Green Expo On Pink Hollister Shirt 100% cotton
|
Post By Katey (Guest Post)
(10/01/2008)
|
 |
I got Green Expo Marker on my favorite pink shirt and my ONLY Hollister shirt. Ive tried so many things to get it out and NOTHING worked. I washed it when I got home. I tried Germ x, OOPS! stain remover, Nail Polish Remover, soaking it with Detergent, making a paste with the powder stain remover, scrubbing with a toothbrush on all of them and NOTHING! What can I do?
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Kathleen (Guest Post)
(09/26/2008)
|
 |
Murphy's Oil Soap worked great! So glad I tried it. My daughter came home from school with tons of dry erase marker on her shirt and I was able to get out 99%. The 1% that's left is so faint that no one but me would ever notice. I did have to be patient and scrub several times but it was well worth the effort. Thanks for posting this solution! I had previously tried Amodex on a different shirt with dry erase marker stain with no success. So I found Murphy's Oil Soap much better and much cheaper for the amount you get.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By bob Miller (Guest Post)
(09/08/2008)
|
 |
Real simple baby wipes! Works on just about anything.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Becky (Guest Post)
(09/02/2008)
|
 |
My kiddo goes to a private school that requires uniforms. He's come home several times with dry erase marks. The Murphy's Oil Soap is the first thing I've tried that made a dent. I would recommend leaving the fabric dry, soaking with full strength Murphy's then use a brush or even a scraper to get out the ink. This worked even on pants from last school year that have been washed many, many times since the stick person was drawn on them!
Removers that didn't do a thing for me: rubbing alcohol, shout spray, oxy clean powder, cascade dish powder, nail polish remover, paint remover, denatured alcohol, dry erase board cleaner, dysolve spray, bissel carpet cleaner. Basically I tried it all. The Murphy's seemed to be the best option.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By (Guest Post)
(07/13/2008)
|
 |
Murphy Oil Soap worked great! This morning I soaked the stain (on my daughter's very cute, brand new, overpriced Gymboree shirt) and rinsed with cold water and scrubbed with a tooth brush. I repeated these steps 4-5 times over the period of about 45 minutes. The stain is 98% gone. Last night I spayed it with Shout and ran it through the washing machine with hot water - no success. Thanks for the tip!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By kimbratlee (Guest Post)
(05/22/2008)
|
 |
I was trying to get a stain of red dry-erase marker off a white polyester/cotton shirt. Not until I came across this site did I try the Murphy Oil Soap. Wow! It took it 98% off! Thank you! I will definitely try it first next time this happens. I had tried alcohol, Clorox for colors, Tide with bleach, Bleach and water mixture, hand soap, gosh lots of things and it kinda made it a little faded, but when I finally got to the Murphy Oil Soap (it was probably pretty set by then) and it took a little bit of scrubbing with the fingernail scrubber (very gently), but as I said...98%.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By monica (Guest Post)
(05/12/2008)
|
 |
I am so glad I read the suggestion about Murphy's oil soap...amazing! It came out right away when nothing else worked. Thank you so much!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By monica (Guest Post)
(05/12/2008)
|
 |
I am so glad I read the suggestion about Murphy's oil soap...amazing! It came out right away when nothing else worked. Thank you so much!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By (Guest Post)
(05/05/2008)
|
 |
I wish I had read the 5/3/08 post first!
I dropped a marker on my white cotton dress shirt, and without a backup shirt at work, had to wait 7 hours until I got home to treat the stain. I soaked the stain in Murphy's for about 15 min, then used a toothbrush on the back side of the fabric like I had read in earlier posts. It had no effect on the stain. I tried dish soap, more Murphy's, more dish soap... no change.
Finally, I discovered that scraping the stain with my thumbnail seemed to help. It took me about 20 minutes, and the color was all gone... but the scraping sure took its toll on the fabric. The fibers are visibly stretched apart in an area the size of a nickel, and from a distance it looks like a stain that was just not quite removed... which kind of defeats the purpose of trying this in the first place.
I suppose I could have taken it to a dry cleaner, but I did not have confidence that any of my local options would know, with certainty, what to do with dry erase marks.
Anyway, if this happens again I think I will try the pre-soak method and avoid scraping. Good luck with your stain...
