Growing: Bay

Botanical Name:
Laurus nobilis
Common names:
Sweet Bay
Description:
Sweet Bay is a popular choice for herb gardens not only for it's culinary, medicinal and craft uses, but because its aromatic woody branches and dark green, glossy leaves can be trimmed and trained in order to make whimsical designs, stylish patio plants or formal topiaries. Sweet Bay is also a versatile shrub in that it can be allowed to grow very large, or kept to a height of 6 feet with regular trimming and pruning.
Life Cycle:
tender shrub
Exposure:
full sun to partial shade
Cultivation:
Sweet Bay cannot tolerate cold temperatures or strong winds. It prefers well drained soil and should be given shelter from wind and potted and taken indoors during the winter. Sweet Bay is hardy to zone 7 and south.
Propagation:
seeds and cuttings (preferred method)
Parts Used:
leaves, sweet woody fragrance
Harvesting and Storage:
cut fresh leaves for use as needed
Medicinal Uses:
leaves are used as a mild sedative and for treating stomach upsets or as an antiseptic
Culinary Uses
flavoring meat dishes, sauces, and soups
Other Uses:
Bay can be used for making wreaths and potpourri, to prevent silverfish from damaging books and clothes and to repel weevils in the pantry.
Ad

Comments

Add your voice! Click below to comment. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

Related
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening Growing HerbsApril 24, 2006
Guides
Bay Leaves
Old Bay Seasoning Mix Recipes
Half of a honeydew melon and slices.
Growing Honeydew Melons
Growing your own wedding flowers.
Growing Your Own Wedding Flowers
coasters
Making Green Bay Packers Doilies
More
🎄
Christmas Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
You are viewing the desktop version of this page: View Mobile Site
© 1997-2016 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved. Published by . Page generated on November 26, 2016 at 8:35:16 AM on 10.0.2.215 in 1 seconds. Use of this web site constitutes acceptance of ThriftyFun's Disclaimer and Privacy Policy. If you have any problems or suggestions feel free to Contact Us.
Loading Something Awesome!