Home |  Index |  Submit Request |  Share Photos |  Share Tips |  Active Topics |  New Feedback  |  Contact Us  |  Search
 User Login:  Username:    Password:      Forgot It?  | Join ThriftyFun!

 Popular Topics
 - Beauty
 - Budget and Finance
 - Christmas *
 - Cleaning
 - Consumer Advice
 - Craft Projects
 - Craft Tips
 - Food Tips
 - Garage Sales
 - Gardening
 - Gifts
 - Green Living
 - Home Improvement
 - Organizing
 - Parenting
 - Parties
 - Pest Control
 - Pets
 - Product Reviews
 - Recipes
 - Repair
 - Thanksgiving
 - Weddings for Less

More Topics

Google Search:

Web thriftyfun.com

About:
RSS Feed
About Us
Media
Advertising
Contact Us
Privacy Statement
Disclaimer

Cleaning a Coach Purse

1x1
Date: 09/23/2006 Topics: Cleaning > Advice | Readers Request > Cleaning  
1x1
1x1
Post Feedback! | Email a Friend | Print | Get Responses | Bookmark | Link | Rate: Thumbs Up Thumbs Down
How do you clean general overall dirt form a pre-owned coach signature fabric purse?

Maria from SO. NJ
Related Links:
Previous: Rotten Egg Smell Coming From Sink ThriftyFun Next: Selling Collectible Angel Figurines
1x1
 Feedback
1x1
1x1
1x1
1x1
 Sponsors
1x1
1x1

Post By (Guest Post) (09/25/2008)
If your c's bled onto the surface part, your coach is a fake. I did the same thing to a purse that my ex had bought me. I knew it was a fake so I brought it into the store and they told me to verify my notion. A week later, I did the same thing you did on accident and they bled all over.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By stephanie (Guest Post) (08/28/2008)
I have a light colored leather coach purse with a couple of greasy stains on it. What do I do to remove them? Someone please help!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Juli (Guest Post) (08/27/2008)
I wouldn't listen to the Coach people. As much as I like them, they're wrong. When you call Coach and ask how to clean the bag, most of them say "sorry, you can't" just because they want you to buy another purse. I just used Dove bar soap and a washcloth. I have the purse made out of fabric with the scribble Cs on it. I took the washcloth and put it under hot water, smeared the soap in it, wrung it out and then scrubbed gently to remove the stains. It worked! NEVER, ever, spray scotchguard on fabric purses!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Kristina (Guest Post) (08/25/2008)
I have the Soho coach purse with black cloth and the leather straps. The sides of the purse are fading. Any idea why? Please help I love my purse. It's only 1 year old. Please e-mail me at JK1520 AT aol.com with suggestions.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Marissa (Guest Post) (08/07/2008)
I just got a used coach purse from a friend because she didn't want it anymore and it has a suede stripe down the front that is really dirty. Everyone says to use the suede cleaning kit (which I have), but it doesn't have directions! What do I do with this thing? Help!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Hobbymom (Guest Post) (08/06/2008)
Hey everyone - I have several Coach Handbags, that I value tremendously, not to mention have a small fortune invested in them. Some are all leather, which I clean and treat with Coach cleaning products. But the others, cloth, suede, silk, etc and multi-colored, I don't trust myself to clean them. Anyway, I have a Fall Patchwork Carly that I just love and it got dingy carrying it through the fall and winter, especially the bottom suede part of it. I found a coach cleaning God. It is Dr. Shoe - Worthington. This is an independently owned and operated business specializing in repairing and reconditioning the finest footwear, luggage and accessories. I sent him two of my bags to clean, my Carly and my sling with the fur on the top and I gotta tell you I got them back today and they both look BRAND NEW...no kidding!! I even had some ink stains that are no longer there. If you consider your Coach handbags and investment like I do, it's WELL WORTH IT. You can go on his website and look at some pictures of his magic and download a form to send your bags in. He even ships them back to you for free if you send him two or more. Give it a try, you will not be disappointed. www.drshoeworthington.com

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By rox t. (Guest Post) (07/21/2008)
PLEASE HELP! I'm lilac colored coach canvas purse started to get some dirt spots so I tried a bit of oxyclean and warm water. But all it did was make the stain stand out even more. I'm about to cry. I don't even know what to use.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By SRI (Guest Post) (07/16/2008)
I spilled water in my Coach Signature Tote and once it dried up a water ring was left. A sales rep at the Coach store suggested I use a mild soap such as Dove or Ivory with warm water and a soft cloth to remove the stain. It worked great. She also said that the cleaner works the same, so you don't really need to buy the cleaner.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Addison (Guest Post) (07/01/2008)
Today I ruined my Coach bag, I used a light soap woolight and mixed water and cleaned and well the dirt and all came out but the leather part where the fabric meets the leather was wet and the leather bled into the white fabric and the dark purple C all bled! Is there anyone to fix this or the bag is ruined
please help

