|
Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa |
|
|
My two year old son just drew me a beautiful picture using a ball point pen. Unfortunately he used my leather sofa as his canvas! Any solutions for safely cleaning my sofa without ruining the leather and its color?
Julie from Arizona
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
 |
|
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Sharon - California (Guest Post)
(08/24/2008)
|
 |
Uh, just tried the perfume thing folks and now I have a pen mark with a big stain dot at the top where I tried putting a little clear-colored perfume on with a Q-tip on my camel-colored Coach leather bag. Took some of the grain off too. Thank God I only did a little spot, but felt the need to warn everyone this does not work on all kinds of leather.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Sharon - California (Guest Post)
(08/24/2008)
|
 |
Uh, just tried the perfume thing folks and now I have a pen mark with a big stain dot at the top where I tried putting a little clear-colored perfume on with a Q-tip on my camel-colored Coach leather bag. Took some of the grain off too. Thank God I only did a little spot, but felt the need to warn everyone this does not work on all kinds of leather.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Pip (Guest Post)
(08/18/2008)
|
 |
Perfume worked pretty well on chocolate brown leather! Thanks for the advice!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Pip (Guest Post)
(08/18/2008)
|
 |
My three year old had drawn on the arm of our new chocolate leather two seater. I was fuming half an hour ago. I read the responses and decided to try the perfume, and while it hasn't completely removed the marks, it has taken most of the ink out without affecting the leather. Thanks so much, it won't be noticeable to anyone who doesn't already know it's there.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Steve (Guest Post)
(08/15/2008)
|
 |
Found this site after i sat in my car with a pen in my back pocket and managed to draw all over the grey leather seat. Tried the perfume thing, it works but here a few things that i learnt along the way. spray the perfume onto an ear bud then hold it against the mark, the pen soaks up into the bud without having to rub. alternate between lots of buds, cleaning a small track at a time, not the entire area. Have soapy water on standby and clean the area you have just treated immediately to stop the effects of the perfume. if you do clean it off immediately it will mark the leather. try not to rub hard or you will damage the leather.
It will not be perfect but it will be 99% better than it was !!!!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Michael (Guest Post)
(08/11/2008)
|
 |
I have never tried the perfume technique. I always use an electric eraser. The Mars white plastic erasers will work as well but are more work and less precise. The eraser will lighten the leather if used aggressively, but once the stain is removed you can touch up the spot with leather conditioner which will darken it a bit.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Atta (Guest Post)
(08/10/2008)
|
 |
I find it impossible to remove the blue ball point pen stains from the fake leather sofa I have. Alcohol, hair spray, soaps, nail polish removers, and baking soda did not work. Please help!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Ella's Mom (Guest Post)
(08/05/2008)
|
 |
I am a stay at home mom. I was on the phone to my mom and my 19 month old daughter took off with the pen I was using. I didn't think twice. When I got off the phone 2 minutes later, she was drawing me a wonderful picture on my leather sofa and chair that we just got last November. I tried soap and water and it did nothing. Now, two weeks later, I read this and sure enough, my sofa and chair look new again. I used Vera Wang perfume. I sprayed a little on a q-tip and gently rubbed. I had to use many q-tips for this was a work of art. I then used leather conditioner. They look new. This worked on my darkish brown furniture. THANKS! My husband would have killed me if he eventually removed the blanket I was using to cover it up!!!!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Chung (Guest Post)
(08/01/2008)
|
 |
I just tried perfume on my mother-in-law's red leather sofa. It worked.But noticed that perfume cannot be left on the leather for too long, or the leather will be damaged. Use with extra care, but it worked.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Sara (Guest Post)
(08/01/2008)
|
 |
People, Don't use perfume, it works but makes your sofa discolored. Use tea tree oil. it is natural compound and works much better and doesn't change the color.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By heathertrib (Guest Post)
(07/30/2008)
|
 |
While perfume (chanel) did remove the ink - it also discolored our sofa. Use with care and do it a little at a time!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By elissa (Guest Post)
(07/15/2008)
|
 |
I just used Issey Miyake perfume on my cream leather car seats which hubby marked with a leaking pen. Worked a treat and car smells nice as a result.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By kerri (Guest Post)
(07/13/2008)
|
 |
Wow, on a soft champagne leather recliner, I used Clinique Happy and Calvin Klein Eternity. It mostly worked; there is still a faint shadow, but it's much better. Thanks.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By (Guest Post)
(07/10/2008)
|
 |
Yes the perfume! I got a big blue ink stain out of my cream leather couch after 24hours! Perfect!!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Jessie (Guest Post)
(07/06/2008)
|
 |
I just used majic eraser on my off- white leather sofa where my daughter made a small scribble in black ball point pen 12 hours ago and it worked wonderfully!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Tan Leather Sofa
|
Post By James (Guest Post)
(07/06/2008)
|
 |
My 3 year old just drew on my tan leather couch. My wife tried her perfume(Juicy Couture) on small area. It started lifting right way. Wow it really worked well! I cannot believe it. 7/6/08.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By (Guest Post)
(07/04/2008)
|
 |
Scruples hairspray worked well on a tan leather car seat.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By (Guest Post)
(06/26/2008)
|
 |
I was panicking after trying to clean the stain with pledge. But I read your forum, and tried perfume. It worked Stains are gone!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Jill Duncan (Guest Post)
(06/24/2008)
|
 |
OMG I tried the hairspray and it worked. You have to spray the area very lightly, leave for 20 seconds, wipe lightly then wipe over with a wet cloth. I repeated this 3 times and now it is back to normal. Thank you very much for your advice. I didn't want to explain that to my husband.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By (Guest Post)
(06/23/2008)
|
 |
PERFUME = SAVIOR! I used perfume to take black pen marks off our cream leather couch and it saved my life! USE!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By John (Guest Post)
(06/21/2008)
|
 |
Hairspray followed by warm soapy water on a clean cloth. Works wonders.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By julie (Guest Post)
(06/06/2008)
|
 |
Just got ball point pen off my beige leather sofa, thanks to this site. I used CK1. It looks good now, plus it smells nice too.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By steph (Guest Post)
(06/02/2008)
|
 |
I think that hairspray is only good on some types of leather. That's why it left a stain on my cream leather sofa but not my chocolate leather sofa.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Deanna (Guest Post)
(06/02/2008)
|
 |
Thanks for the hairspray advice. I just ruined my expensive dark brown sofa trying to remove blue pen stains out of it and it looks 10 times worse. The color of sofa came out as well. Don't use hairspray!
