To Top

Growing: Lungwort

Botanical Name:
Pulminaria officinalis
Common names:
Jerusalem Cowslip, Oak Lungs and Lung Moss.
Description:
Lungwort is one of the most interesting herbs to grow for color. After clusters of pinkish-red flowers open in the spring, they slowly change in color to violet or blue to create a lovely, multi-colored effect. When the flowers fade away, we are left with its blotchy, white and green foliage, which remains interesting and attractive for the rest of the season. Lungwort grows to a height of 8 to 10 inches and is one of the best ways to bring low-maintenance color to the shadier parts of your garden.
Life Cycle:
hardy perennial; not suited for parts of Florida or along the Gulf coast.
Exposure:
shade or partial shade
Cultivation:
Lungwort prefers to grow in moist, fertile soil in a shady location. Start from seeds sown directly in the ground in spring or from division in the fall. Water plants regularly during prolonged periods of heat and deeply after dividing them in the fall to encourage root growth before winter. Cut back spent flower stalks in the fall and mulch plants for winter. Divide clumps after three or four years or as necessary to prevent crowding.
Propagation:
seeds or division
Parts Used:
leaves
Harvesting and Storage:
Plant should be harvested in its entirety during the flowering period.
Medicinal Uses:
coughs; astringent; digestive aid
Culinary Uses
none
Other Uses:
none

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

Related Content
In This Guide
Lungwort blossoms growing in a garden.
Growing Lungwort
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsJune 12, 2006
Guides
growing gardenias
Growing Gardenias
growing ginger
Growing Ginger
hand holding a bunch of radishes
Growing Radishes
Growing Mushrooms, Cut mushrooms.
Growing Mushrooms
More
📓
Back to School Ideas!
😎
Summer Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2017 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by .

Generated 2017/08/16 03:12:18 in 683 msecs. ⛅️️
Loading Something Awesome!