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By bobbie (Guest Post) (06/27/2008)
How do you get blue ink marks off of a light green optic signature hobo ladybug coach?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Alice (Guest Post) (06/15/2008)
PLEASE help me! I misread the leather cleaner that a friend gave me and tried some on my FABRIC coach purse! How can I restore the satin finish? I only used it on a little bit but stupid me didn't even think about trying it on a small part in the back - it's right in the front - I'm about to cry, this is my first time EVER owning something designer and it's ruined!

ALSO does anyone have any help getting ink stains off of fabric? A pen exploded in my bag =( I tried wiping it off, but it's not really helping!! I had already used the leather cleaner on this part - it didn't take away the luster on that patch of fabric because it was a different sort of fabric, but i still can't wipe off the ink. I dunno if the cleaner had anything to do with it. PLEASE HELP!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Ann (Guest Post) (06/05/2008)
For non suede bags, Gonzo works wonders. You can buy it at Bed Bath and Beyond.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By (Guest Post) (05/18/2008)
I have the white signature with the brown "C"'s. I have abused the purse and the white was filthy. I took the spray n wash with resolve cleaner and add it to a cup of very hot water. With a damp cloth, I was able to clean the whole purse. For the more stubborn stains, I just dipped the cloth into the cleaner directly. The purse looks great.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By j (Guest Post) (05/03/2008)
For the suede purses you can buy the cleaning kit on eBay. I bought and it work great! I swear it the only way to go for the suede. As for the body of the purse soap and water works great. Just be careful how hard you clean because the color can come off. I suggest Dove soap and warm water and a WHITE wash cloth. make sure that the wash cloth is white or else you run the chance of the color bleeding on to the bag.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Peoria AZ (Guest Post) (05/01/2008)
I have the spring patchwork bag and it is already getting dirty:( I dont see the coach suede cleaning kit anywhere ( one did not come with the bag). How do I clean this? Thank you

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Natalie (Guest Post) (04/29/2008)
I have a Coach Patchwork bag. It's light colored patches of leather, suede, and metallic. (pink, green, gold, brown, light blue, and white) I used it NON stop last summer, and changed it out in the fall. The suede patches had BLACK spots on them from being dirty and worn out. Stupid me left it all winter.

I just read this forum, and decided to clean it myself. I used about 1/4 (or less) cup of the concentrated Tide. (2x's concentrated) and some hot water. (enough water to make the blue of the tide go away, but little enough to be strong) and a white washcloth. I scrubbed hard, some of the pink and green came off of the sides onto the washcloth where it's all suede, but so far, you can't tell on the purse, and it looks CLEAN! The black is ALL gone. We'll see how it looks when it's dry.

I was going to take before and after pictures, I'm sorry I forgot. So far, I swear by this method, especially with the patchwork bags.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Carol (Guest Post) (04/24/2008)
The best way to clean the signature purse is with a cloth, warm water and soap. I use that on my purse when it has a new stain and it works everytime!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By lori (Guest Post) (04/06/2008)
Hi. I have the white coach purse with the different c's it's not the pastel one but it's the one with green and blue and other colors. It does have some dirt marks how do I clean it? Also how about the suede? It's dark pink.
I also have the white satin coach hobo bag with the pastel c's on it and it's really dirty, it has brown spots just from wearing it. Do I need to go to a cleaners or can I clean it with some stuff at home? I just don't know because it's satin. Let me know. Please email me at butta246 AT yahoo.com thanks!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By T (Guest Post) (04/05/2008)
I have a few pair of light colored coach shoes with the colorful c's on them. How can I get them back clean. one pair has a white background with the colorful c's and the other has a cream background with a darker creme c's.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Justin (Guest Post) (04/01/2008)
You could just go to the coach store and they sell a cleaner, a different one for each style of purse.And they will tell you which to buy, you can also order it online,Its better to be safe than sorry, i know all my wifes purses cost over 400 and I personaly wouldnt be willing to take a risk when you can spend a little more and do it the right way. The spray to clean them cost about 10.00 a bottle and it works great it has to be the best there is.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Tina (Guest Post) (03/31/2008)
I was eating burrito and some of the beans or fat from the food I was eating, little drops of it fell onto my purse. Specks are visible, but ever so slightly. I don't know what to do with it! Should I try the Tide Pen? It isn't bleach or anything but it works very well on clothes without changing or fading the fabric, should I try it?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Richelle (Guest Post) (03/28/2008)
I agree with the mild soap and hot water tip. On the official Coach website it even suggests soap/water for a number of different bags that you can't use their cleaner on.