Editor's Note: As with any cleaning advice you get on ThriftyFun, test it in an inconspicuous spot first.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Claire, London (Guest Post)
(06/02/2008)
|
 |
Brilliant! used Dolce and Gabbana Light Blue 2 mins after my daughter had scribbled on my brown leather sofa! Sprayed on generously (you could see the ink lifting away!)and wiped off with a cotton wool pad.
Then rubbed a little almond oil in to make leather supple again!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By charles (Guest Post)
(05/28/2008)
|
 |
Hairspray work great on my brown leather sofa. Sprayed in on and left it for about 20 to 30 seconds and wiped it off. Then wiped it again with a wet cloth to clean the hairspray off. Worked great.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Jane Guidone (Guest Post)
(05/22/2008)
|
 |
Go to www.leathermediccare.com for a product that helps.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By AJL (Guest Post)
(05/20/2008)
|
 |
The perfume (ituition by ester lauder) did work for me, but I gently rubbed the cream leather with a q-tip soaked in perfume, and there is a little fading but its much better than the black pen marks. We are just renting for a couple of months in between houses, so now I just have to try to fix the rest of the stuff my two year old boy has destroyed, lol. I doubt the deposit will be coming back.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Tanya (Guest Post)
(05/20/2008)
|
 |
My son wrote in blue ballpoint on the light tan lsather console between the seats of my volvo XC90. I tried aerosol hairspray but it didn't work. Then I squirted on some Allure perfume and it took off 98% of the stain. Hooray!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By John B (Guest Post)
(05/19/2008)
|
 |
Tried the hairspray, did not work at all. Tried perfume, on my cream sofa, now it has pen marks, and yellow stains from the perfume. BEWARE!!!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Horace (Guest Post)
(05/03/2008)
|
 |
I'm afraid that neither hairspray nor perfume would take away the ball point pen marks my daughter made on our tan leather car seat. Both faded the marks a bit; but they are still very clear for the eye to see.
No more pens in the car.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Jill H. (Guest Post)
(05/01/2008)
|
 |
Perfume actually worked! I used Tommy Hilfiger and a cotton ball. Thanks for the tip!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By elizabeth (Guest Post)
(04/02/2008)
|
 |
Hairspray! Who knew? Amazing. I nearly had a heart attack when I spotted the ink. Voila...gone!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Crissy (Guest Post)
(03/30/2008)
|
 |
The perfume worked! Awesome!
