Add to GuideAsk a Question
To Top

Growing English Mallow

Category Perennials
This lovely perennial herb has been used for culinary and medicinal purposes since ancient times. This guide is about growing English mallow.
Ad

Solutions

Share on ThriftyFunThis guide contains the following solutions. Have something to add? Please share your solution!

By 0 found this helpful
May 2, 2006

Botanical Name:

Althaea officinalis

Common names:

English Mallow, Marsh Mallow

Description:

With the right conditions, mallow can grow to 3 or 4 feet high. Native to the marshes and damp meadows of England and Denmark, this lovely perennial herb has been used for its culinary and medicinal properties since ancient times. Pale pink (sometimes white) saucer-shaped flowers sit on top of simple stems with dark-green, velvety oval leaves, giving the plants an appealing informal look, perfect for a country garden.
Ad

Life Cycle:

hardy perennial

Exposure:

sun or partial shade

Cultivation:

Like its common name implies, marsh mallow is at home in the marshes. It prefers moist, even soggy soil and will not grow well in warm, dry climates. Sow seeds directly in the ground in the fall or early winter or transplant cuttings taken in spring or from offsets in the fall. Plants will flower in late summer and die back naturally in the winter. Water plants liberally during hot weather unless the site is naturally moist.

Propagation:

division or seed

Parts Used:

leaves, roots or stems

Harvesting and Storage:

Leaves and greens are best when used fresh and should be cut as needed.

Medicinal Uses:

Roots: sore throat, bruises, strains, digestive upsets, ulcers; Leaves: poultice for skin conditions; Flowers: mouthwash; English Mallow has been used to treat colds and bronchitis and aids in the recovery of ureters which have been damaged by kidney stones.
Ad

Culinary Uses

use shredded leaves in salads or soups; roots can be partially boiled and fried

Other Uses:

hair care, skin care, perennial borders and plantings
Comment Was this helpful? Yes

Questions

Ask a QuestionHere are the questions asked by community members. Read on to see the answers provided by the ThriftyFun community or ask a new question.

June 5, 20130 found this helpful

Can the English mallow adhere itself to a trellis?

By Mhf from Kings Park, NY

Answer this Question...

May 16, 20120 found this helpful

I have English mallow in my garden. How can I keep the plant from getting too tall (3 feet or less)? Can I trim the plant? Last year it was about 6 feet tall. I had to tie part of it up. It's already at least 3 1/2 feet tall.

By Linette

Ad

Answer this Question...

Photos

Share on ThriftyFunCheck out these photos. Click at right to share your own photo in this guide.

By 0 found this helpful
October 8, 2008

This is the first year I have planted these, but I was so pleasantly surprised! In fact until this year, I had never even heard of them. It's called a purple zebra mallow.

By Claudia G. from Morrisville, PA

Purple Zebra Mallow

Comment Like this photo? Yes
Related Content
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening PerennialsJanuary 17, 2013
Guides
Two English Bulldogs, one sitting one laying down.
English Bulldog Breed Information and Photos
English Muffin Pizza Recipes
English Muffin Pizza Recipes
English Ivy Leaf
Growing English Ivy
Lavatera
Growing Lavatera (Tree Mallows)
More
🎃
Halloween Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Desktop Page | View Mobile

Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us

© 1997-2017 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.

Published by .

Generated 2017/10/06 14:07:43 in 1 secs. ⛅️️ ⚡️
Loading Something Awesome!