If you plan on keeping your purse forever, you can also do what I did and tack "feet" to the bottom of your white purse. This will keep the white bottom from touching whatever surface you set it on.

I had a friend that also put a piece of matching colored FELT (or any other material) on the bottom of her purse with "Glue Dots" in the corners...no one will ever notice unless you flip your purse over, you won't get the actual purse dirty, AND the "Glue Dots" come off without ruining the purse. (You can find them at your local craft store)

I hope this helps to all you Coach lovers out there! :)

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Briana (Guest Post) (03/27/2008)
I have a white coach purse and the dye from my blue jean pants faded on to it. I used 70% alcohol it worked but I also used a white wash cloth and joy soap that u wash dishes with and warm water. My purse looks brand new and it is beautiful.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By GMONEY05 (Guest Post) (03/16/2008)
I have the signature coach purse with the c's in black and silver. I used woolite to clean it by hand. Now my purse looks like new again!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Sandy Short (Guest Post) (03/13/2008)
Mu daughter has the white with colored C's fabric purse. Dr. Pepper pop spilled inside her purse. Can I hand wash her purse in cold water with a mild hand soap to clean it? Will any of the colors bleed? The inside lining of the purse is teal.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By isabela (Guest Post) (03/12/2008)
How do I clean my white and silver coach handbag?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By amy (Guest Post) (03/11/2008)
I have the coach purse with the colored c's. I used one pump of dawn direct dish soap with some water and used a tooth brush to clean it. It worked pretty good! Looks almost brand new.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Shannon (Guest Post) (03/05/2008)
I read this whole page and nothing applies to my bag. I have a black coach soho with leather straps and leather here and there on it. How do I clean the cloth without ruining the leather?
Email me shannabanana666 at hotmail dot com (make it look like a regular email address when you type it in)

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By kelly. (Guest Post) (01/11/2008)
I have thc white coach purse with the colorful c's, I cleaned the fabric with hand soap, a white cloth, and water. It worked really well. Don't be scared to scrub it hard then gently wipe the leather handles with the same soapy cloth. Then I used a white paper towel with white vinegar to clean the suede stripes above the outside pockets. It worked really good just don't scrub the suede part too hard .

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Kat (Guest Post) (01/09/2008)
Go to the coach website and type in Cleaning Products you can order the cleaner for 10 on the website.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Lauren (Guest Post) (01/09/2008)
I have a signature Patchwork purse that I bought a few months ago, and the suede patches on the corners got very stained and dirty. I went to the Coach store and they were no help at all, so I just bought a suede care kit at my local food store that came with a suede eraser bar and a brush. After about 20 mintues of rubbing the stains, they disappeared! I highly recommend using this if you are trying to clean a suede purse.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By (Guest Post) (12/30/2007)
Does anyone know how to clean a suede Coach handbag?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Chocolit (Guest Post) (12/27/2007)
The dye from my Coogie pants got all over my Carly signature bag. How do i clean it ?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Susan (Guest Post) (12/22/2007)
What about cleaning a white satin bag? Has anyone had any luck with that?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Imani (Guest Post) (12/20/2007)
I have a pink signature cloth bag and it was filthy so I took majority of the other ideas and used shout and now am awaiting results!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By sheila (Guest Post) (12/18/2007)
Shout wipes work great! Nothing better for coach signature.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Sheila (Guest Post) (11/19/2007)
I have the microfiber coach and I want to clean off smudges from being splashed by a car going by me, any suggestions?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By jen (Guest Post) (11/07/2007)
Hairspray gets rid of pen marks.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Ana (Guest Post) (09/30/2007)
I was able to clean blue ink marks on my white leather Coach purse with 70% solution of rubbing alcohol. Put some on a cotton ball and dab the area, don't rub. Let it dry for about 15 minutes and you will see it works!! The area will be dull but you can put on the leather mosturizer to bring the shine back.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Gail (Guest Post) (09/26/2007)
I threw my cloth and suede COACH purse in the dishwasher. It came out beautiful and then I even threw it in the dryer. It looks like a new COACH purse! I am thrilled!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By (Guest Post) (09/20/2007)
I was on the verge of tears when I sprayed scotch guard on my patchwork/leather coach handbag and it left blue-ish spots on the brown leather. The coach conditioner didn't work, soap and water didn't work. Finally I tried Shout Ultra Gel stain remover. It works on my clothes so well I thought "why not?" I put a small amount of the shout gel on a wet washcloth and worked it into the leather, miraculously, it came out!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By (Guest Post) (09/20/2007)
I was on the verge of tears when I sprayed scotch guard on my patchwork/leather coach handbag and it left blue-ish spots on the brown leather. The coach conditioner didn't work, soap and water didn't work. Finally I tried Shout Ultra Gel stain remover. It works on my clothes so well I thought "why not?" I put a small amount of the shout gel on a wet washcloth and worked it into the leather, miraculously it came out!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Penny (Guest Post) (09/07/2007)
I have the same problem as Shannon ... these strange lines around the seams of my nylon Coach bag. It looks as if maybe the zipper or a leather piece bled onto the canvas, leaving a 1/4 inch stain all around the seams. I tried washing the stains with "didi 7" and a nail brush and that took some of it out, but not nearly all. Does anyone have any ideas?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By cindy (Guest Post) (09/01/2007)
I have a white quilted coach purse trimmed in rabbit fur. How do you clean the purse without messing up the fur? The white quilting is filthy. Help, please!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Aja (Guest Post) (08/26/2007)
I have the Coach Soho Twill Striped purse. It's a hobo bag with pastel stripes and sateen fabric. I always take good care of my things, keeping it off the floor and storing it in the dust bag when it's not used. So you can imagine the how I felt when I found out my sister took it while I was gone and kept it for a year. It had gray stains from the hardware and looked brown and dingy. In fact I saw her pick it up off the bottom of her closet when she gave it back to me.

