social

Growing Agrimony


Gold Post Medal for All Time! 858 Posts
February 7, 2006
closeup of agrimony.

Botanical Name:

Agrimonia eupatoria

Common names:

Agrimony, Church Steeples, Cockeburr, Sticklewort and Philanthropos.

Description:

Modest and almost weed-like in appearance, Agrimony is an aromatic plant with one or more stems supporting tall, slender spikes of flowers and a few weak branches. All parts of this plant are aromatic, smelling slightly like apricots. Agrimony grows wild in the United States and parts of Europe.
Advertisement

Life Cycle:

short-lived perennial

Exposure:

full sun to partial shade

Cultivation:

seeds require cold and should be sown in late winter.

Propagation:

seeds or cuttings

Parts Used:

flowers, leaves and roots; entire herb has a hint of apricot fragrance

Harvesting and Storage:

Cut flowers just as they start to open. Cut leaves as needed and hang to dry.

Medicinal Uses:

In ancient times, Agrimony was widely used for healing wounds on the battlefield. Its main medical action is that of a mild astringent. Due to its high silica content, agrimony is considered an excellent remedy for diarrhea (especially in small children) and skin eruptions such as pimples and blotches. It makes and excellent gargle for laryngitis and has a bitter tonic action on the liver.

Culinary Uses:

none

Other Uses:

perennial borders and native plantings; the entire plant contains a yellow dye that can be used to color wool
Advertisement

Notes:

Other similarly named herbs (water agrimony and hemp agrimony) are not related botanically but were so named because they share some of the same properties.
Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening HerbsFebruary 23, 2012
Pages
More
🌻
Gardening
👔
Father's Day Ideas!
👒
Mother's Day Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Instagram
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCoronavirusCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Published by ThriftyFun.
Desktop Page | View Mobile
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Generated 2022-05-03 15:52:12 in 3 secs. ⛅️️
© 1997-2022 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
https://www.thriftyfun.com/Growing-Agrimony-1.html