Do Wilton Candy Melts Contain Gluten?

Do Wilton Candy Melts contain gluten?



Add your voice! Click below to answer. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!

November 14, 20080 found this helpful
Best Answer

You apparently have or are cooking for someone who has celiac or is gluten intolerant for other reasons. also has lists of unsafe and safe ingredients. If you have a bag of the melts, you could go online and check out the questionable items.

You could also call Wilton and ask them. I tried, but it was already too late today. Let us know when you find out.

Wilton Industries
2240 W. 75th St.
Woodridge, IL 60517
Phone: 630-963-1818 or 800-794-5866
Fax: 630-963-7196 or 888-824-9520

Candy making is fun, we just have to make it safe for celiacs too.

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
December 22, 20160 found this helpful
Best Answer

I called the Walton company about the dark chocolate melting chips. Even though whey is a protein powder, the company cannot guarantee that it is a gluten free product.


To be safe, they recommend this product not to be eaten by anyone that has allergies to dairy or has celiac disease.

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
By Kathleen Holmes (Guest Post)
November 20, 20080 found this helpful

I contacted Wilton Industries. They confirmed that there is NO GLUTEN in the candy; NO Gluten in the plant. That makes one little granddaughter very happy. Thank you for giving me the contact information.

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
February 7, 20170 found this helpful
Best Answer

I called and they cannot verify that they are gluten free because they do not test for Gluten. Their manufacturing facilities may process goods containing gluten so their is a risk of cross contamination.

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
February 11, 20160 found this helpful

I'm so excited! my niece is gluten free and I bought a bag of Wilton melts from Walmart without checking the label first. Thankfully it is in-fact GF! I'm looking forward to making bunnies for Easter!


Also if you are making candy Plymouth pantry almond bark is also GF. Gummie candies are nice and easy to make too. you just need Gelatin and juice!

Reply Was this helpful? Yes
March 9, 20210 found this helpful

The back says it contains wheat

Reply Was this helpful? Yes

Add your voice! Click below to answer. ThriftyFun is powered by your wisdom!


In This Page
< Previous
Food and Recipes Food Tips CandyNovember 14, 2008
Back to School Ideas!
Halloween Ideas!
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCoronavirusCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Published by ThriftyFun.
Desktop Page | View Mobile
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Generated 2021-09-01 19:10:56 in 1 secs. ⛅️️
© 1997-2021 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.