First I took it to the dry cleaners but it didn't look that much better. Then I tried cleaning it myself with a washcloth and some Zout stain remover. That didn't do anything either. Eventually I read some of these forums and decided to hand wash my bag with some clear laundry detergent on a washcloth. I scrubbed as hard as I could (I really had nothing to lose since it was so dirty) and then rinsed it off in the sink. Surprisingly a lot of the dirt came off - but not all of it! It doesn't look as bright and pristine as it did before. My sister may have left my bag in the sun causing the colors to fade. I've had the bag since it first came out in 2004 so that's 3 years of accumulated grime to clean off. I also couldn't get the stains off of the leather strap or bottom (which I tried not to get wet), but I was more concerned about the fabric.

Here's my point: I scrubbed with mild laundry detergent and rinsed it off in the sink. I'm pretty happy about the results. A lot of the dirt came off, but my bag doesn't look new anymore. I may try cleaning it again before I spray it with Scotchguard. I wish I had done that in the first place.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Andrea (Guest Post) (08/22/2007)
I have a blue suede coach wristlet and it was very dirty just fron normal wear and tear. I used a carpet and upholstery cleaner and a all purpose sponge with a little hot water. I scrubbed lightly and let it dry. It actually came out great!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Pam (Guest Post) (08/19/2007)
I have the Signature bag with the big cream/white stripe across it. I tried using dove soap and a very hot, wet cloth and rubbed it on the white part that was dirty. It just made it worse. It was like cleaning a pair of canvas white shoes. The white part was clean, but it just made the seams and threading look even dirtier so it looks much worse than before. I suggest that if you really like a coach purse that is white don't buy it!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Victoria Mitchell (Guest Post) (08/17/2007)
I have a large patchwork coach bag. It is a last season edition. I got it over e-bay and it is very dirty. How can I clean it??

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Jocy (Guest Post) (07/27/2007)
as you can see, my wallet has two pen ink stains on it.
I tried rubbing it off with water and a Q-tip for a while, but failed. i tried acetone, and it stained a piece of it, I've even tried a lotion based waterproof makeup remover, but that also failed. The stains are about a week old, but i won't give up.
I called Coach but they said there was nothing i could do.
The wallet still has wet spots from the water, so thats not stained.
PLEASE HELP ME.

Coach leather wallet

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Darilyn (Guest Post) (07/20/2007)
Listen ignore the vinegar stuff and the buying the special cleaner stuff. The best thing to use is honestly some Dial Antibacterial Hand soap. Just get a towel and you can put soap on the bag or the spots or even on the towel. It doesn't damage the bag or the color. How ever do not wipe the leather handles. The white can rub off if you rub too hard, if you want to clean it rub gently and lightly and once you see brown strikes stop right away.