Report Spam or Abuse
Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Adam (Guest Post)
(03/30/2008)
|
 |
Baby wipes with moisturizer works well.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By suzie (Guest Post)
(03/14/2008)
|
 |
It worked! I didn't have Tresor but I used Versace, sprayed on clean cloth and rubbed over the pen mark. Thank you all. Suzie
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By peter (Guest Post)
(03/11/2008)
|
 |
Just use hair spray. honestly it works u see it drawing the ink out of the leather just spray on leave for about a minute and then use a clean cloth and wipe away and it gone.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By candy (Guest Post)
(03/10/2008)
|
 |
THE PERFUME TRICK WORKED FOR ME.. BUT MAKE SURE YOU BUY THOSE LEATHER CLEANER OIL WIPES AND WIPE ASAP AFTER THE PERFUME!!!!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Donna (Guest Post)
(03/04/2008)
|
 |
Thanks for the useful info. As suggested, I used perfume on a stain that I just found on a wallet - but I don't know how long it was there. It didn't take it all out, but it is certainly much, much better. I was hesitant to rub too hard, so that may be why. I bought the wallet in Italy and the saleslady told me to to clean it with face cleansing milk, which I lightly rubbed on after the perfume, and it gave back the sheen to the leather.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By carol (Guest Post)
(03/01/2008)
|
 |
Thanks! I just used Tresor perfume to remove pen from my eather car seats wow almost all gone.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By (Guest Post)
(02/26/2008)
|
 |
There is an ink remover stick on the market, which might be a handy thing to have on hand. Check with stores that sell leather furniture. Many come in the standard leather cleaning kits available there.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By twiga (Guest Post)
(02/23/2008)
|
 |
Do not use MR CLEAN - alcohol only.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Dmommy (Guest Post)
(02/14/2008)
|
 |
Does it matter if it is aerosol or regular? Did this work on brown leather? This is a seat at my office that my son wrote on so I need to make sure I do it right!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Jeannyna (Guest Post)
(02/10/2008)
|
 |
After reading these suggestions I decided to try Perfume (Dolce & Gabanna). I used cotton balls, sprayed them with perfume. I cleaned the ink not rubbing and then rinse with a moist cloth. After that I used some leather conditioner. Looks good as new! Thanks for the tip!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By kelly mcintosh (Guest Post)
(02/09/2008)
|
 |
I used perfume and it worked a treat!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By tanya (Guest Post)
(02/07/2008)
|
 |
No one will ever believe this but just normal hairspray works. Spray about 5 inches away from leather and wipe straight away with a damp cloth. Hey presto. Please try this. It really does work.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Lou (Guest Post)
(02/04/2008)
|
 |
I just used alcohol a.k.a. spirit for home cleaning, worked perfect at first before I got so enthusiastic about getting the blue streaks off that I rubbed a little too much. I used a bit too much alcohol, that I have a slightly whiter patch on my snow white leather sofa. Doesn't show much but I'd take care next time round.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By kristen (Guest Post)
(02/01/2008)
|
 |
The perfume did the trick! My son just took a ball point pen to a white leather office chair (we just got yesterday!) I used Stella Mc Cartney right after reading this and it totally worked. The pen was fresh though and I think that made the difference.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Laura (Guest Post)
(01/27/2008)
|
 |
We used perfume and it cleaned the sofa but the pen stayed on. Then we tried hairspray put that rubbed the leather off. Now the stain shows up even more.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By rama (Guest Post)
(01/25/2008)
|
 |
I tried to wipe with butter, perfume and soap water, but the stain did not go away.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Lori (Guest Post)
(01/23/2008)
|
 |
Remember that it is very important to test in a inconspicuous place since some leathers are painted instead of dyed. We found out the hard way on a sofa set we bought (while living in another country)as opposed to other fine leathers we own that were also marked with ink.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Joana - Jamaica (Guest Post)
(01/19/2008)
|
 |
Bless your posts. The perfume remedy worked for me. The important thing is to use the perfume (Dolce and Gabana Sicily) as soon as possible so as not to let the ink settle. I used water to remove the excess perfume and also a little Pledge(R) Revitalizing Orange Oil and now my 15-year Italian leather organizer looks like new (well almost). The important thing is that the leather is not stained with ink!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By david (Guest Post)
(01/18/2008)
|
 |
i had 2 pen marks, and i tried perfume to get them off. it worked and the pen marks came off. Thanks!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Emma (Guest Post)
(01/04/2008)
|
 |
You can try to buy the repair kits from where you bought the sofa.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By nicky hancox (Guest Post)
(01/04/2008)
|
 |
the hairspay tip is fantastc on cream sofas i would strongly recomend it but dont rub in one place for to long (amasing)(/brilliant)
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By (Guest Post)
(01/03/2008)
|
 |
Hairspray didn't work for me. It took the color of leather and part of the leather as well. Be careful with it.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By calbearv (Guest Post)
(01/03/2008)
|
 |
I just tried Chanel women's perfume with a Q-Tip brushed 3 times on my cream Marc Jacobs bag. The blue ball point ink (about a week old) did not go away 100%, and the perfume did lighten the leather a little bit. The lightened area is visible to me because I am looking for it but not so visible to others. Am still worried about how the lightened area will look over time. Still it is better than having the blue ink stain on the bag.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Jen (Guest Post)
(01/02/2008)
|
 |
Thanks for the perfume tip!! My 2 year old nephew drew three lines down my new cream leather sofa. I tried wiping them off with soap and water and they didn't budge. I then left it a week as I didn't have time to try again. Just sprayed my J'Adore Dior over it and the I could see it coming away. Yay! Wiped over it a few times and the lines have mostly lifted. I can still see them very very faintly but sure no one else will notice. Thanks again for the tip!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By shanks (Guest Post)
(12/27/2007)
|
 |
DO NOT do the alcohol...just ruined my marc jacobs bag! it strips the color right off, now i have a faint white line...the bag is three days old. is there anyway to bring the color back? Like leather polish with color or something?
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Travis (Guest Post)
(12/18/2007)
|
 |
Awesome tip! Saved my 2 boys from a beatin'. They thank you dearly.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Stephanie (Guest Post)
(12/10/2007)
|
 |
I accidentally marked a $3000 light tan Balenciaga handbag with a ballpoint pen. I sprayed V05 hairspray onto a white polishing cloth (that I got from my Optometrist) and lightly rubbed the stain .... and voila it totally came out without fading or marking the leather. Much better than paying the dry clean $70 which they quoted me with a caution they could actually make the stain worse. Hairspray works like a charm.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Jordan (Guest Post)
(11/29/2007)
|
 |
My little 2 year old brother decided to mark in black ballpoint pen on our tan leather recliner while I wasn't looking. My mom is freaking out! Tried hair spray, magic eraser, baking soda, and it fades out the pen (not completely) but also the color of the chair. It's making everything worse. My mom is gonna ground me for life! Any help please?
