Add to GuideAsk a Question

Growing Hawthorn

Category Trees
This tree is native to Europe, North Africa, the Mediterranean, and Western Asia. It produces fragrant flowers in May. The hawthorn is considered sacred in parts of the middle east because legend has it that the crown of thorns mentioned in the New Testament was fashioned from this tree. The hawthorn has known medicinal and culinary uses. This is a guide about growing hawthorn.
Ad

Solutions

Share on ThriftyFunThis guide contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

By 0 found this helpful
May 1, 2006
Botanical Name:
Crataegus
Common names:
Hawthorn Tree, May Blossom
Description:
Hawthorns are trees native to Europe, North Africa, the Mediterranean and Western Asia. They now grow widely in parts of the United States as well. The tree has long been considered sacred in parts of the Middle East, probably from a tradition that suggests it furnished the Crown of Thorns worn by Jesus during the Crucifixion. Hawthorn can grow to a height of 30 feet or more. It earned one of its common names, May Blossom, because it produces small, highly aromatic, white colored flowers in May, followed in the fall by brilliant red fruit (haws) that resemble tiny apples.
Life Cycle:
bushy tree
Exposure:
varies by species
Cultivation:
Hawthorn trees have been extensively hybridized and now consist of more than 1000 different species with hundreds of different growing requirements. Before purchasing a tree, check with your supplier for detailed growing instructions and to ensure the species you select is suited to your climate zone.
Propagation:
haws, hard-wood cuttings
Parts Used:
flowers, leaves and haws
Harvesting and Storage:
Harvest the flowers when they appear in the spring and the berries in the fall (use raw or cooked).
Ad

Harvest leaves for medicinal purposes as needed.
Medicinal Uses:
diuretic; astringent; used in treating high-blood pressure, diabetes, kidney inflammations, intestinal upsets, and as a tobacco substitute and appetite suppressant. Never use hawthorn for medicinal purposes without consulting your doctor.
Culinary Uses
Leaves: can be cooked like greens; Haws: used to make jams and jellies; Flowers: garnishes in salads and desserts; Seeds: roasted like coffee
Other Uses:
hedges, wood for fuel and fine-grained carvings and inlays
Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes
Related Content
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening TreesFebruary 28, 2018
Guides
More
🎂
Birthday Ideas!
🌻
Gardening
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Instagram
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2018 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by ThriftyFun.

Generated 2018/09/10 11:03:24 in 2 secs. ⛅️️ ⚡️
Loading Something Awesome!