P.s Make sure the towel is wet and keep wetting the bag with the towel and the soap, it gets the stain out faster. Also rub and scrub it takes some scrubbing and pushing into so just don't be scared to scrub. I got this bag almost a year ago and i got it dirty like crazy i just cleaned for the first time in basically a year and i just cleaned it actually two minutes ago and it looks brand new. (:

Trust me on this one.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Leann (Guest Post) (06/17/2007)
I have the scribble (white with different color C's) and for small marks like pen or pencil, I use a Tide To Go Pen... THEY REALLY WORK. No good for large marks though :(...

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by Brandist (11) | (06/06/2007)
Profile |Contact
How can I clean my Coach product?
We make our products with various types of leather. The smooth Classic leather can be cleaned with our Coach Cleaner and Moisturizer Set. We do not suggest the cleaner or moisturizer be used on ink, grease or oil stains. We offer a brush and eraser to clean our Nubuc products.

The Coach Signature and Mini Signature Collections are crafted in signature jacquard fabric that has been specially treated to be water and stain repellant. To remove stains, simply wipe with a soft, damp cloth. It should not be treated with Coach Leather Care products.

For the Coach Patent Collection a damp cloth should be used. Do not use Coach Cleaner and Moisturizer.

The Coach Vachetta Collection is handcrafted from pure, vegetable-tanned French vachetta leather, noted for its sophistication and rich simplicity. The leather's inherent beauty is enhanced over time, acquiring a remarkable patina as it ages. The Coach Vachetta Collection requires minimal care. Natural oils from your hand will add to its supple quality. To remove surface dirt, simply wipe with a clean, damp cloth. It should not be treated with Coach Leather Cleaner or Moisturizer.

The Coach Hamptons Leather and Suede Collections should be cleaned with Coach Cleaner and Moisturizer. For suede styles, please follow the directions in the suede care kit that is included with each bag.

The Coach Hamptons Weekend Collection is crafted in fabric that has been specially treated to be water and stain repellant. Most stains can be cleaned with a mild soap and a damp cloth. The interior lining is susceptible to ink jet transfer. When carrying ink jet papers, please ensure they are not exposed and are contained properly. If staining does occur, rubbing alcohol may be used to diminish the stain, but will not remove the stain completely. It should not be treated with Coach Leather Care or Moisturizer.

The Coach Hamptons Weekend Scribble C Collection is crafted in fabric that has been specially treated to be water and stain repellant. Most stains can be cleaned with a mild soap and a damp cloth. The interior lining is susceptible to ink jet transfer. When carrying ink jet papers, please ensure they are not exposed and are contained properly. If staining does occur, rubbing alcohol may be used to diminish the stain, but will not remove the stain completely. It should not be treated with Coach Leather Care or Moisturizer.

For the Coach Madison and Lurex Optic C Collections please follow the care instructions in each bag. We do not recommend using Coach Cleaner or Moisturizer on lurex Optic C, satin, and mink styles. To clean printed ocelot haircalf styles and fur styles, use a slightly moistened cloth. Allow to dry naturally, away from any source of heat. You may also use a fine bristle or fine wire brush to clean the fur. When brushing, make sure to stroke in the direction of the fur.

The Quilted Signature Collection is crafted in fabric that has been specially treated to be water and stain repellant. We do not recommend the use of Coach Leather Cleaner or Moisturizer.

The Coach Weekend Denim Collection is crafted in denim fabric that has been specially treated to be water and stain repellant. Most stains can be cleaned with a mild soap and a damp cloth. It should not be treated with Coach Leather Care products.

The Coach Soho Twill Collection is crafted in cotton sateen twill that is specially treated to be both water and stain resistant. If cleaning the fabric is necessary, most stains can be easily cleaned with a mild soap and water applied with a clean, damp cloth. Avoid the use of harsh solvents or cleaning products. It should not be treated with Coach Leather Care or Moisturizer products.

The Coach Soho Leather and Suede Collections should be cleaned with Coach Cleaner and Moisturizer. For suede styles, please follow the directions in the suede care kit that is included with each bag.

The Coach Soho Suede Collection should be treated as per the directions in the suede care kit that is included with each bag.

The Coach Metro fabric has been specially treated to be water and stain repellant. It should not be treated with Coach Leather Care products.