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By sharon (Guest Post)
(11/26/2007)
|
 |
How about removing ink pen line from a red leather which is very soft? Any help besides hair spray? Can not use nail polish remover, it will ruin the leather. Thanks
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By carmelita (Guest Post)
(11/25/2007)
|
 |
Pearl white sofa with pen mark. Hair spray worked!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By karen (Guest Post)
(11/24/2007)
|
 |
thanks for the hairspray tip it really works
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By D. Walls (Guest Post)
(11/12/2007)
|
 |
Didn't work for me. Faded the pen mark AND the color of the leather
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Andrea (Guest Post)
(11/05/2007)
|
 |
Brilliant! One of my sons (not sure which one) scribbled on my leather sofa. Used the hairspray on a cloth as suggested and the pen marks came off without damaging the sofa. Thank you so much.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
|
Post By Andreea (Guest Post)
(11/05/2007)
|
 |
thanks for the hairspray tip - it works!
Report Spam or Abuse
ink on dark leather
|
Post By (Guest Post)
(11/02/2007)
|
 |
How do you remove ink from pen from an Italian burgundy leather couch?
Report Spam or Abuse
Feedback: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Take a soft white cloth and spray with hair spray (the cheaper the better) Before using on a visable area try on an inconspecuous place on your sofa. WIpe and see if you may need a little mor. Don't satuerate your leather. After treatment, be sure to use a thin layer of vasalne to re-condition the leather. Good luck. (07/20/2004)
By julie
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I tried for ages to remove the lovely design on my cream sofa left by my son but with no results until i tried the hairspray. It worked wonders, infact the areas i cleaned stand out from the rest of the sofa as they are so clean!! Maybe a few tins of hairspray are in order!!
(10/16/2004)
By Kenny
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Unbelievable... I was so upset when I found a huge line of ball-point pen on my new cream leather couch! But, I tired the hairspay and it completely came off! Thank you for the amazing tip! (01/05/2005)
By Julie
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
How do I remove pen from fake leather .. I tried hairspray but that didn't work = ( (01/08/2005)
By Olivia
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I had a little mark of ballpoint on my off white leather sofa, my husband was really upset at that. I tried milk, shampoo, did not work, but I tried isopropyl alcohol and it removed the stain. I applied vaseline after that to condition the area. (01/17/2005)
By farah
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
B E careful alchol and hairspray discolour the leather very very quickly and doesn't necesarily remove all ink it lightens it... (02/14/2005)
By jeannine.
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
i was just looking for the same solution - I haven't tried yet but I read in my home remmedies book that you rub on dry baking soda and dust off and repeat until the mark has gone - apparently it will absorb the colour. (03/04/2005)
By nosferatu
RE: moving hair dye from green leather sofa
(04/12/2005)
By lizzy lochrie
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Hi, Thank you you have saved my life , my sofa is only 3 weeks and someone had put blue pen on it I tryed the hair spray and it works Thank,s xxx (05/11/2005)
By tina
Biro (Ballpoint Pen) Stains on Leather
Biro and stains can be removed by the use of pencil erasers. Bear in mind that pen removers are solvent based and could potentially remove the color dye. I just cleaned an expensive poppy red leather sofa by putting a speck of water on an eraser and rubbing out the black biro (ballpoint pen) stain. Worked like a dream.
By Rainika (06/02/2005)
By ThriftyFun
Removing Ball Point Pen from Leather Sofa
I just tried hairspray....the hairspray removed the dye from the leather sofa. So now the sofa is discolored :-( (06/13/2005)
By Cecille
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I have just used the hair spray solution for removing a small ball point pen mark from my cream leather sofa. It has worked like a dream. Thank you for this suggestion. (06/21/2005)
By Judith Bassett
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I stupidly fell asleep in my tan leather recliner with a blue ball point pen over my ear. Needless to say I discovered a huge mess the next day. Tried EVERYTHING then saw the hairspray idea on this sight. Worked like a charm!!!!! (08/02/2005)
By John
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Ok, i have a suede sofa that has ball point pen on it.
How do i remove it?
Thanks (08/08/2005)
By Chris
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
This worked perfectly on my leather car seat. Thanks!!! (09/10/2005)
By Don
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I tried the hairspray solution after my 16 month drew with ball point pen all over my tan leather sofa. It removed the stain from the smaller patches and faded the darker more intense lines. I also put leather conditioner on the sofa immediately after to avoid fading. It seems to be working (09/24/2005)
By davis
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I think this tip saved my marriage....sat down in home office to pay bills, wife at work, two year old gets hold of ball point pen and decides to make a 4 square foot drawing on new tan leather couch behind my back.....took about four applications (rinse and dry leather in between) to get lines out, then condition. What a relief....(I think my wife may notice that her hair spray bottle is a bit lighter) (09/24/2005)
By BarryB
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Just used hairspray to remove red pen from cream leather.
Worked a treat.
Many thanks
Frank (10/16/2005)
By Frank Horton.
