social

Growing Feverfew


Gold Post Medal for All Time! 858 Posts
May 2, 2006
Growing Feverfew - closeup of flowers
Botanical Name:
Chrysanthemum parthenium / Tanacetum parthenium
Common names:
also sold as Matricaria eximia
Description:
Feverfew is a lovely perennial herb that has white, daisy-like flowers with yellow centers and soft, light green serrated leaves. Plants grow from 9 to 24 inches high and produce single or double flowers for most of the summer and early fall.
Advertisement

Feverfew is useful for planting between stones or pavers on walkways and paths. In addition to its attractive appearance, it possesses many significant medicinal properties.
Life Cycle:
perennial or tender annual
Exposure:
full sun to partial shade
Cultivation:
Feverfew will grow in almost any soil. It should be started from seeds sown directly in the ground in spring or from cuttings taken in the summer. Plans will self-sow and flowers should be removed as needed to focus energy on leaf production. Feverfew is considered a short-lived perennial, so plant in succession to maintain a supply of new plants. Let a few seed heads remain in the garden in early fall and you may get new seedlings the following spring. Feverfew also grows well in containers.
Propagation:
seeds, cuttings or division
Parts Used:
leaves
Harvesting and Storage:
cut fresh leaves for use as needed or dry and store in an airtight container.
Medicinal Uses:
headache tonic; relief from insect bites; calms nerves; soothes coughs and aids in breathing
Culinary Uses
none
Other Uses:
skin care, moth repellant, and plantings for walkways, edgings, beds and borders.
Comment Pin it! Was this helpful? Yes

Photos

Share on ThriftyFunCheck out these photos. Click at right to share your own photo in this page.


Bronze Post Medal for All Time! 239 Posts
June 18, 2017

Feverfew is a type of chrysanthemum and spreads like wildfire in our garden and we have to weed some of it out, but it is a very pretty plant. It is also medicinal, containing salicylic acid (the stuff aspirin is made of) and therefore said to be good for headaches.

Feverfew - mass of flowers

Comment Pin it! Like this photo? 3
Read More...
Categories
Home and Garden Gardening HerbsMay 12, 2017
Pages
More
🐛
Pest Control
🌻
Gardening
👔
Father's Day Ideas!
Facebook
Pinterest
YouTube
Instagram
Contests!
Newsletters
Ask a Question
Share a Post
Categories
Better LivingBudget & FinanceBusiness and LegalComputersConsumer AdviceCoronavirusCraftsEducationEntertainmentFood and RecipesHealth & BeautyHolidays and PartiesHome and GardenMake Your OwnOrganizingParentingPetsPhotosTravel and RecreationWeddings
Published by ThriftyFun.
Desktop Page | View Mobile
Disclaimer | Privacy Policy | Contact Us
Generated 2022-05-09 09:04:09 in 6 secs. ⛅️️
© 1997-2022 by Cumuli, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
https://www.thriftyfun.com/Growing-Feverfew-1.html