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By (Guest Post)
(05/03/2008)
|
 |
After reading the comments on here about Murphy's Oil Soap, I tried it on my daughter's 95% cotton polo and the Dry Erase marker stain came right out! I dabbed it on with a cloth and put the shirt in the wash as usual. It came out as good as new! The stain had even set for a day before I used the Murphy's Oil soap and washed it. :)
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By happy Sisters-in-law (Guest Post)
(04/19/2008)
|
 |
Yippee! I just tried Murphy's oil soap on my sister-in-laws favorite silk/cotton blend sweater. Took the dry erase marker stain almost completely out! I am so glad her sweater is not ruined!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By (Guest Post)
(03/29/2008)
|
 |
For future use, especially for children, Foohy makes washable dry erase markers. I found some at Walmart.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Joy Nell Griffin, Home Economist (Guest Post)
(03/25/2008)
|
 |
Easter Sunday, my granddaughter was playing with a dry erase learning book and got several large black marks from the pen on her beautiful light pink Easter dress made of 100% polyester satin. I read the suggestions on this site and decided to test several products on the same type of fabric before actually working on her dress. I called the maker of the dry erase pens and was told that it depends on what the base of the marker ink is. Acetone works on one type and alcohol works on the other.
Therefore, I decided to test on scraps of fabric to see what worked best. I did not find acetone nor alcohol(this works great on ball point pen marks today) worked to remove the dry erase marks. I also tried baby wipes and they did not work. I tried Spot Shot spot remover which works great on carpet stains and it did not work. I tried Mr. Clean's Magic Eraser and found that it did remove some of the dry particles but should be used underneath the marks first, then rubbed on the top of the fabric. However, it did not remove the marks, it only lightened them.
Then I applied Murphy's Oil Soap with a small jewelry brush and kept dipping the brush in the soap and rubbing on the stains, moving a towel underneath where I was working constantly to keep the stain from bleeding back through, until the spots were almost gone completely. Then I took a clean damp sponge, applied Dawn detergent on the sponge then rubbed the spots with the Dawn suds on the sponge and it removed the rest of the stain. Then you have to rinse the sponge until it runs clear and keep blotting the spots with the clean sponge and a clean towel underneath until the soap and residue are all blotted out.
Another tip for problems with removing dry erase marks in learning books or boards after it has dried several days is to mark over the old marks with the marker again, wait a second and then you can erase both marks at the same time with a dry towel or paper towel. I don't recommend doing the same with marks on fabric as you are simply depositing more residue in the fabric.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
What about dry erase marker on carpet? My 2 yr old got it everywhere! Should I try the Magic Eraser since it's dry? I have a steam cleaner but was afraid to use first.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By still trying (Guest Post)
(01/20/2008)
|
 |
I decided to bite the bullet and buy amodex. My daughter got orange dry erase marker on light pink jeans and cotton sweat pants and a cotton shirt. I did not get them wet like they suggest. I rubbed amodex from the inside until no more ink showed on the towel. Laundered and it was still there. I put on more as manufacture suggested while garment was still wet and let sit over night and rewashed. It is lighter but still noticeably there.I will be going out to get murphy's soap since so many of you have had better luck.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
After reading all these posts I decided to use Murphy Soap on my sons 100% cotton rediculously over priced Abercrombie shirt and guess what it works.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By saram (Guest Post)
(01/10/2008)
|
 |