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I DON'T NO IF WE ARE ALL ON THE SAME PLANET BUT NONE OF THIS WORKS.. TRIED ALL ON THIS PAGE.... HELP PLSE (11/05/2005)
By BURGUNDYSTARR at HOTMAIL.COM
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
worked great just be careful to rub stain as little as possible as it starts to remove the dye from the leather too. I conditioned right after removing stain. (11/10/2005)
By maria
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
hey guys
I think you should try this.
I have an Ivory couch. I decided to make a joke and draw a face on my toe, next thing the face was face was printed on the couch twice...oh my god
ok I used some warm water then using a bar of white soap I rubbed it thoroughly, and left it for about 15 minutes.. and voala the ink is gone and there is no loss of color at all..so the answer is a bar of white soap... (11/12/2005)
By wissam
leather couch
HELLOOOOOOO!!
NONE OF THIS IS WORKING FOR ME. (11/14/2005)
By Angela
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
THank you for the hair spray trick. Just removed ball point pen from our new brown leather sofa. My 18 monthold decided to use it as a canvas. (11/29/2005)
By Jennifer
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
deodorant works, but is a bit too strong an leaves it very dry. (12/04/2005)
By jim
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Took delivery of my brand new cream leather sofa yesterday ... today horror of horrors a small but noticeable biro pen mark noticed after my grandchildren had been, tried all to remove it but with no avail, then found this site and tried the hairspray ... hey presto all gone!!! conditioned the leather after. (12/17/2005)
By Babs (Guest Post)
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Thank you for the hair spray tip, it worked like a charm after my 3yr old thought the couch was a gaint piece of paper. (12/17/2005)
By jan
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
you should scrub it off with 409 as quick as possible. If that dosen't work apply a special amount of armorall (12/18/2005)
By kaylee
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
what is the hair spray trick (12/25/2005)
By neil
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Tried hairspray on pen stain on sofa. Worked a treat. (12/25/2005)
By Tracy
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
i have a 2 year old and i am ready for her to go to a far away college...first i have to wean her from the breast. anyway.pen...leather.BRAT! hairspray works! YAY. hopefully she'll go to harvard. (12/28/2005)
By libby
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
A 2 year old, a blue ballpoint pen and a cream leather suite.
NOT a good combination! One seat panel completely covered with doodles.
One smacked bottom later we were trying the pen removal wipes supplied with the leather suite - NO GOOD! Then tried baby wipes, nail polish remover and everything else we could think of. In desparation I went onto Google and typed in "Remove ball point pen from cream leather suite" which brought up this site.
Hairspray works! Spray onto a dry cloth and apply, then wipe with damp cloth when it gets sticky. It is amazing. Probably damaged the coating on the suite, but you can't see it and we are reconditioning the whole thing now to protect it again.
THANK YOU (01/07/2006)
By Hooray for Hairspray!
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
what hairspray do u use ? liquid or the spray version (01/10/2006)
By
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Hello there! tried hairspray but only removed small marks!!! Anyone out there how to remove more visable marks as my 2 yera old has gone to art school on my cream leather suite please please let me have some ideas (01/12/2006)
By louise williams from leeds uk
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Thanks for the help, it worked a treat! The pen came off my brown leather couch straight away with hairspray - no effort what so ever. (01/18/2006)
By
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Brillo pad. I see you all cringing but it works brilliantly. My Mother got me into it, I just rub gently and then wipe, it comes up like new. (01/18/2006)
By
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Just be carefull with these home remedies... and do not over rub... The KEY is speed ink will come up even with soap and water if you get it very fast... Hairspray and alcohol can work as well when the ink is attacked fast.. However; if it does not come of easy do not over rub.. You will remove the color from the leather as well as the ink... http://advancedleatherrepair.com (01/20/2006)
By mobile leather service
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I had the same problem with our Ivory chair and ball point pen! My friend brought some acetone & that removed it without harming the colour. I put the leather care product on after (similar to dubbing) to stop it drying out. Hope this helps. (01/24/2006)
By Ray.
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Noticed ballpoint mark on my beloved cream coloured suede jacket this morning. Used a pencil eraser to rub the mark off. Worked as treat - yipee, the mark is gone! (01/26/2006)
By Sal
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
if there's no luck with the hairspray, try alcohol...you may have to scrub. Also, sofamart sells an excellent leather cleaner that finished up the job. (01/26/2006)
By Nina
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Be very careful with Hair spray. I used it after my two year old decided to be Picasso but it removed color off my brown sofa instead of the art. And I was very careful about not rubbing very hard. (01/30/2006)
By Picasso's mom
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
The longer the ink sets into the leather , the harder it is to remove... If you try these home remedies..
1.) you should test an area that will not be seen if what you are using will damage the leather finish...
2.) If it does not come off easy it will not come off. Any further heavy scrubbing or rubbing will damage the leather finish.... In other words You will lighten or totally remove color as well as the ink..