The Coach Straw Collection is made of handwoven straw and trimmed with Bridle and Patent leather. It is easy to maintain and should be cleaned with a damp cloth only. Our natural straw is not treated to be stain or water repellant. Due to the natural materials, straw will weather with age and some strands may eventually unravel and snag certain fine fabric. It should not be treated with Coach Leather Care products.

The Coach Chelsea Optic C Collection is crafted in cotton Optic C jacquard fabric that has been specially treated to be water and stain repellant. It should not be treated with Coach Leather Care or Moisturizer products.

The Coach Soft Legacy Collection styles should be cleaned with Coach Leather Care or Moisturizer.

The Coach Polished Calf Collection should be cleaned with a small amount of Coach Leather Cleaner applied with a soft cloth, using circular strokes. Wipe off residue and let dry for 30 minutes.

The Coach Beach Stripe Collection includes denim and canvas beach bags that are crafted in a fabric that is specially treated to be both water and stain resistant. Fabric areas should not be treated with Coach Cleaner and Moisturizer. The leather pieces should be cleaned with the Coach Leather Cleaner and Moisturizer products.

The Coach Signature Stripe Collection is crafted in leathers and suedes, along with cotton Signature C fabric that has been specially treated to be water and stain repellant. These fabrics should not be treated with Coach Leather Care or Moisturizer products.

The Coach Signature Patchwork Collectionis crafted in leathers and suedes, along with cotton Signature C fabric that has been specially treated to be water and stain repellant. These fabrics should not be treated with Coach Leather Care or Moisturizer products.

The Coach Soft Pebble Collection is crafted in natural, milled cowhide leather that has been left untreated. This leather requires minimal care. To remove surface dirt, simply wipe with a clean, damp cloth. Do not use Coach Leather Care or Moisturizer products.

Can I send my bag to Coach for cleaning?
Unfortunately, we do not offer a cleaning or refurbishing service. We do offer a Coach Leather Cleaner and Moisturizer Set for our Classic Collection.

How can I clean my COACH shoes?
To maintain suppleness and a clear complexion of the leather, use a wax based polish, mink oil or bees wax.

Calfskin, Waxy Leather, Natural Grain or Spazzalato
Wipe shoes clean with a dry cloth. Apply shoe cream to leather using circular strokes.

Nubuc or Suede Brush gently with a soft suede brush to remove stains or marks. For stubborn stains use a suede eraser first, and then brush gently with a suede brush.

High Polish Calf
Wipe shoes clean with a soft, dry cloth or damp cloth if shoes are soiled. Use small amounts of Meltonian Wax, if necessary. Polishing will gradually reveal more of the base color.

Burnished pull-up Calf
Wipe shoes clean with a dry cloth or with a slightly damp cloth if shoes are soiled.

Quilted Signature
This fabric that has been specially treated to be water and stain repellant. We do not recommend the use of Coach Leather Cleaner or Moisturizer.

Metallic Leather
To remove surface dirt, lightly wipe clean with a damp cloth and mild soap. To add luster, lightly apply shoe cream with a soft cloth and gently brush leather surface. Excessive rubbing or polishing will damage metallic surface. Metallic leathers are volatile to scuffs and abrasion during wear.

Buffalo and Vachetta
Wipe with clean, dry cloth. Any application of cream or polish will change leather color. These leathers are naturally tanned so the color may darken from daily wear and exposure to the sun.

Signature Jacquard Fabric
Brush with a soft bristle brush. Treat with Scotchguard if weather-proofing desired.

Hamptons Twill
Brush with a soft bristle brush. Treat with Scotchguard if weather-proofing desired.

Patent Leather
Wipe with a clean, dry cloth.

Webbing
The Coach webbing fabric has been specially treated to be stain resistant. It can be cleaned with mild soap and water.

Sunglasses
Rinse with warm water to remove dust particles. Use non-moisturized liquid soap to clean sunwear. Dry with a maxi-velvet cleaning cloth.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Denise (Guest Post) (06/06/2007)
I have an off white signature bag and COACH does not sell cleaner for that fabric. A store clerk told me to try shout wipes and they got the stains off. I tried a small area on the back of the bag first and it didnt stain.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By lolo (Guest Post) (06/05/2007)
I sprayed my purse ( the new spring seasonal white with different color C's) with scotch guard and it has the slightest tint of yellow now, i am very mad about that.