I had one small spot of black dry erase on a white "stretch" oxford shirt of blended fabric. After reading the previous postings, and realizing I don't have most of the things on the other postings like murphy's oil soap and baby wipes, I tried a logical method. I used rubbing alcohol to reconstitute the pigment particles and used straight dawn to lubricate them. I placed a dry cloth under the spot wadded so there was a small dip or well for the rubbing alcohol to pool so it didn't run all over. I poured enough alcohol to supersaturate the area and rubbed with my fingertip till it had all soaked through to the cloth. Then I put a dot of dawn (I used one with bleach alternative, but I think regular should work) on the spot, rubbed the soap with my fingertip till it was "gone," then scratched at the spot with my fingernail to make the tiny bit of white pasty foam appear and stopped when it disappeared. I then repeated the first and second step several times. At first I thought it wasn't working, but it gradually got lighter till after about ten times (maybe 15) I couldn't find the spot anymore.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Becky (Guest Post)
(01/08/2008)
|
 |
My son just got bright red dry erase marker on his favorite t-shirt and I tried something no one has mentioned yet. It was my favorite cleaning helper from last year and I'm amazed at the stains/spots it will remove -- it's Mr. Clean's Magic Eraser. I've used it for cleaning just about anything off my walls and floors (crayon, mystery stains) and I've recently discovered that it can remove crayon from suede-like fabric (my over-sized bean bag)... and now dry erase from t-shirts. It only took me four or five swipes with the eraser (don't use water until you've tried it dry first). The stain is gone! I don't know what the Magic Eraser is made of, but it REALLY works. Hope you all have the same success.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By CC (Guest Post)
(01/06/2008)
|
 |
Thanks for the tips. I just successfully removed 3 day old bright pink dry erase marker from my daughter's lavender cotton dress. I doused the stain on the outside of the garment with murphy's oil soap. Then laid it out on a white washcloth and scrubbed from the inside with a tooth brush. I lifted up to check frequently and moved it to fresh spots on the washcloth at least 10 or more times until no more pink showed up on the dress or the washcloth. Good luck. C
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By HonestMom (Guest Post)
(11/30/2007)
|
 |
My son got black dry erase marker on his yellow shirt and I didn't notice it until the next day when it was dry. I tried rubbing alcohol and had no results. Walmart baby wipes also had no effect, so I tried Ajax dish soap. I kept a paper towel on the front of the stain and scrubbed dish soap through the stain from the back with a cloth, moving or refreshing the paper towel as it soaked with soap and ink. I used a lot of soap, but I got all of the ink out of the surface stains and most of it from the spots soaked in black. There are now only two pale gray spots where there where once many black marks. Thanks for the tips! I'll probably go get some Dawn and Murphy's Oil Soap to try next time. :) p.s. rubbing alcohol DOES, however, get permanant marker off of a dry-erase white board.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By happy mom (Guest Post)
(11/24/2007)
|
 |
Thank you for all the suggestions. My daughter got some on a very cute shirt. I was just sick about it because I thought there was no way to get it out. I read all of the posts here and I decided that baby wipes were the least intrusive solution so I tried it. The stain was gone in seconds. Thank you a bunch!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Jill (Guest Post)
(11/15/2007)
|
 |
Murphy's oil soap did the trick!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Was one mad dad! (Guest Post)
(11/06/2007)
|
 |
Cami got it right! Our micro-fiber ottoman had a blue line as our son decided to trace the line of sunshine that was on it. We read that the baby wipes worked. We had plenty of those and no Murphy's soap. The baby wipes worked! Thank you for posting this stuff. All the blue is gone. Good luck to the next person who needs it.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By sheila (Guest Post)
(10/31/2007)
|
 |
I tried the Murphy's Oil soap and it did take it 98% out! I used a toothbrush to scrub it in a little along with some cold water. I was pretty shocked that it came out. Nothing else was working! I might just try that suggestion about the dry erase cleaner (the stuff in the bottle to clean the board)! Sounds like a good suggestion, I would be a little afraid that it would take the color out of the clothes though?
