree.
Growing Lemons
Growing Verbena
Growing Verbena
Halloween Ideas!
Ask a Question
Share a Post
You are viewing the desktop version of this page: View Mobile Site
© 1997-2016 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Published by . Page generated on October 22, 2016 at 2:25:15 PM on in 1 seconds. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of ThriftyFun's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. If you have any problems or suggestions feel free to Contact Us.
Loading Something Awesome!