but as far as cleaning off dirt, seems to repel stains and such pretty well and i can just wipe the dirty with either a dry or damp cloth.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By LisaFaye (Guest Post) (05/24/2007)
i read on one of your answers that you used lovin my bags products. Where would i be able to find these products at? HEB, WAL MART?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Mary (Guest Post) (05/18/2007)
I have a super cute last season coach purse, it's white. i took it to the cleaners and they turned the leather part yellow. the actual purse cloth is pretty and white, but the leather handle and zipper pull is yellow and hard. i was mad. no cleaners!!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By lisa (Guest Post) (05/07/2007)
The purse is like.. windbreaker material and the inside is brown cloth. I tried the.. umm clean like crazy soap method and it got yellow marks in the middle of each C's and the top line of the purse is all yellow.
My dad tried washing it and that top line became orange >< IT's my friend's too so yea how do i Wash that out?
The purse became yellow-ish but i want to make it pure white =/

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Emily (Guest Post) (04/22/2007)
I have pencil on my white coach purse. How can I clean it off of my purse? Any tips, please?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by pamphyila (481) | (04/18/2007)
Profile |Blog! |Contact
For bags of canvas/cloth or cloth sections - I ALWAYS spray with Scotch Guard or similar anti-stain spray before wearing - carefully avoiding the leather! It repells most stains and makes them much easier to sponge off..I have a lovely La Coste Bag I was given that I won't use until I have sprayed it...

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Shannon (Guest Post) (04/18/2007)
I bought a Coach purse a couple of years ago that has leather trim and a Nylon body I believe. Last year, these ugly strange lines started appearing near the seams that look almost like glue or grease. I have a friend who has the exact same bag and she has gotten these stains in the same places. I don't know what to do! They are awful looking and seem impossible to clean. Has this happened to anyone else? Does anyone have any ideas as to how to clean it or where to bring it to be cleaned? I bought it at a Coach store so I know it's a genuine purse and it's frustrating!!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Court (Guest Post) (03/26/2007)
I just bought Coach espadrilles in white signature fabric. They are SUPER cute but DANGEROUSLY white! Is there anyway to protect them before I wear them? I'm afraid to buy regular old products as they may discolor the white fabric!

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By joann (Guest Post) (03/25/2007)
I have a cloth material coach purse and it is just dirty with no stains what should i use to clean it? It is white with different color C.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Jeanne (Guest Post) (03/25/2007)
Unscented Baby Wipes! They have worked wonderfully on my two-year old khaki signature bag. They were recommended by a Coach store manager. Important that you get UNSCENTED and non-lotion type wipes. I have had excellent results with Huggies Unscented Natural Care wipes and also Kleenex Moist Wipes in a box. Just lightly scrub into the fabric and you will see the soil coming off into the wipe. Doing this every 3-4 weeks takes off the surface dirt and really brightens up my bag. They also a great for a quick cleaning of leather bags and shoes.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By nevilla (Guest Post) (03/21/2007)
I have a coach white scribble handbag that need cleaning can any one tell me how it can be done?
I'll appriciate it.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Michelle (Guest Post) (01/11/2007)
My Coach purse has the same issue, except mine is last seasons signature Patchwork bag. It has a mixture of suede and leather throughout. I'm not sure how to clean it.

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By k c (Guest Post) (12/22/2006)
i have a white leather coach purse. i was dying my friends hair, and got DARK brownish red dye on the front of my bag..it is a huge stain. i tried bleach on it, which lighetened the color but made it greenish. i have no idead what to do.""

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By Amelia (Guest Post) (12/15/2006)
My handbag got a pen mark on the fabric signature (C) area, how do I remove?

Report Spam or Abuse


Post By jackie (Guest Post) (11/14/2006)
I actually have a white Coach purse and it is the cloth material. I use a clean wash cloth with regular ol' dish soap and the hottest water you can stand on your hands. Get the bag soaking wet, then your cloth wet, then put about a half-dollar size amount onto your cloth, when you rub it on the purse you can scrub it pretty hard, after I get it nice and soapy I rinse it off just a little bit and I've thrown mine right into the wash machine on SUPER GENTLE and I have had really great results. If you take the purse to the dry cleaners the purse WILL turn yellow. Good luck :)

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by lewis_admin (1325) | (09/23/2006)
Profile |Blog! |Contact
How can I clean my black and white Coach purse without there product?