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Zina (Guest Post)
(10/12/2007)
|
 |
I caught the stains before putting the white chef coats (5 to be exact) into the dryer. Dawn Liquid Soap (straight up) removed most of the stains and bleach took care of the rest. I used a soft damp cloth to scrub the stains with soap and a dry cloth to dab on bleach.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Nick (Guest Post)
(10/10/2007)
|
 |
Can I use rubbing alcohol on a RED shirt? Mostly cotton (60%) - some polyester (40%)
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Diane (Guest Post)
(10/09/2007)
|
 |
The only thing that worked for me was Murphys oil soap. You have to let it sit, than take a hard plastic spatula and scrap the ink pigments out of the fibers of the clothes, it takes muscles and lots of scraping. Use a clean paper towel to clean off spatula as you go.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By shawnte (Guest Post)
(10/04/2007)
|
 |
I tried the rubbing alcohol for the dry erase stains on my daughters clothes and it did not work. I tried on four different shirts.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By cami (Guest Post)
(10/03/2007)
|
 |
My two year old colored on our brand new carpet with black dry erase marker. After reading the posts here I hurried off to find any of the remedy products suggested that I might have in my house. On my way I passed a dumped out box of baby wipes. I decided to try getting the marker off with those. It worked! Who knew that baby wipes were so potent?!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
Dry erase on my daughter's favorite dress... hairpray, windex, dishsoap, alcohol did not work. Finally tried Murphy's oil soap and scrubbed with a toothbrush... 98% gone.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Berni (Guest Post)
(09/16/2007)
|
 |
I find it unbelievable that we all have to use those markers daily and there is no cleaner or stain remover for it. Remember the chalk boards... you just brushed it off.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By VFO (Guest Post)
(08/31/2007)
|
 |
Oxyclean, which has been amazing for everything else (including blood stains that went through the dryer several times!), didn't touch dry erase. Thanks for the other tips.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
I got a dark blue dry erase marker across my cotton button-up shirt (very expensive!) so I did this to remove the stain in just five or so minutes:
I soaked the stain in rubbing alcohol for a few minutes and then scrubbed it with cotton balls. This got some of the stain off. I then doused cotton balls in dishwashing liquid and then scrubbed for a few minutes and the whole stain was gone!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By rachhel (Guest Post)
(07/21/2007)
|
 |
i got red dry erase marker on my new bed spread i tried hair spray and laundry detergent and plain water and soapp and nothingg helped the hair sprayed faded it a little but not much!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Chen (Guest Post)
(06/18/2007)
|
 |
Ok, so I got bright pink/magenta Expo 2 dry erase marker on my $100 Guess? Khaki jacket. Just a dot, but a dark one. (guess how happy I was...pun not intended to cause severe damage to quality of life). Anyway, what I found that worked was this weird, Sweedish "Stain Eraser" in a metal tube/pen thing by Helmac. It looks heavy duty, it works like crazy. All i have left is a faint, not even visible slightly red dot. It's amazing. I also tried the alcohol (above) and some Shout stain wipes we had lying around...
So if anyone hasn't gotten their stain out yet, you might want to try this.
Hope I helped!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Donnelle (Guest Post)
(06/05/2007)
|
 |
I tried rubbing alcohol, dry errase cleaner, and sishsoap and nadda
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Lex of Clovis (Guest Post)
(05/21/2007)
|
 |
I also had Dry erase dust from an eraser on my clothes. The smudge was 3" X 4". I used rubbing alcohol on a washcloth and dabbed and blotted the area (turning the cloth often). Then I put warm water and Trader Joe's dish washing soap on it and rubbed that in. I rinsed it thoroughly in warm water and now there are just a few very tiny black spots left.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Ray Depta (Guest Post)
(04/21/2007)
|
 |
Rubbing Alcohol. I accidently marked across my brand new solid gold tie. I blotted the tie with a paper towel dipped in rubbing alcohol. I kept blotting with dry towel to help it dry. The marker was gone. I had no stain from the alcohol or wrinkling of the material.
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By anna (Guest Post)
(03/05/2007)
|
 |
Some one suggested hairspray? My piece is a $200.00 lilac 100 percent cotton bedspread (house guests w/ kids)
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Anne in L.A. (Guest Post)
(02/05/2007)
|
 |
I tried the Expo dry erase marker to remove a stain from my son's pants and it didn't work. On another pair of pants, I tried alcohol, hand sanitizer, dish wash detergent, and Tide and none made a budge. I'm hiding the dry erase markers and taking the pants to the dry cleaners!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By James (Guest Post)
(02/03/2007)
|
 |
One of my daughters marked my other daughter's shirt with an Expo Marker. I have tried using milk, Dry Erase Cleaner, Tide, Spray N' Wash Zote soap, Dial Hand Soap. So we do not have any Oxy Clean currently, but I heard that doesn't work. Does anyone have a "Sure - Fire" way to get Dry Erase Markers to come out of shirts?
Thanks ~Worried Dad
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Rachael Vieth (Guest Post)
(01/10/2007)
|
 |
I sprayed (until saturated) white board cleaner (Sanford Expo2). The kind used to clean dry erase boards and then let it sit for an hour. Then I used Polmolive dish washing soap and rinsed under warm water. The stain came out completely!
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By MISTY (Guest Post)
(01/03/2007)
|
 |
WHERE DO YOU BUY AMODEX INK REMOVER AT?