3.) There may be a leather Repair company in your area that can help. We see ink all the time and most times we lighten the ink as possible and then do redye work in the area to eliminate the ink stains..
http://mobileleatherservice.com(b)(/b) (02/01/2006)
By Leather Service
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From bedroom Door
Thanks all. Was really stressed out about my daughters picture drawn on the bedroom door in blue biro early this morning. After revieing your comments I tried a Pencil eraser on the Bedroom door and Behold the Biro Mark are all gone. (02/04/2006)
By Jazz
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I don't know why you say hairspray works? Becauce it doesn't for me. Maybe i'm doing it wrong. could someone tell me how to do it, please? I relly would like to get the smily faces off my new leather sofas.(quote)(/quote)(u)(/u)(i)(/i)(b)(/b) (02/11/2006)
By Anna Bausch
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Try the new Mr. Clean Magic Erasers....They work WONDERS with ink stains on everything! Try on a hidden spot first to make sure it won't remove leather color though. (02/13/2006)
By MissKat
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Hair spray seems to work on a very soft expensive leather sofa.. But it takes a bit long. Not completely clean yet. Will try again tomorrow. (02/19/2006)
By Mitul.
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
deodorant worked it removes the stain in an instant (02/20/2006)
By ayshea
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Be careful with Hairspray deodorant... Its the alcohol thats working... Test in a hidden area first.. If it does not come off.. DO Not Over Rub.. You will also remove some of the leather finish...
http://advancedleatherrepair.com (02/26/2006)
By Leather Advice
how to remove biro from a cloth couch
please tell me how (03/12/2006)
By elke grainger
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Some of the home remedies here can and will work. However; please be advised, that regardless of the method used, if the ink does not come off with minimal pressure, it has set in and you risk rubbing the color of the leather of as well as the ink. We see it all the time. Check out this page for more details on what I mean.
http://mobileleatherservice.com/Inkonleather.html
(03/18/2006)
By Leather
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
My 22-month-old son just decided that he would scribble all over the wedge part of our light taupe leather sectional. He used a blue ball point pen. I just grabbed what I could find, which happened to be 100% pure acetone and rubbing alcohol and cotton balls. The rubbing alcohol lightened the pen marks quite a bit, but did NOT completely remove all of the marks. I reluctantly used the 100% acetone, but IT WORKED! After getting all of the pen marks off, I followed up with a very thin layer of Vaseline (petroleum jelly) just in case the acetone and/or alcohol dried the leather any. Hope this helps anyone who is in the same situation I just found myself in! (03/23/2006)
By Hannah
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
It was the timing that helped you out... Keep in mind that the acetone has stripped any protective coating off of your leather finish.. You need some conditioner over that area not vasaline. Good Luck
http://advancedleatherrepair.com (03/26/2006)
By leather
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
The hairspray worked for me! Sprayed it on, waited until it got sticky, like 1 min. than wiped right off and conditioned afterwards. No marks at all now on my ivory leather sofa. (04/03/2006)
By Maria
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Hairspray, and clean very fast, then remove the white layer (that leaves the hairspray) with warm water. That work for us. (04/26/2006)
By jca
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
i think you just saved me from getting grounded! my mum just found a biro stain on the sofa. i tried soap and water, vanish, didnt work. tried hairspray an it came off after a couple of applications (rinse in between) yay! it came right off! (04/30/2006)
By Elisha
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
just reluctantly used acetone on an red leather wallet: stains not completely gone, but its usable again!hooray! there is slight discolouration, but ud only notice if you knew to look! (05/03/2006)
By ella
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Acetone will remove the color as well as the ink... Test an area first... You can get an ink remover to have on hand @ http://stainsafe.com but check out this link before using
http://mobileleatherservice.com/Inkonleather.html
some good links on the pages as well (05/05/2006)
By Leather
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Chanell no5........really..... (05/15/2006)
By Phil
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Thanks for the tip re hairspray.
Worked a treat!
Now all I have to is tell my 84 year old mother she can't do the crosswords in my newspaper when she visits any more! (05/16/2006)
By Janet O'Brien
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
i need help. nothing is working tell me please
we got so much ink all over the back of my cream sofa, and were trying to get it off, and i just cannot do it. (05/27/2006)
By bitchplz
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
how do i remove ink from my face? it wont come off and my face is starting to hurt :'( (05/29/2006)
By
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Got new leather sofa and that day when I came home after letting my husband watch the kids they left a gift for me on my new sofa. My 2 year old decided to draw me a picture with a dark blue pen. My husband said he didn't see her do it no doubt he was on the computer at the time. What shoud I do I tried everything and nothing works please. All the items people have put on this site is not working. (06/02/2006)
By maggie
RE:stop the padding going down
can someone give me a few ideas how i can stop the padding going down on my leather sofa and stop the creccing and make it look brand new someone please get back to me on this one thanks Tyrone (06/04/2006)
By Tyrone
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
The creasing of your leather is natural to a certain degree and unavoidable... You should however adjust the cushions often to avoid the creases folding and pressing down. creases are natural but a folded crease over a long period of time can turn into a split... You need a good conditioner so these areas do not get so dry.... Lexol, or No bull leather treatment are a couple good ones for more finished leather... See leather types here...
http://www.mobileleatherservice.com/LeatherTypes.html
(06/06/2006)
By Leather Helper
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
After having disbelief that any of these remedies would work on the stains my neice left all over my BRAND NEW cream leather ottoman, I tried alchohol.