Christine from Phoenix, AZ

Answers:

RE: Cleaning a Coach Purse

If there is a coach store near your home just take the purse in and see if they will clean it for you. They've cleaned mine before! (07/24/2006)

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by lewis_admin (1325) | (05/26/2005)
Profile |Blog! |Contact
How can I clean my Coach Purse other than using their product?

azleeann from Phoenix, AZ

Answers:

Mink Oil

I have used mink oil and also the inexpensive leather shoe cleaner lotion in store. I have 6 coach purses and have used it on all of them. It is much cheaper. (05/29/2006)

By

Murphy's Oil Soap

I bought a Coach purse on ebay and received it in very soiled condition I heard that Murphy's oil soap would work well I tried it and you would be AMAZED at how well it cleaned the leather! (06/15/2006)

By Erin

Cleaning Suede and Leather

To clean suede use a suede cleaning eraser ( it has pumice in it and rubber) the combination removes dirt very effectively.

To clean leather safely you should use a leather cleaner that is pH 4.5 matched to leather. Most cleaners are detergents and soaps (coach has a list of leathers that you SHOULD NOT use with their cleaner). The safest cleaner on the market is called Lovin my Bags. It is safe for unfinished leathers too. If the cleaner doesn't do it, they have professional services to restore the leather.

Good luck!(06/15/2006)

By Barbara Hamel

White Vinegar

I heard that white vinegar removes stains well. (06/22/2006)

By Bernie

Cleaning Ideas

i work with handbags and to clean little spots in the Canvas (signature) handbags, a little seltzer water, some gentle soap (like Dove) and a toothbrush usually works. For leather try a baby wipe, the Coach leather moisturizer, or even a product called Goo Gone (look in craft stores or Home Depot), but test the Goo Gone on a "hidden" spot before using all over the bag. When all else fails take it to a VERY trusted dry cleaners. (06/25/2006)

By Liz

RE: Cleaning a Coach Purse

Do not use any kind of soap, pH is 7 at best if it is neutal. Leather is 4.5. The chemistry is important or leather will rot. Ink comes out with a white eraser, if you catch it in time. No vinegar on leather it is too acidic and can pull out the color. The best cleaner is the Lovin my Bags brand. It is safe for ALL leathers and has a pH of 4.5. It is made specifically for delicare designer handbags. I work with leather and this is the only product I would recommend for any designer leather handbag cleaning. (06/28/2006)

By Gary

Report Spam or Abuse


Post by ThriftyFun (3739) | (02/11/2005)
Profile |Blog! |Contact
Can anyone tell me how to clean a coach leather handbag/purse? Is there a homemade recipe for cleaning leather purses? Thanks and please reply asap.

Candice

Answers:

RE: How to clean a coach leather handbag?

I had this great leather purse made in ITALY and the leather was a light camel color and ever so creamy soft. One day while dining at a restaurant I, by mistake, picked up a pat of butter under my little medicine container, that I brought with me and placed it in my purse. When I went to use the purse the next time I found (you guessed it) a large greasy stain that had gone right through the lining.

I called several businesses that deal with leather as well as brought it to 3 different shoe cobblers. No one would touch it. Even after I suggested how it might come out if it were to be dyed a darker color, like navy or black, they all told me the same thing... no guarantee. Is your handbag lightly soiled or badly stained? You could always try good old fashioned saddlesoap which you can purchase in a good shoe store. Good luck. (02/14/2005)

By joesgirl (Guest Post)

RE: How to clean a coach leather handbag?

Coach has a cleaner for their leather pieces. You might try searching for "Coach" to see if they have a website. The salesperson did tell me not to use other cleaners because they would damage the leather. (02/28/2005)

By Debbie (Guest Post)

Report Spam or Abuse


1x1

Post Feedback:
Login using the form on the top of the page to post feedback if you have registered with ThriftyFun. If you have not yet registered, click here. It's FREE!. If you are not registered you can post feedback as a guest below. Please don't use your email address for your name because spam robots can dredge it from our site. Please do not post your feedback more than ONCE. We need to approve all guest feedback and it may take from minutes to hours for that to happen.
(1x1 graphic )
Your Name

Subject

Feedback

text tool text tool text tool text tool

Image Upload: Add an image to your post! Click the "Browse" button below and select an image from your hard drive. Please only select gifs or jpegs. If you have any problems, just email the image to images@thriftyfun.com

  

If you want to post your email address for responses from readers, obscure it in some way like put spaces between the name and @ sign and service address with (remove spaces) behind it or name (at) server (dot) com . This is for your protection from those creepy Robots.

(1x1 graphic )

© 1997-2008 ThriftyFun.com - Design by Cumuli Design
Disclaimer: ThriftyFun.com cannot accept any responsibility for any injury or damage that you may cause to yourself, others, or property when following any advice given on this site. Read the full disclaimer. If you find any information on ThriftyFun.com or in our newsletters that is either erroneous and/or potentially harmful to others, please Contact Us, immediately.