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By Grateful Mom in Maryland (Guest Post)
(12/27/2006)
|
 |
Thanks to CNY for your suggestion! Luckily, my stain was mainly the "dust" from the eraser but on brand new carpet, painful none the less! It came out in record time! THANKS THANKS THANKS!
Grateful Mom in Maryland
Report Spam or Abuse
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
|
Post By kimberly (Guest Post)
(12/06/2006)
|
 |
I haven't tried it on clothing, but cleaner for glass-top stoves worked to clean the year-old dry-erse marker off a marker board...
Report Spam or Abuse
Request: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
I have whiteboard marker stains on many of my clothes. How can I remove these stains?
Kirsty, Malaysia
Answers:
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
Hair spray, Oxy Clean, fingernail polish remover (acetone), and shout did not work for me.
To add to the list of things that don't work, I tried 409.
The problem with dry erase is that -none- of it is water soluble. In fact, if you get it wet, you can't even get it off a dry erase board without a special cleaner!
I rinsed it with 99% isopropyl alcohol, it removed some of it but not all.
In fact my next attempt will be to go get a bottle of dry erase board cleaner and see if it will get it out of cloth. My wife got some on a white T-shirt, just below and into a screen printed picture. (11/15/2005)
By Steve G.
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
I have researched this topic, due to my children using them in the classroom and of course it ends up on there clothes. I have not purchased it yet, but Amodex ink remover is supposed to work. The makers of dry erase even give it as a suggestion on there web page as a way to remove dry erase ink stains. (12/01/2005)
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
If the piece of apparel is worth something to you, then absolutely take it to a professional cleaner and show them the spot and tell them it is from a dry erase marker. You can easily ruin clothing using any of the items suggested in the posts here.
No, I am not in the dry cleaning business nor is anyone in my family. (01/23/2006)
By Rooster
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
I got a dry erase marker stain on a cyan blue shirt today. I used the dry erase board cleaner on the stains and then blotted them with a wet paper towel and the marker stain came out! And it didn't bleach my shirt either! But, you know... that might not be true for every shirt. (03/03/2006)
By mousetrap
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
I was able remove dry erase marks from my fridge using a magic rub eraser. (04/13/2006)
By John
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
Alcohol, not the drinking kind, will take it off clothes as well as other surfaces. (04/13/2006)
By Mary
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
Thank you for being here! I did a dumb thing. I was playing a game on my computer and used a expo marker to mark East on my brand new Mac 20 inch monitor. After the game was over I tried to rub it off using Windex Says (Great for Whiteboards). It didn't work!!
Then I read here that someone used a Magic Rub Eraser and I tried it. Thank god! A tiny bit of Scratch if you get it just right in the light but no more blue color at all! An hour spent in a panic! Thanks! (04/20/2006)
By freidaw
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Carpet
My 2 year old decided to color on our new beige carpet with black dry erase marker. A LOT. I was able to get it out by, 1) vacuuming the area to remove the unattached dry erase particles 2) spraying the area bit by bit with dry erase removal solution for the wipe board and rubbing in every direction with a clean paper towel. Bit by bit the towel would take on the black color from the marker and I would switch to a new one.
It took me about half an hour to remove maybe 7 lines and dots of the marker, and I kept alternating spraying, scrubbing with the paper towel, and vacuuming.
My arms are killing me, I used up the whole bottle of dry erase remover and half a roll of paper towels, but the rug is finally spotless. Hard work but very worth it. Good luck removing your stains! (05/19/2006)
By CNY
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
I just wanted to let all know what finally got out the dry erase marker stains! I tried everything that was suggested and here's what works: DO NOT wet garment, apply generous amounts of AMODEX Stain Remover and Stanley Steamer carpet stain remover. I have only used these together, so perhaps only one may be needed, but after 3 ruined shirts, I'll stick with what I know! I hope this helps! (09/14/2006)
By A Frustrated Mom
RE: Dry Erase Marker Stains on Clothing
Try spraying straight vinegar on it. Soak it for a while then scrub it.
I like vinegar for most stubborn stains and for household cleaning. (10/13/2006)
By Anne
Product Websites
Whatever the stain, from whatever product, if you go to that products website they always have tips and suggestions on stain removal. Eg.. Dry erase marker stain, go to stanford marker web site. If you don't know the website, google the product name. (10/15/2006)
By Kari
Report Spam or Abuse
|