I didn't have aerosol hairspray so I used a q-tip and alcholhol to test a spot and it stripped the conditioner but faded the stains right off. I reconditioned after I got them all off, and wahhh lahhhh. IT WORKS!!!!! (07/12/2006)
By Melissa
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
If you want to remove the stain yourself use this product - http://www.furnitureclinic.co.uk/LeatherInkRemover.htm (07/13/2006)
By ben123
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
try Avon's Skin So Soft, that stuff is amazing! (07/14/2006)
By wyoKrista
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Hairspray worked, but be careful it may take the color right out of the leather
(07/19/2006)
By
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
HAIR SPRAY WORKS!!!!!!! Many thanks everyone. I take it that the alcohol in the hair spray does the job. No discolouration at all! (07/25/2006)
By Mike Hobbs
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Some of these home remedies will work... However you need to be carefull not to strip the leather finish right off.. We see it all the time...
Check out this before and after pic... Someone used fingernail polish remover to try and remove ink... OOPS.... http://mobileleatherservice.com/Beforandafter.html (08/04/2006)
By Leather repair
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
My two and four year old drew all over my brand new camel colored leather sofa. I used non acetone nail polish remover very lightly with a qutip and then very quickly wiped away. It took in off after a few attempts and did not take the color off. (09/13/2006)
By unknown
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
my dumb broher wuz doing home work and got pen on the couch the hairspray worked awsome thanks so much
(09/19/2006)
By jacob
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
thanx so much for the hairspray tip. My mums gone on holiday and me and my boyfriend drew a big tattoo on my back and i lay down and it tranfered to the cream leather! hairspray took it off right away and made it look cleaner x (10/17/2006)
By kkk
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
To my horror as I was walking out the door I notice my son had drew on the sofa I have had to leave it all day and I am not even sure when he has done this! does anyone know if the hairspray will work if it been on there for a few days ahhh help (10/20/2006)
By Erica
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
What makes hairspray work is the alchahol... If the ink has been there awhile it may not move... DO NOT OVER RUB... You risk removing some leather color as well as the ink... check out some links here for products and info... http://mobileleatherservice.com/Inkonleather.html
http://mobileleatherservice.com/LeatherLinksNEW.html (10/20/2006)
By leather
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
thankyou all so much, just discovered a christamas guest has got biro on our one month old brown leather sofa. *HAIRSPRAY* worked. we tested it in spare patch first and were amazed after two small sprays it had vanished. I am so happy thankyou again. (01/04/2007)
By emily b
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
My Girlfriend lied down for a nap with an uncapped pen in her hair... It was all over the back of the couch and the armrest. I didn't have any hairspray, but my Cologne did the trick! Left my couch smelling nice too...
It was almost too good because I had to clean the rest of the couch later. It lifted so much dirt in the process it looked a shade lighter. Scared me for a sec! (01/25/2007)
By Rick
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
My 14 month old daughter was playing and found my ink pen. When I left for the kitchen, I heard her squealing excitedly. I came back into the living room and she was drawing with my pen all over my cream colored leather couch! I went and got the rubbing alcohol (my hair spray is alcohol free) and it took it right out. (02/06/2007)
By Christy
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
HELP...I HAVE A BIG BLUE DENTED LINE OF BIRO ON MY WHITE SOFA MY HUSBAND IS GOING BONKERS!!! (02/07/2007)
By LEISA
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
NONE of this stuff is working for me. The only thing that came close was alcohol and it removed the color as well and not when I initially tried it, after it sat. I sent my husband to buy aerosol hairspray....last hope! Well see.
P.S. No more pens in the house, my 2 year old thinks she's an artist! 3,000.00 couch ruined! (02/10/2007)
By Sara
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
OH MY GOD THANK YOU THANK YOU my 20 month old thought it would be funny to draw on my New leather couch just bought this week but thanks to this site i got it out with perfume. Thank my husband for buying me a new perfume this valentines day! (02/21/2007)
By Jennifer
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
fantastic aftershave worked and it smelled good too this is a trick i will not be forgetting in a hurry!!!!! (03/12/2007)
By jayne
RE: Removing Hair Dye From Leather Sofa
PLEASE HELP...MY DAUGHTER DYED HER HAIR AND GOT THE DYE ON MY CREAM LEATHER SOFA... (03/18/2007)
By MARYANN
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Thank goodness the non-acetone fingernail polish remover took the ink off my Mom's offwhite leather couch before she found it. Test a patch someplace unnoticed first to make sure it won't discolor the leather. Be careful not to scrub too much. I found that a q-tip was soft enough to use and helped clean in the groves of the "grain" of the leather. Final step was using a slightly wet (h20) cloth to make sure the remover didn't sit and discolor the fabric. (03/28/2007)
By JC
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Thanks for the hairspray tip my 14 month drew all over my cream leather sofa and the hairspray took it straight off, it even looks cleaner now. x x x (04/11/2007)
By Laura Hart
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I'm 17, my parents just bought brand new light tan leather sofas. I was laying on the couch doing notecards for school...and accidently got blue pen on the couch. Needless to say i did NOT tell my mother...and she JUST left the house...i ran online and immediately found this site. I tried hairspray and it didnt work for me...so i tried rubbing alcohol. That removed the pen immediately but it also took a little coloring off the sofa....theres a tiny white spot on it now....i hope no one notices....thanks for the tips! (04/11/2007)
By Ali
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
11.30pm and no hairspray to hand and didnt want to leave it till tomorrow. Tried the Chanel No 5 and IT WORKS!! Thanks so much. My cream leather sofa is back to its former glory!
(04/28/2007)
By Angela B
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Thank you for the hairspray tip. I just got the pen mark out of my New expensive white leather purse! Thank you! I can't believe it worked. It just came right out. (05/16/2007)
By Sarah
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Used the alcohol trick on dark burgundy leather and it removed the color but not the ink now my couch looks worse-any ideas...
(05/18/2007)
By
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Remove black ball point ink even if it is days old. Try Men cologne or womens perfume be sure that they are the real thing not imitation fragances. It worked it worked however spray on small batches and immediately with a SOS pad (which is a bit harsh on leather) the ink will come off. Be sure you scrub as you spray because if it dries up the ink will not be removed.(quote)(/quote) (05/22/2007)
By B
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I recently noticed that my new white leather bag somehow got pink ballpoint pen scribbles on it (i've not got any kids - may have been the cat) so used two different kinds of perfume (CK Euphoria & D&G Light Blue fyi) and it has managed to take most of the ink out but there's still faint pink scribbles so it didn't work totally. I then tried using nail varnish remover which didn't help at all - maybe it's one with no alcohol in it. Maybe I could just paint over it in tippex.... (05/31/2007)
By Nat
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
My son turned two yesterday . Guess what - today I got first ballpoint pictures on my light chestnut leather armchair :-)
Tried Magic Eraser - did not do anything dry , with a small amount of water it cleaned up , I would say 90 percent - it is hard to tell , the leather is still somewhat damp and thus dark . Magic Eraser ( with water ) did an incredible job on an old
marker 9 not permanent kind , but a regular flo-master )
stain - the same leather chair . One stroke took it of fwith no trace . Wow !!!
(06/01/2007)
By valentine
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I had some pen marks on my red leather school bag but perfume (chanel coco mademoiselle) took them right out. Thanks for the tip! (07/17/2007)
By Lee
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
MY 20 MONTH OLD DAUGHTER DREW ON THE ARMREST OF MY LEATHER COUCH WITH A PEN......BURBERRY LONDON PERFUME WORKED!!!!!NOT ONE MARK LEFT ANYWHERE ON IT!!!!!! (07/23/2007)
By
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I didn't believe you all! The perfume trick definately works. Thanks. Phew! (07/25/2007)
By Pauline NZ
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
WOW the perfume trick works! While my Dad was at work my brother fell asleep on one of the recently purchased white leather couches. Little did he know that he would drool all over his hand that had pen written on it. The pen on his hand left an exact image of a band's name he had written on his hand. With my Dad arriving home shortly this site popped up as I typed in "removing ink from leather"! What a life saver..definitely use the perfume trick! (07/28/2007)
By Ally
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I just removed dark blue pen from my black leather ottoman using the pencil eraser and water tip and it worked! I then conditioned the leather with a cream so the brush marks blended in. Worked like a charm! Now to hide the pens from my toddler...
(08/25/2007)
By Rachel
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I used men's perfume and it worked, although there is a slight discoloration (small white spots) but at least the pen mark has gone. (08/26/2007)
By anurag
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I used the aftershave method and it got the ink off fine. (08/31/2007)
By ian
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Nail polish remover pads worked! Hairspray sort of worked on the pen, but the pads just wiped it. I had to leave the pads on the stain for a while as it was an old satin! My pads are from Superdrug, their own ones ! Good luck lol (09/02/2007)
By josh.
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
We have new leather furniture and one of the kids got the ink on it. The mens cologne worked like a charm, and it didn't discolor the dark leather! My husband is now a lot less stress! Thank you! (09/02/2007)
By Bnia
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
Help! Tried hairspray, vanish, aftershave cream. The leather chair only 2 days old ruined! (09/17/2007)
By Vicky O'Connor
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I wondered why my 4 yr old was keeping so quiet while I was working. She just drew lovely circles with ball point pen on my leather organizer. I just used women's perfume and a cotton ball and it came right off!! Amazing! (10/04/2007)
By GAbrielle inLos Angeles
Removing ink from leather bag
I used Burburry London perfume on my brown leather bag to get the blue ballpoint pen ink off - it worked extremely well! The perfume doesn't stain the bag either! (10/14/2007)
By Trixie
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
So my two year old God Daughter decided to make me a pretty picture, except instead of drawing on a coloring book, she drew all over the side of my couch. We cleaned ALL of it off with Alcohol. It cleaned it all off! Thank god cause the couch is way to expensive! :)
ALCOHOL works and doesn't stain the couch at all... it looks as good as new. (10/24/2007)
By Kristy
RE: Removing Ball Point Pen From Leather Sofa
I just used perfume and it took out most of the ballpoint pen, but also removed the color of my sofa (10/27/2007)
By
Report Spam or Abuse
|
|
 |
|
| Login using the form on the top of the page to post feedback if you have registered with ThriftyFun. If you have not yet registered, click here. It's FREE!. If you are not registered you can post feedback as a guest below. Please don't use your email address for your name because spam robots can dredge it from our site. Please do not post your feedback more than ONCE. We need to approve all guest feedback and it may take from minutes to hours for that to happen. |
 |
|
|
|
 |
|
|